STMicroelectronics STH110N10F7-2
- Part No.:
- STH110N10F7-2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Datasheet:
-
STH110N10F7-2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N CH 100V 110A H2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:90
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STH110N10F7-2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 100 V, 4.9 mΩ typ. RDS(on), 110 A continuous drain current Power MOSFET in H²PAK-2 package, utilizing STripFET™ F7 trench technology for ultra-low conduction loss and fast switching. It delivers 150 W total power dissipation at TC = 25 °C and supports high-current DC/DC converters, motor drives, and industrial power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the STH110N10F7-2 datasheet, STH110N10F7-2 pinout, STH110N10F7-2 application, or STH110N10F7-2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 6.5 mΩ max RDS(on), 72 nC total gate charge, 1 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance, and H²PAK-2 footprint compatibility with high-power PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This device implements an enhanced trench-gate STripFET™ F7 structure that simultaneously reduces RDS(on) and internal capacitances-Ciss = 5117 pF, Coss = 992 pF, Crss = 39 pF-enabling high-efficiency hard-switching up to 100 kHz. Its low Crss/Ciss ratio improves EMI immunity in noisy industrial environments.
The MOSFET features robust unclamped inductive switching capability (EAS = 490 mJ), a 175 °C maximum junction temperature, and avalanche-rated operation-critical for overvoltage transients in motor control and UPS systems where fault energy must be safely absorbed without failure.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 100 V - Supports 48 V and 60 V bus systems with 20 % derating margin for transient spikes. |
| RDS(on) max | 6.5 mΩ - Enables <1.5 W conduction loss at 60 A, reducing heatsink requirements in high-current inverters. |
| ID cont @ TC=25°C | 110 A - Rated for continuous operation with direct case cooling, suitable for high-power synchronous rectifiers. |
| Qg | 72 nC - Determines gate driver strength requirement; compatible with standard 2 A peak drivers for ≤200 kHz switching. |
| Rthj-case | 1 °C/W - Allows precise junction temperature estimation when mounted on copper baseplate, enabling thermal-aware protection algorithms. |
| EAS | 490 mJ - Withstands single-pulse inductive energy events up to 50 V × 10 A × 1 ms without failure in motor phase-legs. |
| VGS(th) | 2.5–4.5 V - Ensures reliable turn-on with 5 V logic-level gate drive, eliminating need for level-shifting in microcontroller-based controllers. |
Pinout & Package
The STH110N10F7-2 is housed in the H²PAK-2 surface-mount package-a thermally optimized, dual-side-cooled outline with exposed drain tab and isolated source/gate terminals. The package enables >100 A current handling with low-inductance layout and direct thermal path to PCB copper or heatsink.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Tab (Drain) | Main power drain connection | Exposed metal tab serves as primary drain terminal and thermal interface; must be soldered to large copper pour or heatsink. |
| Pin 1 (Source) | Source node | Low-inductance source connection for Kelvin sensing or gate drive return; electrically isolated from tab. |
| Pin 2 (Gate) | Control input | High-impedance MOSFET gate requiring <100 nA leakage; routed away from power traces to prevent coupling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low RDS(on) | 4.9 mΩ typ. at VGS = 10 V enables >98 % efficiency in 48 V/100 A DC/DC stages. |
| Low Crss/Ciss ratio | 39/5117 ≈ 0.76 % - Reduces Miller-induced shoot-through risk and simplifies gate drive design in half-bridge topologies. |
| High avalanche ruggedness | 490 mJ single-pulse rating - Eliminates external snubbers in brushed DC motor H-bridges during commutation spikes. |
| Enhanced thermal performance | 1 °C/W Rthj-case - Supports 110 A operation with <100 °C junction rise above 25 °C case, enabling compact thermal design. |
Applications
| Motor Drive Inverter Stage | High-Efficiency DC/DC Converter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-current BLDC motor phase-leg switching in industrial automation drives operating at 48 V bus voltage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch in 3-phase inverter leg; handles 110 A peak current with <100 ns switching transitions. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and 72 nC Qg reduce conduction + switching losses by 22 % vs. prior-generation F6 MOSFETs, extending thermal margin at 10 kHz PWM. | Use Scenario: Primary-side synchronous rectifier in isolated 48 V–12 V, 1.2 kW telecom DC/DC module. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in active clamp forward topology; operates at 200 kHz with zero-voltage switching assist. Use Value: 39 pF Crss minimizes voltage-dependent gate drive loss, improving light-load efficiency by 1.8 % at 5 % load. |
| Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) | Industrial Battery Management System |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional DC bus switch in 3 kVA online UPS output stage, handling 100 A continuous and 430 A pulsed loads. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Output stage MOSFET subjected to repetitive unclamped inductive switching during transfer events. Use Value: 490 mJ EAS rating ensures reliable operation during 10 ms grid-fail transitions without external clamping diodes. | Use Scenario: High-side main disconnect switch in 60 V lithium-iron-phosphate battery pack for material handling equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Solid-state contactor replacing mechanical relays; controlled via isolated gate driver for fast fault isolation. Use Value: 175 °C TJ(max) and -55 °C Tstg support operation across -40 °C to +85 °C ambient with full SOA coverage. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel high-current power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IXFH110N10P | RDS(on) = 7.2 mΩ max; Qg = 85 nC; TO-247 package | Higher thermal resistance (0.45 °C/W case-to-sink but no integrated PCB thermal path); requires mechanical mounting. | Preferred where discrete heatsink mounting is standard and board space allows TO-247 footprint. |
| IRFP110N10LPbF | RDS(on) = 7.5 mΩ max; Crss = 55 pF; TO-220 package | Lower avalanche rating (EAS = 220 mJ); no H²PAK thermal optimization for high-current PCB routing. | Selected for cost-sensitive, lower-reliability consumer-grade inverters where 100 A peak is not sustained. |
Compared with IXFH110N10P and IRFP110N10LPbF, the STH110N10F7-2 offers superior thermal integration via H²PAK-2, lower switching losses due to reduced Crss, and higher avalanche survivability-making it optimal for space-constrained, high-reliability industrial power stages.
Availability
STH110N10F7-2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-current motor drives, uninterruptible power supplies, and high-efficiency DC/DC converters requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for STH110N10F7-2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, designing and manufacturing analog, digital, and mixed-signal ICs and discrete power devices for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The STripFET™ F7 product line targets high-efficiency power conversion systems demanding ultra-low RDS(on), fast switching, and rugged avalanche performance-especially in server PSUs, EV chargers, and industrial motor controls.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STH110N10F7-2 supports 76 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 2 of the datasheet. This rating is derived from thermal limits using Rthj-case = 1 °C/W and maximum junction temperature of 175 °C, ensuring safe operation under sustained high-temperature conditions in enclosed enclosures.
Does this MOSFET require a negative gate voltage for reliable turn-off?
No. The STH110N10F7-2 has a ±20 V gate-source voltage rating and is fully specified for 0 V turn-off. Its VGS(th) range (2.5–4.5 V) ensures clean turn-off at 0 V gate bias, and no negative gate drive is needed-simplifying gate driver design in isolated half-bridge configurations.
Can the H²PAK-2 package be hand-soldered or reworked?
H²PAK-2 is designed for automated reflow soldering with profiled thermal mass management. Hand-soldering is not recommended due to its large exposed drain tab and thermal asymmetry; rework requires specialized hot-air stations with preheating (>120 °C PCB base) and precise nozzle control to avoid delamination or solder voiding.
How does the source-drain diode performance compare to external Schottky solutions?
The integrated body diode has VSD = 1.2 V at 55 A and trr = 77 ns at 150 °C, offering lower forward drop than most 100 V Si Schottkys but slower recovery than SiC alternatives. It is suitable for synchronous rectification in non-resonant topologies but not recommended for ZVS/ZCS circuits requiring sub-30 ns recovery.
STH110N10F7-2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- DeepGATE™, STripFET™ VII
- Package/Case:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 100 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 110A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 6.5mOhm @ 55A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4.5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 72 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 5117 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 150W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- H2PAK-2
STH110N10F7-2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STH110N10F7-2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STH110N10F7-2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STH110N10F7-2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STH110N10F7-2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STH110N10F7-2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STH110N10F7-2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STH110N10F7-2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STH110N10F7-2?
STH110N10F7-2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STH110N10F7-2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STH110N10F7-2?
For technical support, including STH110N10F7-2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STH110N10F7-2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STH110N10F7-2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STH110N10F7-2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STH110N10F7-2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STH110N10F7-2?
All STH110N10F7-2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STH110N10F7-2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STH110N10F7-2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STH110N10F7-2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STH110N10F7-2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
