STMicroelectronics STFW42N60M2-EP
- Part No.:
- STFW42N60M2-EP
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-3P-3 Full Pack
- Datasheet:
-
STFW42N60M2-EP.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 34A ISOWATT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,395
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STFW42N60M2-EP from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 76 mΩ typ. (87 mΩ max.), 34 A MDmesh™ M2 Power MOSFET in TO-220FP package, engineered for ultra-high-frequency switching converters (>150 kHz). It delivers extremely low gate charge (55 nC), optimized COSS profile (112 pF), and very low turn-off energy (13–14.5 µJ), enabling high-efficiency SMPS and resonant LLC topologies.
For engineers reviewing the STFW42N60M2-EP datasheet, STFW42N60M2-EP pinout, STFW42N60M2-EP application, or STFW42N60M2-EP equivalent, key selection criteria include its 150 °C max junction temperature, 2.5 kV insulation withstand voltage, avalanche-rated ruggedness (800 mJ EAS), Zener-protected gate, and TO-220FP thermally enhanced footprint for high-power density designs.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's MDmesh M2 EP (Enhanced Performance) silicon process with strip layout and refined vertical structure to simultaneously reduce RDS(on) and output capacitance while maintaining robust dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns). Its low Crss (2.5 pF) and Coss eq. (454 pF) enable fast, low-loss switching under hard-switching and zero-voltage transition conditions.
The integrated Zener-protected gate ensures ±25 V VGS tolerance, while the source-drain diode exhibits low forward voltage (1.6 V at 34 A) and controlled reverse recovery (Qrr = 9–12 µC, trr = 438–538 ns), minimizing commutation losses in bridge configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Supports primary-side switching in 400 V DC bus and 3-phase rectified applications without derating. |
| RDS(on) typ. | 76 mΩ - Enables <1.2 W conduction loss at 34 A continuous drain current (TC = 25 °C). |
| Qg | 55 nC - Reduces gate drive power requirement and enables use with low-current drivers in high-frequency operation. |
| Eoff | 13–14.5 µJ - Minimizes turn-off losses in >150 kHz converters, directly improving system efficiency and thermal margin. |
| Coss | 112 pF - Low output capacitance reduces energy loss during switching transitions and improves ZVS capability. |
| RthJC | 3.13 °C/W - Allows 40 W dissipation with ≤125 °C case-to-junction rise, supporting compact heatsink integration. |
| VISO | 2.5 kV RMS - Provides reinforced insulation between leads and heatsink, meeting IEC/UL creepage/clearance requirements. |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-220FP type B - Full-molded, insulated flange variant with 2.5 kV isolation rating and optimized thermal path to heatsink via metal tab. Flange is electrically connected to drain (D).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal; accepts 10 V logic-level drive; Zener-clamped to ±25 V for robustness against transients. |
| 2 (D) | Drain | Main high-side power terminal; internally connected to insulated flange; carries full load current and high-voltage stress. |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return and reference node; forms common connection with internal body diode cathode; referenced for gate drive. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 EP technology | Combines strip layout and enhanced vertical doping to achieve 76 mΩ @ 600 V-15% lower RDS(on) than prior M2 generation. |
| Low Coss eq. (454 pF) | Reduces stored energy (EOSS) by ~30% vs comparable 600 V MOSFETs, easing ZVS design in LLC resonant converters. |
| 100% UIS tested | Guarantees 800 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy (EAS) at TJ = 25 °C-enables reliable operation under unclamped inductive switching. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-source clamp eliminates need for external TVS, reducing BOM count and PCB area in high-noise industrial environments. |
| TO-220FP insulation | 2.5 kV RMS isolation allows direct mounting to grounded heatsinks without insulating pads-reducing thermal resistance and assembly cost. |
Applications
| High-Frequency LLC Resonant Converter | Industrial PFC Boost Stage |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 200–500 kHz LLC half-bridge operating from 380–400 V DC bus in telecom/server PSUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switching element; handles ZVS turn-on and low-loss turn-off under variable frequency control. Use Value: Low Qg (55 nC) and Coss (112 pF) minimize dead-time losses and improve light-load efficiency beyond 96%. |
Use Scenario: Switching element in continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost PFC stage for 3 kW industrial motor drives. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch; sustains 34 A continuous current at TC = 100 °C with minimal thermal derating. Use Value: RthJC = 3.13 °C/W and 150 °C TJ rating allow stable operation at 75 °C ambient without forced airflow. |
| Solar Microinverter H-Bridge | EV Onboard Charger (OBC) Primary Switch |
|
Use Scenario: Full-bridge inverter stage converting 60–100 V DC input to 230 V AC output in residential solar microinverters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous switching device; leverages low trr (438 ns) and Qrr (9 µC) for reduced body diode conduction loss. Use Value: Optimized COSS profile enables soft switching across wide load range, extending lifetime of electrolytic capacitors. |
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in dual-active-bridge (DAB) topology for 6.6 kW EV onboard chargers operating at 300–400 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability power switch; rated for 2.5 kV isolation to meet automotive functional safety (ISO 26262) creepage requirements. Use Value: TO-220FP flange isolation eliminates need for isolating thermal interface materials-reducing assembly steps and long-term delamination risk. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage, high-frequency power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STW42N60M2 | Same die, TO-247 package; higher RthJC (0.45 °C/W) but no integrated flange isolation. | Requires external insulator for heatsink mounting; better suited for discrete heatsink + fan-cooled systems. | Select when thermal performance outweighs isolation needs and board space permits larger TO-247 footprint. |
| IXFH42N60P | 600 V, 85 mΩ, 42 A; higher Qg (95 nC); no integrated Zener protection or 2.5 kV isolation. | Lacks flange insulation and gate clamping-requires external TVS and insulating hardware. | Choose only if legacy design compatibility or specific vendor qualification mandates IXYS devices. |
Compared with STW42N60M2 and IXFH42N60P, the STFW42N60M2-EP uniquely combines TO-220FP insulation, Zener gate protection, and lowest Eoff in its class-making it optimal for space-constrained, high-reliability, high-frequency converters where assembly simplicity and safety compliance are critical.
Availability
STFW42N60M2-EP is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-frequency LLC resonant converters, industrial PFC stages, and EV onboard charger primary switches requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STFW42N60M2-EP includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, power, MCU, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to the MDmesh™ M2 EP high-voltage power MOSFET product line, specifically developed for ultra-high-frequency, high-efficiency switching power supplies-including server PSUs, solar inverters, and EV charging systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STFW42N60M2-EP supports 22 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS10814 Rev 3. This derating reflects thermal limits of the TO-220FP package and ensures safe operation within the 150 °C maximum junction temperature under sustained load.
Does this MOSFET include integrated gate protection?
Yes-the STFW42N60M2-EP integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, providing ±25 V VGS clamping. This eliminates the need for external gate protection components in most industrial and telecom applications, as confirmed in the "Features" section and absolute maximum ratings table.
Can it be used in avalanche-mode operation?
Yes-every unit undergoes 100% unclamped inductive switching (UIS) testing. It guarantees 800 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy (EAS) at TJ = 25 °C, validated per test circuit Figure 17 and Table 3 in DS10814 Rev 3, making it suitable for circuits with potential inductive energy spikes.
How does its Coss eq. differ from standard Coss, and why does it matter?
Coss eq. (454 pF) is the constant-equivalent capacitance that replicates the actual Coss time-dependent behavior during VDS ramp from 0 to 480 V. Unlike static Coss (112 pF), Coss eq. directly determines turn-off energy and ZVS feasibility-critical for optimizing resonant converter design and efficiency above 150 kHz.
STFW42N60M2-EP Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M2
- Package/Case:
- TO-3P-3 Full Pack
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 34A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 87mOhm @ 17A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 55 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 2370 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 63W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-3PF
STFW42N60M2-EP FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STFW42N60M2-EP through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STFW42N60M2-EP on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STFW42N60M2-EP reliable?
The price and inventory of STFW42N60M2-EP are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STFW42N60M2-EP is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STFW42N60M2-EP?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STFW42N60M2-EP transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STFW42N60M2-EP?
STFW42N60M2-EP orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STFW42N60M2-EP order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STFW42N60M2-EP?
For technical support, including STFW42N60M2-EP datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STFW42N60M2-EP requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STFW42N60M2-EP is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STFW42N60M2-EP products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STFW42N60M2-EP meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STFW42N60M2-EP?
All STFW42N60M2-EP units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STFW42N60M2-EP, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STFW42N60M2-EP part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STFW42N60M2-EP:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STFW42N60M2-EP Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

