STMicroelectronics STH10N80K5-2AG
- Part No.:
- STH10N80K5-2AG
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Datasheet:
-
STH10N80K5-2AG.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 800V 8A H2PAK-2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:831
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STH10N80K5-2AG from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101 qualified N-channel 800 V, 0.68 Ω max, 8 A power MOSFET in H²PAK-2 package, featuring ultra-low gate charge (17.3 nC), 100% avalanche tested, and optimized for high-voltage switching in automotive on-board chargers and industrial SMPS.
For engineers reviewing the STH10N80K5-2AG datasheet, STH10N80K5-2AG pinout, STH10N80K5-2AG application, or STH10N80K5-2AG equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) stability over temperature, dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns), single-pulse avalanche energy (250 mJ), and MDmesh K5 technology's FoM advantage in high-density power conversion.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's proprietary MDmesh K5 vertical structure to achieve a figure of merit (RDS(on) × Qg) of 11.77 Ω·nC, enabling high-efficiency operation at 400–720 V bus voltages. Its 1.03 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance supports high-power density layouts with minimal heatsinking.
The MOSFET integrates a robust body diode with 436 ns reverse recovery time (TJ = 25 °C) and 3.97 µC Qrr, validated under 100 A/µs di/dt and 60 V VDD. Gate threshold voltage (3–5 V) and ±30 V VGS rating ensure compatibility with standard 10 V gate drivers in isolated flyback and resonant topologies.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 800 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 640 V continuously with full dv/dt ruggedness margin. |
| RDS(on) max | 0.68 Ω @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 4 A - Enables <1.1 W conduction loss at 8 A, critical for thermally constrained automotive modules. |
| Qg | 17.3 nC - Reduces gate drive power and switching transition time, lowering EON/EOFF in hard-switched PFC stages. |
| EAS | 250 mJ - Supports unclamped inductive switching without failure, essential for relay driving and solenoid control. |
| RthJC | 1.03 °C/W - Allows 121 W dissipation at TC = 25 °C; enables compact heatsink design in space-limited EV auxiliary supplies. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Immune to parasitic turn-on during fast voltage transients in high-side configurations. |
| ID (TC = 100 °C) | 5 A - Specifies usable current derating for continuous operation in under-hood environments. |
Pinout & Package
H²PAK-2 is a surface-mount, thermally enhanced package with exposed drain tab for low-inductance, high-current PCB mounting. The metal tab (Pin 1) serves as the drain connection and primary thermal path to the PCB copper area.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| TAB (Pin 1) | Drain (D) | Primary high-current output and thermal interface; must be soldered to ≥1 in² 2-oz copper for rated RthJA. |
| Pin 2 | Source (S) | Low-side return path; electrically tied to Pin 3; forms Kelvin source connection for accurate current sensing. |
| Pin 3 | Source (S) | Parallel source terminal for reduced loop inductance and improved switching stability in high-di/dt applications. |
| Pin 4 | Gate (G) | Control input with 7 Ω intrinsic gate resistance; requires <10 Ω external series resistor to damp ringing in 720 V switching. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive under-hood use including temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock per stress test conditions. |
| MDmesh K5 vertical architecture | Delivers 20% lower RDS(on) × Qg than prior-generation K3/K4, directly improving efficiency in 100–300 kHz SMPS. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit undergoes unclamped inductive switching stress at IAR = 2.7 A, ensuring field reliability in fault-prone motor drives. |
| Ultra-low Coss (41 pF) | Minimizes capacitive turn-off losses and improves ZVS capability in LLC resonant converters operating above 200 kHz. |
| High dv/dt immunity (50 V/ns) | Prevents false triggering during fast-rising edge transitions in half-bridge high-side switch positions. |
Applications
| On-Board Charger (OBC) PFC Stage | Industrial 3 kW SMPS |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Boost PFC converter operating at 65–100 kHz with 400 V DC-link in EV charging systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage switching element handling 8 A RMS input current with synchronous rectification timing constraints. Use Value: 0.68 Ω RDS(on) limits conduction loss to ≤0.9 W at full load, while 17.3 nC Qg enables clean 10 V gate drive with <20 ns switching transitions. | Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in telecom-grade 48 V output, 3 kW forward converter with active clamp. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch managing 720 V transient spikes during clamp reset cycles. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness prevents spurious turn-on during clamp voltage reversal; 250 mJ EAS absorbs clamp energy without snubber. |
| Automotive DC-DC Converter | Solar Microinverter Half-Bridge |
Use Scenario: 12 V to 48 V bi-directional DC-DC stage in 48 V mild hybrid architectures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switch in synchronous buck topology requiring fast body diode recovery. Use Value: 436 ns trr and 3.97 µC Qrr minimize reverse recovery loss and EMI during light-load discontinuous conduction mode. | Use Scenario: High-side switch in microinverter half-bridge converting 600 V PV string voltage to grid-synchronized AC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage switching node with strict isolation and transient overvoltage tolerance. Use Value: 800 V V(BR)DSS provides 20% margin over 600 V PV open-circuit voltage; H²PAK-2 package enables direct heatsink mounting on aluminum chassis. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IXTH10N80L | RDS(on) = 0.75 Ω max; Qg = 22 nC; no AEC-Q101 qualification | Higher conduction and switching loss; unsuitable for automotive temperature cycling | Select only for non-automotive industrial SMPS where qualification is not required. |
| IPP60R190C7 | RDS(on) = 0.19 Ω typ at 600 V; incompatible voltage rating (600 V vs 800 V) | Cannot withstand 720 V transients; fails safe operating area in 400 V+ bus applications | Reject for any design requiring >650 V blocking; only viable in lower-voltage 3-phase inverters. |
Compared with IXTH10N80L and IPP60R190C7, STH10N80K5-2AG uniquely combines AEC-Q101 compliance, 800 V rating, and sub-0.7 Ω RDS(on)-making it the sole option for automotive OBCs and industrial 720 V clamped converters requiring both reliability and efficiency.
Availability
STH10N80K5-2AG is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive on-board chargers, industrial 3 kW SMPS, and solar microinverters requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for STH10N80K5-2AG includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's MDmesh K5 high-voltage power MOSFET family, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-power-density switching in automotive traction auxiliary systems and industrial off-line power supplies.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STH10N80K5-2AG supports 5 A continuous drain current when the case temperature is maintained at 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS13355. This derating reflects thermal limitations of the H²PAK-2 package and ensures safe operation within the SOA boundary at elevated ambient conditions.
Is the body diode suitable for synchronous rectification?
No-the integrated body diode has 436 ns reverse recovery time and 3.97 µC Qrr at 25 °C, making it unsuitable for high-frequency synchronous rectification. It is designed for freewheeling and clamping, not zero-voltage switching in SR topologies.
Can this MOSFET replace older MDmesh K3 devices in existing designs?
Yes-STH10N80K5-2AG is pin-compatible with STH10N80K3-2AG and offers lower RDS(on) (0.60 Ω typ vs 0.75 Ω typ) and reduced Qg (17.3 nC vs 21 nC), enabling direct drop-in replacement with measurable efficiency gain in PFC and resonant converters.
What is the recommended gate resistor value for 720 V switching?
ST recommends a 4.7 Ω series gate resistor (as used in Figure 14 test circuit) to balance switching speed and ringing suppression. Lower values (<3.3 Ω) risk overshoot due to 7 Ω intrinsic Rg and PCB layout inductance; higher values (>10 Ω) increase EON/EOFF disproportionately.
STH10N80K5-2AG Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 800 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 8A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 680mOhm @ 4A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 100µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 17.3 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±30V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 426 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 121W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- H2Pak-2
STH10N80K5-2AG FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STH10N80K5-2AG through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STH10N80K5-2AG on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STH10N80K5-2AG reliable?
The price and inventory of STH10N80K5-2AG are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STH10N80K5-2AG is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STH10N80K5-2AG?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STH10N80K5-2AG transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STH10N80K5-2AG?
STH10N80K5-2AG orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STH10N80K5-2AG order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STH10N80K5-2AG?
For technical support, including STH10N80K5-2AG datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STH10N80K5-2AG requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STH10N80K5-2AG is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STH10N80K5-2AG products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STH10N80K5-2AG meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STH10N80K5-2AG?
All STH10N80K5-2AG units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STH10N80K5-2AG, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STH10N80K5-2AG part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STH10N80K5-2AG:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STH10N80K5-2AG Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

