STMicroelectronics STFW24N60M2
- Part No.:
- STFW24N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-3P-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STFW24N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 18A TO3PF
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,205
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STFW24N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 168 mΩ (typ), 18 A MDmesh™ M2 Power MOSFET in TO-220FP package with integrated Zener-protected gate, 100% avalanche tested, and optimized for high-efficiency resonant and LCC converters operating at high switching frequencies.
For engineers reviewing the STFW24N60M2 datasheet, STFW24N60M2 pinout, STFW24N60M2 application, or STFW24N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its low Qg (29 nC), ultra-low Coss eq. (258 pF), dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns), and Rthj-case of 4.2 °C/W - all critical for hard-switched and ZVS converter designs requiring reliability under repetitive stress.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to simultaneously reduce RDS(on) and output capacitance nonlinearity. Its Coss eq. of 258 pF (VDS = 0–480 V) enables predictable energy storage during turn-off and supports soft-switching transitions in LLC topologies.
The device features a Zener-protected gate (±25 V VGS rating), 15 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt capability, and 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness - enabling robust operation in fast-switching, high-voltage inductive load circuits without external gate clamping.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 400 V in 380–400 V PFC stages with margin for transients. |
| RDS(on) max | 190 mΩ @ 10 V VGS, 9 A - Enables <1.7 W conduction loss at 12 A continuous drain current (TC = 100 °C). |
| Qg | 29 nC - Reduces gate drive power and allows use of smaller, lower-cost gate drivers in 100–500 kHz converters. |
| Coss eq. | 258 pF - Low stored output energy (Eoss ≈ 3 µJ @ 400 V) minimizes turn-off loss and improves ZVS initiation. |
| ID (cont) | 18 A @ TC = 25 °C - Supports 12 A continuous operation at 100 °C case temperature for thermally constrained PCB layouts. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Sustains rapid voltage transients during commutation without spurious turn-on in half-bridge configurations. |
| EAS | 180 mJ - Rated single-pulse avalanche energy ensures survivability during unclamped inductive switching events. |
Pinout & Package
TO-220FP package: insulated tab, vertical mounting, 3-pin through-hole outline with creepage/clearance compliant for 2.5 kV RMS isolation between leads and heat sink.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Pin 2) | Drain | High-side switching node; electrically connected to metal tab - requires insulated mounting when heatsink is grounded. |
| G (Pin 1) | Gate | Control input; Zener-clamped ±25 V rating eliminates need for external gate protection in most applications. |
| S (Pin 3) | Source | Power return path; referenced to driver ground; used as common node for source sensing and current monitoring. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Extremely low gate charge | Qg = 29 nC enables efficient 300–500 kHz operation with minimal driver loss and reduced EMI from slower edge rates. |
| Optimized Coss profile | Coss eq. = 258 pF over 0–480 V ensures consistent turn-off energy and reliable ZVS across wide input voltage ranges. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for 3.5 A repetitive avalanche current and 180 mJ single-pulse energy - guarantees ruggedness in real-world fault conditions. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-body Zener clamps VGS to ±25 V - removes external TVS requirement and simplifies gate-drive circuitry. |
Applications
| Server PSU Primary Switch | Industrial AC-DC Adapter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-density 1–3 kW server power supplies using asymmetric half-bridge or LLC resonant topology with 380–400 V DC bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-side switch handling full DC bus voltage and high-frequency switching (200–400 kHz). Use Value: Low Coss eq. and 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness ensure clean ZVS transition and prevent false turn-on during bus ringing. |
Use Scenario: 500–1000 W industrial AC-DC adapters with active PFC front-end and resonant LLC secondary stage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switch in LLC half-bridge power stage operating at variable frequency (150–500 kHz) with zero-voltage switching. Use Value: 29 nC Qg reduces gate drive losses by >40% vs. legacy 600 V MOSFETs, improving full-load efficiency above 94%. |
| Telecom Rectifier Module | EV Onboard Charger Stage |
Use Scenario: 3 kW telecom rectifier modules with dual-phase interleaved PFC and isolated DC-DC stage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in phase-shifted full-bridge DC-DC converter operating at 100–200 kHz with synchronous rectification. Use Value: 4.2 °C/W Rthj-case and 18 A rating support compact heatsinking in forced-air-cooled 1U chassis. |
Use Scenario: 6.6 kW bidirectional OBC using dual-active-bridge (DAB) topology with 400–800 V battery interface. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switch in DAB high-frequency isolation stage handling 600 V DC link and 100–300 kHz switching. Use Value: 100% avalanche testing and 180 mJ EAS provide fault tolerance during grid transients and reverse-power surges. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STF24N60M2 | Same die, TO-220 (non-isolated tab); Rthj-case = 3.5 °C/W, no isolation rating | Requires insulating washer for grounded heatsink; better thermal performance but higher layout risk | Select when thermal budget is tight and isolation can be managed externally. |
| STFI24N60M2 | Same die, TO-3PF package; Rthj-case = 2.5 °C/W, 2.5 kV isolation, larger footprint | Higher power density possible; suited for high-reliability telecom/industrial systems with strict safety spacing | Select when 2.5 kV isolation and lowest possible thermal resistance are mandatory. |
Compared with STF24N60M2 and STFI24N60M2, STFW24N60M2 uniquely balances isolation safety (2.5 kV), thermal resistance (4.2 °C/W), and compact TO-220FP form factor - making it optimal for space-constrained, safety-certified AC-DC converters where both creepage and thermal management matter.
Availability
STFW24N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server PSUs, industrial AC-DC adapters, and telecom rectifier modules requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing for IEC/UL-certified designs.
Supply support for STFW24N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STFW24N60M2 belongs to the MDmesh™ M2 high-voltage power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-frequency switched-mode power supplies including resonant, LLC, and PFC topologies.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STFW24N60M2 supports 12 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS9402 Rev 7. This rating accounts for thermal derating due to junction-to-case resistance (4.2 °C/W) and maximum Tj = 150 °C, ensuring safe operation in thermally demanding environments like enclosed power supplies.
Does STFW24N60M2 require external gate protection?
No - STFW24N60M2 integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, providing ±25 V VGS clamping. This eliminates the need for external gate protection components in standard gate-drive configurations, reducing BOM count and layout complexity while maintaining robustness against overvoltage transients.
How does the Coss eq. value impact LLC resonant converter design?
The Coss eq. of 258 pF (measured from 0–480 V) directly determines the effective output capacitance seen during turn-off. In LLC converters, this value sets the minimum required magnetizing current to achieve ZVS; a lower, more linear Coss profile reduces dead-time sensitivity and improves light-load efficiency and startup reliability.
Is STFW24N60M2 suitable for unclamped inductive switching (UIS)?
Yes - STFW24N60M2 is 100% avalanche tested per datasheet DS9402 Rev 7, with rated repetitive avalanche current IAR = 3.5 A and single-pulse energy EAS = 180 mJ. These values validate its ability to safely absorb inductive energy during UIS events such as transformer saturation or short-circuit faults without degradation.
STFW24N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-3P-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 18A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 190mOhm @ 9A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 29 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1060 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 48W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-3PF
STFW24N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STFW24N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STFW24N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STFW24N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STFW24N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STFW24N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STFW24N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STFW24N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STFW24N60M2?
STFW24N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STFW24N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STFW24N60M2?
For technical support, including STFW24N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STFW24N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STFW24N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STFW24N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STFW24N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STFW24N60M2?
All STFW24N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STFW24N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STFW24N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STFW24N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STFW24N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

