STMicroelectronics STH270N8F7-2
- Part No.:
- STH270N8F7-2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), Variant
- Datasheet:
-
STH270N8F7-2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 80V 180A H2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:480
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STH270N8F7-2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 80 V, 180 A Power MOSFET in H²PAK-2 package utilizing STripFET F7 trench technology. It delivers 0.0021 Ω max RDS(on) at VGS = 10 V and ID = 90 A, features 193 nC total gate charge, 236 pF Crss, and 1.16 J single-pulse avalanche energy - optimized for high-efficiency DC-DC converters in server power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the STH270N8F7-2 datasheet, STH270N8F7-2 pinout, STH270N8F7-2 application, or STH270N8F7-2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its low Crss/Ciss ratio for EMI immunity, high avalanche ruggedness, thermal resistance of 0.48 °C/W (junction-to-case), and suitability for synchronous rectification in 48 V input telecom PSUs.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs an enhanced trench gate structure that reduces both RDS(on) and internal capacitances - Ciss = 13600 pF, Coss = 2050 pF - enabling fast switching with td(on) = 56 ns and tf = 42 ns under 40 V VDD, 90 A ID, and 4.7 Ω gate resistance.
Its robust safe operating area supports 720 A pulsed drain current (IDM) and maintains stable VGS(th) (2.5–4.5 V) across –55 to 175 °C junction temperature, while the source-drain diode exhibits 78 ns reverse recovery time and 182 nC Qrr at 150 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 80 V - Maximum blocking voltage for 48 V bus systems with 20 % margin |
| RDS(on) max | 0.0021 Ω - Enables <1.9 W conduction loss at 180 A continuous current |
| ID (cont) | 180 A at TC = 25 °C - Sustains full rated current with proper heatsinking |
| Qg | 193 nC - Determines gate drive power requirement and switching speed control |
| EAS | 1.16 J - Withstands unclamped inductive switching stress without failure |
| Crss | 236 pF - Low reverse transfer capacitance improves EMI performance in hard-switched topologies |
| RthJC | 0.48 °C/W - Enables high-power dissipation with minimal junction-to-case temperature rise |
Pinout & Package
H²PAK-2 is a surface-mount, isolated-drain power package with integrated thermal pad. The device uses a 3-terminal configuration: Drain (Tab), Gate (Pin 1), Source (Pins 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Tab (Drain) | High-current drain connection and primary thermal path | Electrically connected to drain; requires insulated mounting and direct PCB copper pour for thermal management |
| Pin 1 | Gate | Control terminal; accepts 0–10 V logic-level drive; sensitive to ESD (±20 V rating) |
| Pins 2–7 | Source | Parallel-source configuration lowers package inductance and improves current sharing in high-frequency switching |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Lowest RDS(on) in class | 0.0021 Ω max enables >98 % efficiency in 48 V/12 V buck converters at 100 kHz |
| Enhanced FoM (RDS(on) × Qg) | 0.404 Ω·nC - balances conduction and switching losses for high-frequency operation |
| Low Crss/Ciss ratio | 1.7 % - minimizes Miller-induced shoot-through risk and improves noise immunity |
| High avalanche energy rating | 1.16 J - eliminates need for external snubbers in flyback or LLC resonant converters |
| Extended temperature range | –55 to 175 °C operation supports automotive under-hood and industrial motor drive environments |
Applications
| Server VRM | Telecom PSU |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-density 48 V input, 12 V output buck converter in AI accelerator rack power modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous rectifier MOSFET in multiphase interleaved topology operating at 500 kHz. Use Value: 0.0021 Ω RDS(on) reduces conduction loss by 32 % vs. legacy 3 mΩ devices, enabling 15 A/mm² PCB current density. |
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 3 kW telecom rectifier with active clamp forward architecture. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching element handling 180 A peak current during 100 ns dead-time transitions. Use Value: 720 A pulsed current rating and 1.16 J EAS ensure reliability under line surge and short-circuit fault conditions. |
| Industrial Motor Drive | Battery ESS Inverter |
|
Use Scenario: Half-bridge leg in 15 kW servo drive for robotic joint actuation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switch managing 180 A continuous phase current with 10 kHz PWM. Use Value: 0.48 °C/W RthJC allows direct heatsink mounting without thermal interface material, reducing system thermal resistance by 25 %. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional DC-DC stage in 800 V battery energy storage system with 400 V auxiliary rail. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Isolated high-side switch in dual-active-bridge topology with soft-switching control. Use Value: 78 ns trr and 182 nC Qrr minimize body-diode conduction loss during zero-voltage switching transitions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel 80 V Power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STH270N8F7-6 | H²PAK-6 package with identical electrical specs; 6-pin source layout improves current distribution | Better suited for high-current paralleling due to lower package inductance and dual-source terminals | Select when board layout allows larger footprint and multi-phase current sharing is required |
| STP270N8F7 | TO-220 package; RDS(on) max = 0.0025 Ω; same VDS, ID, and Qg | Through-hole mounting; higher RthJC (0.48 °C/W same, but RthJA = 62.5 °C/W limits ambient operation) | Choose for prototyping, lower-volume industrial controls, or where manual assembly is preferred |
Compared with STH270N8F7-6, the -2 variant offers tighter board space utilization and lower profile; versus STP270N8F7, it provides superior thermal performance and higher-frequency capability due to reduced parasitic inductance and improved package thermal path.
Availability
STH270N8F7-2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server VRMs, telecom PSUs, industrial motor drives, and battery ESS inverters requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for STH270N8F7-2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's STripFET F7 Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-power-density switched-mode power supplies and motor control systems demanding ultra-low RDS(on) and fast switching.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for STH270N8F7-2 at 100 °C case temperature?
The datasheet specifies 180 A continuous drain current at both TC = 25 °C and TC = 100 °C, limited by package construction rather than silicon thermal derating. This reflects the H²PAK-2's optimized thermal design, enabling full-rated current across a wide operating temperature range without linear derating.
Does STH270N8F7-2 require a negative gate turn-off voltage?
No. The device has a ±20 V gate-source voltage rating and operates reliably with 0 V to +10 V gate drive. Its VGS(th) range of 2.5–4.5 V ensures clean turn-on with standard 5 V or 3.3 V logic-level drivers; no negative bias is needed for safe commutation.
How does the H²PAK-2 package compare thermally to TO-220 for this device?
H²PAK-2 and TO-220 share identical RthJC = 0.48 °C/W, but H²PAK-2 achieves lower system-level thermal resistance due to its surface-mount construction, direct thermal pad contact, and absence of insulating washers - resulting in up to 12 °C lower junction temperature under identical PCB heatsinking conditions.
Can STH270N8F7-2 be used in avalanche mode for clamping?
Yes. With a rated single-pulse avalanche energy EAS of 1.16 J at Tj = 25 °C, the device is characterized and qualified for controlled avalanche operation. It is commonly deployed in active clamp circuits and inductive load switching where energy absorption without external components is required.
STH270N8F7-2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- DeepGATE™, STripFET™ VII
- Package/Case:
- TO-263-3, D2PAK (2 Leads + Tab), Variant
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 80 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 180A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 2.1mOhm @ 90A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 193 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 13600 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 315W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- H2PAK
STH270N8F7-2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STH270N8F7-2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STH270N8F7-2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STH270N8F7-2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STH270N8F7-2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STH270N8F7-2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STH270N8F7-2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STH270N8F7-2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STH270N8F7-2?
STH270N8F7-2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STH270N8F7-2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STH270N8F7-2?
For technical support, including STH270N8F7-2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STH270N8F7-2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STH270N8F7-2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STH270N8F7-2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STH270N8F7-2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STH270N8F7-2?
All STH270N8F7-2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STH270N8F7-2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STH270N8F7-2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STH270N8F7-2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STH270N8F7-2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
