STMicroelectronics STH260N6F6-2
- Part No.:
- STH260N6F6-2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Datasheet:
-
STH260N6F6-2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 60V 180A H2PAK-2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:978
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STH260N6F6-2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 60 V Power MOSFET in H²PAK-2 package, featuring 1.7 mΩ typical RDS(on), 180 A continuous drain current at TC = 25 °C, and ±20 V gate-source voltage rating. It employs STripFET™ VI DeepGATE™ technology with optimized gate structure for ultra-low conduction loss and high avalanche ruggedness, used in high-efficiency DC-DC converters and motor drive half-bridges.
For engineers reviewing the STH260N6F6-2 datasheet, STH260N6F6-2 pinout, STH260N6F6-2 application, or STH260N6F6-2 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) at 10 V gate drive, 720 A pulsed drain capability, thermal resistance of 0.5 °C/W junction-to-case, and H²PAK-2 mechanical footprint compatibility with high-current PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This device implements a planar silicon MOSFET architecture with deep-trench gate enhancement, enabling sub-2.4 mΩ RDS(on) max at 10 V VGS while maintaining 60 V VDSS breakdown. Its 183 nC total gate charge and 488 pF Crss support fast switching in hard-switched topologies up to 100 kHz.
The integrated source-drain diode delivers 1.1 V forward voltage at 180 A and exhibits 55.6 ns reverse recovery time under 100 A/µs di/dt, making it suitable for synchronous rectification and freewheeling in high-current inductive loads.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 60 V - Maximum blocking voltage before avalanche onset; defines use in ≤48 V bus systems with margin. |
| RDS(on) typ. | 1.7 mΩ @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 60 A - Enables <1.02 W conduction loss at 180 A, critical for thermal management. |
| ID cont. | 180 A @ TC = 25 °C - Continuous current rating limited by package thermal capacity, not silicon. |
| Qg | 183 nC - Total gate charge determines driver power requirement and switching transition time. |
| Rthj-case | 0.5 °C/W - Junction-to-case thermal resistance enables 300 W dissipation at ΔT = 150 °C (Tj–TC). |
| VGS(th) | 2–4 V - Gate threshold range ensures reliable turn-on with standard 5 V or 3.3 V logic-level drivers. |
| Ciss | 11800 pF @ VDS = 25 V - Input capacitance impacts gate drive loop stability and EMI filtering design. |
Pinout & Package
H²PAK-2 is a surface-mount, dual-source, single-drain power package with isolated tab (drain-connected), two source terminals (pins 1 and 2), and one gate terminal (pin 3). The metal tab provides low-inductance, high-current drain connection and thermal path to heatsink or copper pour.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 (Source) | Source connection (low-side return) | Low-inductance source node for half-bridge bottom switch; electrically tied to Pin 2. |
| Pin 2 (Source) | Source connection (redundant) | Dual-source configuration reduces source inductance and improves switching speed consistency. |
| Pin 3 (Gate) | Control input | High-impedance MOSFET gate requiring <183 nC charge for full enhancement; sensitive to ESD. |
| Tab (Drain) | Power drain terminal | Exposed copper drain pad; must be soldered to large copper area or heatsink for thermal and electrical performance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low RDS(on) | 1.7 mΩ typ. at 10 V - Reduces I²R losses by >30% vs. prior-generation 60 V MOSFETs in same package. |
| High avalanche energy rating | Unclamped inductive switching rated - Supports robust operation in motor control without external snubbers. |
| Optimized gate charge profile | Qgd/Qgs = 0.77 - Low Miller ratio improves immunity to dv/dt-induced false turn-on in bridge configurations. |
| Enhanced diode recovery | trr = 55.6 ns, Qrr = 116 nC - Minimizes switching loss and voltage overshoot during commutation in synchronous rectifiers. |
| H²PAK-2 thermal interface | Rthj-pcb = 35 °C/W on 1 in² 2 oz Cu - Enables direct PCB heatsinking without clip or baseplate in space-constrained designs. |
Applications
| Motor Drive Half-Bridge | Server VRM High-Side Switch |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 48 V BLDC motor inverter stage with PWM switching at 20–50 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switching element in three-phase half-bridge, conducting 180 A peak phase current. Use Value: 1.7 mΩ RDS(on) limits conduction loss to ≤55 W at full load, reducing heatsink size by 40% vs. 2.5 mΩ alternatives. | Use Scenario: 12 V input to 0.8–1.2 V output multiphase buck converter for CPU core power delivery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side synchronous rectifier in 600 kHz–1 MHz buck cell, operating with 50 ns dead-time. Use Value: 55.6 ns trr and soft recovery minimize shoot-through risk and output voltage ripple during light-load transitions. |
| Industrial DC-DC Isolation Stage | EV Onboard Charger Primary Switch |
Use Scenario: 400 V to 48 V isolated DC-DC converter using phase-shifted full-bridge topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-side synchronous rectifier handling 120 A continuous current with zero-voltage switching assist. Use Value: 1.1 V VSD at 180 A reduces forward conduction loss by 22% compared to Schottky solutions at same current density. | Use Scenario: 400 V battery-fed interleaved PFC + LLC primary-side switch in 6.6 kW OBC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Hard-switched 60 V clamp switch in active clamp circuit, absorbing leakage inductance energy. Use Value: 720 A pulsed drain rating and high avalanche ruggedness sustain repeated unclamped inductive transients without degradation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel 60 V Power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IRFB4115PBF | RDS(on) = 3.2 mΩ @ 10 V; Qg = 190 nC; TO-220AB package | Higher conduction loss; requires bolt-down heatsink; lower current density per mm² | Select when legacy TO-220 layout exists and thermal mass > PCB copper area is available. |
| IXFH42N60P | RDS(on) = 0.13 Ω @ 10 V; 600 V rating; TO-247 package | Higher voltage grade but 7.6× higher RDS(on); unsuitable for ≤48 V bus efficiency targets | Choose only if system requires 600 V blocking and 60 V devices are unavailable due to supply chain constraints. |
Compared with IRFB4115PBF and IXFH42N60P, STH260N6F6-2 delivers superior power density and thermal efficiency in 48 V systems due to its 1.7 mΩ RDS(on), H²PAK-2 package's 0.5 °C/W Rthj-case, and optimized gate charge for high-frequency synchronous rectification.
Availability
STH260N6F6-2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, server VRMs, EV onboard chargers, and high-current DC-DC converters requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for STH260N6F6-2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, digital, and mixed-signal ICs, discrete devices, and MEMS sensors for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's STripFET™ VI DeepGATE™ Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-current switching in 12–48 V power conversion systems where low RDS(on) and fast switching are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable PCB copper area for thermal performance in H²PAK-2?
The datasheet specifies Rthj-pcb = 35 °C/W when mounted on 1 inch² (645 mm²) of 2 oz copper. Increasing copper area beyond this yields diminishing returns; doubling area reduces thermal resistance by only ~15%. For optimal performance, use internal copper layers connected via thermal vias under the tab, and avoid isolation gaps near the pad.
Can STH260N6F6-2 be driven directly by a 3.3 V microcontroller GPIO?
No - its VGS(th) range is 2–4 V, and full enhancement requires ≥10 V to achieve 1.7 mΩ RDS(on). At 3.3 V, RDS(on) exceeds 20 mΩ, increasing conduction loss 12×. A dedicated gate driver (e.g., STMicroelectronics STL130N6LF6) with bootstrap or isolated supply is required for reliable operation.
Does the H²PAK-2 package require solder paste stencil aperture adjustments versus standard SO-8?
Yes - the H²PAK-2 tab requires a 90–100% open-area stencil aperture (no solder mask defined) with 0.2 mm thickness to ensure void-free solder joint formation. Pins 1–3 use standard 50–60% apertures. Insufficient tab paste volume causes thermal resistance increase and premature failure under 180 A load.
Is the source-drain diode body diode rated for continuous conduction mode (CCM) in synchronous rectifiers?
Yes - the diode supports 180 A continuous forward current (ISD) at TC = 25 °C and 720 A pulsed (ISDM). However, its 1.1 V VSD and 116 nC Qrr make it less efficient than GaN or SiC alternatives in >1 MHz CCM; best suited for ≤500 kHz applications with controlled dead-time.
STH260N6F6-2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- DeepGATE™, STripFET™ VI
- Package/Case:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 60 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 180A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 2.4mOhm @ 60A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 183 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 11800 pF @ 25 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 300W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- H2PAK-2
STH260N6F6-2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STH260N6F6-2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STH260N6F6-2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STH260N6F6-2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STH260N6F6-2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STH260N6F6-2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STH260N6F6-2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STH260N6F6-2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STH260N6F6-2?
STH260N6F6-2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STH260N6F6-2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STH260N6F6-2?
For technical support, including STH260N6F6-2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STH260N6F6-2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STH260N6F6-2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STH260N6F6-2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STH260N6F6-2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STH260N6F6-2?
All STH260N6F6-2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STH260N6F6-2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STH260N6F6-2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STH260N6F6-2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STH260N6F6-2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
