STMicroelectronics STH240N10F7-2
- Part No.:
- STH240N10F7-2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Datasheet:
-
STH240N10F7-2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 100V 180A H2PAK-2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,652
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STH240N10F7-2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 100 V, 2.5 mΩ (max), 180 A Power MOSFET in H²PAK-2 package, utilizing STripFET™ F7 trench-gate technology for ultra-low RDS(on) and optimized switching performance. It serves as a high-current primary-side switch in DC-DC converters, motor drives, and industrial power supplies where low conduction loss and avalanche ruggedness are critical.
For engineers reviewing the STH240N10F7-2 datasheet, STH240N10F7-2 pinout, STH240N10F7-2 application, or STH240N10F7-2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 0.5 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance, 160 nC total gate charge, 217 pF Crss/Ciss ratio for EMI immunity, and 500 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy rating under defined test conditions.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs STripFET™ F7's enhanced trench gate structure to simultaneously reduce RDS(on) (2.5 mΩ max at VGS = 10 V, ID = 60 A) and internal capacitances-Ciss = 11550 pF, Coss = 2950 pF, Crss = 217 pF-enabling fast switching with low gate drive loss. Its low Crss/Ciss ratio improves noise immunity in high-dV/dt environments.
The device supports continuous drain current up to 180 A at TC = 25 °C and 120 A at TC = 100 °C, with safe operating area (SOA) validated for pulse widths up to 200 ms. Avalanche capability is characterized at 500 mJ (Tj = 25 °C, ID = 45 A, VDD = 50 V), confirming robustness in unclamped inductive switching.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 100 V - Maximum blocking voltage for use in 48 V–80 V bus systems with margin. |
| RDS(on) max | 2.5 mΩ - Enables ≤0.45 W conduction loss at 300 A peak in paralleled configurations. |
| ID cont @ TC=25°C | 180 A - Supports high-power motor control and server PSU primary switches without forced air. |
| EAS | 500 mJ - Withstands repetitive unclamped inductive energy in hard-switched topologies. |
| Rthj-case | 0.5 °C/W - Allows 300 W dissipation with ≤150 °C junction rise over 25 °C case temperature. |
| Qg | 160 nC - Requires ~1.6 µC gate drive per 10 V swing; compatible with standard 2 A gate drivers. |
| Crss/Ciss | 1.88% - Low reverse transfer ratio minimizes Miller-induced shoot-through risk in half-bridges. |
Pinout & Package
H²PAK-2 package: thermally enhanced surface-mount outline with isolated tab (drain), single gate pin, and dual-source pins. Optimized for PCB copper area mounting with 0.5 °C/W Rthj-case.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| TAB | Drain (D) | Exposed metal pad - electrically and thermally connected to drain; must be soldered to large copper pour. |
| 1 | Gate (G) | Control terminal - accepts 0–10 V logic-level drive; gate threshold VGS(th) = 2.5–4.5 V. |
| 2, 3 | Source (S) | Return path for drain current - dual pins reduce source inductance and improve current sharing in high-di/dt operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low RDS(on) | 2.5 mΩ max enables <0.5 W conduction loss at 100 A, reducing heatsink requirements in 1–3 kW systems. |
| Low Crss/Ciss ratio | 217 pF / 11550 pF = 1.88% - suppresses Miller feedback, enabling reliable 100 kHz+ hard-switching in LLC and phase-shifted full-bridge. |
| High avalanche ruggedness | 500 mJ single-pulse rating - eliminates need for external snubbers in UPS and solar inverter DC-link switching. |
| Enhanced thermal performance | 0.5 °C/W Rthj-case - delivers 300 W power dissipation with minimal thermal derating on 10 cm² 2 oz Cu. |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Drives | Server & Telecom PSUs |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-efficiency 3-phase inverter stage in 5–15 kW servo drives. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch in 6-pack IGBT/MOSFET module replacement for low-voltage, high-current output stages. Use Value: 2.5 mΩ RDS(on) cuts conduction loss by 35% vs. legacy 4 mΩ devices, improving system efficiency from 96.2% to 96.8% at full load. |
Use Scenario: Primary-side synchronous rectifier in 12 V/200 A VRM for AI accelerators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in multiphase buck converter with 500 kHz switching frequency. Use Value: 160 nC Qg and low Crss enable clean turn-off with minimal gate driver power (<1.2 W per phase), reducing driver IC count. |
| Solar Inverters | EV Onboard Chargers |
|
Use Scenario: DC-link switching in string inverters handling 1000 V PV arrays with 100 A nominal output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unclamped inductive switch in boost PFC stage with active clamp. Use Value: 500 mJ EAS withstands worst-case line transients without failure, eliminating need for TVS clamping in cost-sensitive designs. |
Use Scenario: Isolated DC-DC stage in 11 kW OBC converting 400 V battery to 14 V auxiliary supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-side synchronous rectifier in center-tapped forward topology. Use Value: Dual-source pins (pins 2 & 3) reduce source loop inductance by 40%, suppressing voltage spikes during 100 A di/dt events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel 100 V power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IXFH180N10P | RDS(on) = 3.2 mΩ (max), Qg = 195 nC, Rthj-case = 0.65 °C/W, TO-247 package | Higher thermal resistance and gate charge increase conduction + switching losses by ~12% in 100 kHz designs | Preferred only when through-hole mounting or higher avalanche margin (EAS = 720 mJ) is required |
| IPB180N10N3 G | RDS(on) = 2.7 mΩ (max), Qg = 145 nC, Rthj-case = 0.55 °C/W, TO-263-7 package | Lower Qg improves switching efficiency but reduced avalanche rating (EAS = 320 mJ) | Better for soft-switched topologies where avalanche stress is minimal; not recommended for hard-switched PFC |
Compared with IXFH180N10P and IPB180N10N3 G, STH240N10F7-2 delivers the lowest RDS(on) and best Crss/Ciss ratio among H²PAK-packaged 100 V MOSFETs, making it optimal for space-constrained, high-frequency, high-reliability industrial power stages requiring both low loss and robust transient handling.
Availability
STH240N10F7-2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, server power supplies, solar inverters, and EV onboard chargers requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for STH240N10F7-2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's STripFET™ F7 high-voltage power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-power-density switched-mode power conversion in industrial and renewable energy systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STH240N10F7-2 supports 120 A continuous drain current when the case temperature is maintained at 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS10259 Rev 3. This rating is limited by package thermal constraints-not silicon-making thermal design of the PCB copper area critical to achieving full current capability.
Does this MOSFET require a negative gate voltage for reliable turn-off?
No. The device has a gate threshold voltage range of 2.5–4.5 V and is fully enhanced at VGS = 10 V. A gate drive of 0 V is sufficient for turn-off; applying –5 V is unnecessary and not recommended, as the absolute maximum VGS rating is ±20 V but no benefit is gained from negative bias in standard hard-switched applications.
Can the H²PAK-2 package be hand-soldered using reflow or hot-air tools?
Yes-H²PAK-2 is qualified for lead-free reflow per JEDEC J-STD-020. Hand-soldering is feasible with hot-air stations set to 350–370 °C preheat and 400 °C nozzle tip, using flux-core solder paste and ensuring uniform heating of the tab. Thermal relief on the drain pad must be minimized to avoid cold joints.
Is the source-drain diode suitable for synchronous rectification?
Yes-the body diode exhibits VSD = 1.2 V at 180 A and trr = 108 ns at 150 °C, with Qrr = 315 nC. While not optimized like dedicated Schottky diodes, its fast recovery and low forward drop make it usable in moderate-frequency synchronous rectification, provided dead-time control prevents cross-conduction.
STH240N10F7-2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- STripFET™
- Package/Case:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 100 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 180A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 2.5mOhm @ 60A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4.5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 160 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 11550 pF @ 25 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 300W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- H2PAK-2
STH240N10F7-2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STH240N10F7-2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STH240N10F7-2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STH240N10F7-2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STH240N10F7-2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STH240N10F7-2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STH240N10F7-2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STH240N10F7-2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STH240N10F7-2?
STH240N10F7-2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STH240N10F7-2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STH240N10F7-2?
For technical support, including STH240N10F7-2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STH240N10F7-2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STH240N10F7-2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STH240N10F7-2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STH240N10F7-2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STH240N10F7-2?
All STH240N10F7-2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STH240N10F7-2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STH240N10F7-2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STH240N10F7-2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STH240N10F7-2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
