STMicroelectronics STH12N120K5-2
- Part No.:
- STH12N120K5-2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Datasheet:
-
STH12N120K5-2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 1200V 12A H2PAK-2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,999
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STH12N120K5-2 from STMicroelectronics is a high-voltage N-channel Power MOSFET using MDmesh K5 technology, designed for primary-side switching in 1200 V hard-switched and resonant topologies. It delivers 12 A continuous drain current at TC = 25 °C, 620 mΩ typical RDS(on), 44.2 nC total gate charge, and is 100% avalanche tested - enabling robust operation in industrial SMPS, solar inverters, and HV DC-DC converters.
For engineers reviewing the STH12N120K5-2 datasheet, STH12N120K5-2 pinout, STH12N120K5-2 application, or STH12N120K5-2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 1200 V VDS, ultra-low Qg/RDS(on) FoM, Zener-protected gate, and H²PAK-2 package thermal performance (RthJC = 0.5 °C/W).
Technical Context
This device employs ST's proprietary vertical MDmesh K5 structure to achieve simultaneous reduction in conduction loss (620 mΩ typ. at VGS = 10 V) and switching loss (Qgd = 30 nC, Coss = 110 pF), supporting high-frequency operation up to 100 kHz in PFC and LLC stages. Its 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness and 215 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy ensure reliability under transient overvoltage conditions.
The integrated body diode features 630 ns reverse recovery time (TJ = 25 °C) and 12.6 μC Qrr, optimized for snubberless operation in flyback and forward converters. Gate threshold voltage is tightly specified at 3–5 V, enabling stable drive with standard 10 V gate drivers without risk of spurious turn-on.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 1200 V - supports direct rectified 800 V AC line input or 1000 V DC bus without derating. |
| RDS(on) max | 690 mΩ - enables low conduction loss at 12 A, critical for >96% efficiency in 1–3 kW SMPS. |
| Qg | 44.2 nC - reduces gate drive power and allows use of lower-cost, lower-current gate drivers. |
| ID cont @ TC=25°C | 12 A - defines maximum continuous output capability with adequate heatsinking. |
| EAS | 215 mJ - guarantees unclamped inductive switching survival in transformer-coupled topologies. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - prevents false turn-on during fast voltage transients in high-di/dt circuits. |
| RthJC | 0.5 °C/W - enables high power dissipation (250 W) with minimal junction-to-case temperature rise. |
Pinout & Package
H²PAK-2 package: surface-mount, thermally enhanced outline with isolated tab (drain-connected), optimized for automated assembly and high-power density PCB layouts. Mechanical footprint per Figure 22 (DS8621 Rev 6, p.10).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Tab (exposed pad) | Drain (D) | Primary heat path to PCB copper; electrically connected to drain - requires isolation from other potentials. |
| Pin 1 | Gate (G) | Low-impedance control node; 3 Ω intrinsic gate resistance minimizes ringing in high-speed switching. |
| Pins 2 & 3 (shorted) | Source (S) | Common source connection; dual-pin layout reduces source inductance for improved EMI and switching stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low FoM (Qg × RDS(on)) | 27.4 Ω·nC - enables higher frequency operation while maintaining efficiency in compact form factors. |
| Zener-protected gate | ±30 V VGS rating with integrated protection - eliminates need for external gate Zener clamps in most designs. |
| 100% avalanche tested | 4 A IAR, 215 mJ EAS - ensures production-level robustness against inductive energy spikes without screening failure. |
| Optimized body diode | 630 ns trr, 12.6 μC Qrr - reduces switching losses and EMI in discontinuous conduction mode (DCM) applications. |
| High dv/dt immunity | 50 V/ns rated - suppresses parasitic turn-on in high-side configurations with fast-rising VDS. |
Applications
| Industrial SMPS | Solar Inverter DC-DC Stage |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 2–3 kW telecom rectifiers and industrial AC-DC supplies operating from 3-phase 400 V AC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage power switch handling 1200 V DC link, driven at 50–100 kHz with zero-voltage switching (ZVS) assistance. Use Value: 620 mΩ RDS(on) and 44.2 nC Qg reduce both conduction and switching losses, enabling >96.5% peak efficiency at full load. |
Use Scenario: Boost stage switch in string inverters converting 600–1000 V PV array DC to intermediate bus voltage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional high-voltage switch managing high di/dt during MPPT tracking transients. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness and 215 mJ EAS prevent failure during lightning-induced surges and rapid irradiance changes. |
| EV Onboard Charger | High-Voltage UPS |
|
Use Scenario: Isolated DC-DC converter primary switch in bidirectional OBCs interfacing 400/800 V battery systems with AC grid. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Hard-switched or phase-shifted full-bridge switch operating at 80–120 kHz with synchronous rectification on secondary side. Use Value: Dual-source pins (Pins 2 & 3) minimize source loop inductance, improving shoot-through immunity and reducing gate oscillation during commutation. |
Use Scenario: Static switch and hold-up circuit in 10–20 kVA three-phase UPS systems requiring fail-safe 1200 V isolation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability power switch in battery backup path and bypass topology with redundant control. Use Value: -55 to 150 °C Tstg/TJ range and 100% avalanche testing support extended field life under thermal cycling and overload stress. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STW12N120K5 | TO-247 package, RthJC = 0.5 °C/W same, but higher RthJA (50 °C/W vs 30 °C/W for H²PAK-2 on FR-4) | Preferred for through-hole prototyping or legacy TO-247 heatsink compatibility; less suitable for high-density SMT layouts | Select when mechanical mounting constraints require through-hole or when existing TO-247 thermal interface is validated |
| IXTH12N120P | 1200 V, 750 mΩ RDS(on), 52 nC Qg, no integrated Zener protection, higher EAS (320 mJ) | Better avalanche margin but higher switching loss; requires external gate clamp and larger gate driver | Choose only if system-level avalanche stress exceeds 215 mJ and board space permits added protection components |
Compared with STW12N120K5, STH12N120K5-2 offers superior power density via H²PAK-2 SMT integration and lower gate drive burden; versus IXTH12N120P, it trades marginal avalanche energy for significantly lower Qg and built-in gate protection - simplifying design and improving manufacturability.
Availability
STH12N120K5-2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial SMPS, solar inverter DC-DC stages, and EV onboard chargers requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STH12N120K5-2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power, analog, MEMS, and microcontroller technologies for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STH12N120K5-2 belongs to the MDmesh K5 high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-power-density switching applications in 800–1200 V DC systems where low FoM and avalanche robustness are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum recommended gate drive voltage for STH12N120K5-2?
The absolute maximum gate-source voltage is ±30 V, but the device is characterized and optimized for 10 V gate drive. Operating above 15 V provides negligible RDS(on) improvement while increasing gate oxide stress and risk of overvoltage damage during transients. ST recommends 10–12 V with active clamping or Zener limiting.
Can STH12N120K5-2 be used in parallel configurations?
Yes, but with strict layout and gate drive matching. The device exhibits positive RDS(on) temperature coefficient above 100 °C, enabling current sharing. However, dual-source pins must be symmetrically routed, and individual gate resistors (≤4.7 Ω) are required to dampen oscillation. Thermal coupling between devices must be minimized to avoid thermal runaway.
Is the H²PAK-2 package lead-free and RoHS compliant?
Yes, STH12N120K5-2 is manufactured in ST's ECOPACK2-compliant H²PAK-2 package, meeting RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH SVHC requirements. The device carries the "E2" grade marking per ST's environmental compliance documentation, with no exemptions applied.
Does the body diode support synchronous rectification?
No - the integrated body diode is optimized for freewheeling and clamping, not synchronous rectification. Its 1.5 V forward voltage and 630 ns reverse recovery time result in higher conduction and switching losses compared to discrete Schottky or GaN-based synchronous solutions. External synchronous rectifiers are recommended for efficiency-critical secondary-side operation.
STH12N120K5-2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ K5
- Package/Case:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 1200 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 12A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 690mOhm @ 6A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 100µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 44.2 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±30V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1370 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 250W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- H2PAK-2
STH12N120K5-2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STH12N120K5-2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STH12N120K5-2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STH12N120K5-2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STH12N120K5-2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STH12N120K5-2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STH12N120K5-2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STH12N120K5-2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STH12N120K5-2?
STH12N120K5-2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STH12N120K5-2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STH12N120K5-2?
For technical support, including STH12N120K5-2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STH12N120K5-2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STH12N120K5-2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STH12N120K5-2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STH12N120K5-2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STH12N120K5-2?
All STH12N120K5-2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STH12N120K5-2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STH12N120K5-2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STH12N120K5-2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STH12N120K5-2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
