STMicroelectronics STH270N8F7-6
- Part No.:
- STH270N8F7-6
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-263-7, D2PAK (6 Leads + Tab)
- Datasheet:
-
STH270N8F7-6.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 80V 180A H2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,814
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STH270N8F7-6 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 80 V, 180 A Power MOSFET in H²PAK-6 package utilizing STripFET F7 trench gate technology. It delivers a typical RDS(on) of 0.0017 Ω at VGS = 10 V and ID = 90 A, with 193 nC total gate charge and 236 pF Crss, enabling high-efficiency switching in high-current DC-DC converters.
For engineers reviewing the STH270N8F7-6 datasheet, STH270N8F7-6 pinout, STH270N8F7-6 application, or STH270N8F7-6 equivalent, key selection criteria include its low Crss/Ciss ratio for EMI immunity, 1.16 J single-pulse avalanche energy, 0.48 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance, and suitability for synchronous rectification in server power supplies.
Technical Context
This device implements an enhanced trench-gate STripFET F7 structure that simultaneously reduces on-resistance and internal capacitances-specifically achieving 13600 pF Ciss and only 236 pF Crss at VDS = 50 V-thereby minimizing switching losses and improving EMI performance in hard-switched topologies.
Its 180 A continuous drain current rating is sustained at TC = 25 °C and TC = 100 °C, supported by high avalanche ruggedness (EAS = 1.16 J) and robust safe operating area up to 100 µs pulse width at 175 °C junction temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 80 V - Maximum blocking voltage for 48 V input bus applications with 20 % margin |
| RDS(on) max | 0.0021 Ω - Confirmed worst-case on-resistance at VGS = 10 V, ID = 90 A, defining conduction loss in high-current paths |
| ID cont | 180 A - Continuous drain current rating at both 25 °C and 100 °C case temperature, enabling derating-free thermal design in forced-air systems |
| Qg | 193 nC - Total gate charge determining driver strength requirement and turn-on energy loss |
| Crss | 236 pF - Reverse transfer capacitance directly governing Miller effect and dV/dt immunity in high-side switching |
| EAS | 1.16 J - Single-pulse avalanche energy at ID = 65 A, VDD = 50 V, Tj = 25 °C, supporting unclamped inductive switching reliability |
| RthJC | 0.48 °C/W - Junction-to-case thermal resistance enabling 315 W power dissipation at ΔT = 152 °C, critical for heatsink sizing |
Pinout & Package
H²PAK-6 is a surface-mount, isolated-drain, 6-terminal power package with integrated thermal pad. Its layout supports high-current source return paths and low-inductance gate drive routing.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Tab) | Drain | Exposed metal tab electrically connected to drain; primary thermal path to heatsink |
| G | Gate | Control terminal requiring ≤ ±20 V drive; low 193 nC Qg enables efficient driver selection |
| S1–S4 | Source | Four dedicated source terminals minimize source inductance and improve current sharing in paralleled configurations |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Lowest RDS(on) in class | 0.0017 Ω typ. at 90 A - Reduces conduction loss below 1.4 W at 180 A, critical for >98 % efficiency targets |
| Low Crss/Ciss ratio | 236 pF / 13600 pF = 0.017 - Limits Miller-induced shoot-through risk and improves dV/dt noise immunity |
| High avalanche ruggedness | 1.16 J single-pulse EAS - Enables reliable operation under transient overvoltage without external clamping |
| Enhanced FoM (RDS(on) × Qg) | 0.0021 Ω × 193 nC = 405 Ω·nC - Benchmark figure-of-merit for high-frequency, high-current switching |
| Extended Tj range | −55 to +175 °C - Supports operation in automotive under-hood and industrial motor drive environments |
Applications
| Server VRM Phase Legs | Industrial Motor Drive Inverters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-density 48 V input buck converters delivering up to 300 A per phase in AI accelerator racks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous rectifier in high-side/low-side configuration, switching at 300–500 kHz. Use Value: 0.0021 Ω RDS(on) limits conduction loss to <1.5 W at full load, while 193 nC Qg allows use of compact gate drivers. |
Use Scenario: 3-phase inverter stage for 7.5 kW PMSM drives in CNC machinery with regenerative braking. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switch handling 180 A peak current with 100 µs short-circuit capability. Use Value: 1.16 J EAS withstands IGBT desaturation events; 0.48 °C/W RthJC enables direct heatsink mounting without thermal interface pads. |
| Telecom Rectifier Modules | EV Onboard Charger (OBC) PFC Stages |
Use Scenario: 3.3 kW front-end AC-DC rectifiers using interleaved totem-pole PFC with SiC diode replacement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching N-channel switch in continuous conduction mode (CCM) PFC. Use Value: 236 pF Crss minimizes Miller plateau duration, reducing dead-time sensitivity and improving THD performance. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional OBC with dual active bridge topology requiring reverse-conducting capability in 6.6 kW units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-current synchronous rectifier in secondary-side LLC resonant converter. Use Value: Integrated body diode with 78 ns trr and 182 nC Qrr enables zero-voltage switching without external SiC diodes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel 80 V Power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP270N8F7 | TO-220 package; RDS(on) max = 0.0025 Ω; RthJC = 0.48 °C/W; same die, higher thermal resistance to ambient | Through-hole assembly; lower power density; suited for prototyping and lower-volume industrial controls | Select when manual soldering, legacy footprint compatibility, or lower gate charge driver cost outweighs surface-mount density benefits |
| IPB017N08N5 | Infineon OptiMOS 5; RDS(on) max = 0.0017 Ω; Qg = 165 nC; Crss = 210 pF; different gate threshold (2.2–3.3 V) | Higher dV/dt immunity; tighter VGS(th) distribution; requires gate driver with lower UVLO threshold | Select when optimizing for lowest possible switching loss in 1 MHz+ multi-phase VRMs with advanced gate drivers |
Compared with STH270N8F7-6, STP270N8F7 trades surface-mount density and thermal performance for through-hole manufacturability, while IPB017N08N5 offers marginally better switching metrics but demands tighter gate drive control and lacks ST's documented 1.16 J avalanche rating.
Availability
STH270N8F7-6 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server VRM phase legs, industrial motor drive inverters, telecom rectifier modules, and EV onboard charger PFC stages requiring stable component supply across high-volume production ramps.
Supply support for STH270N8F7-6 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This part belongs to ST's STripFET F7 Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-current switching in datacenter power supplies, industrial motor drives, and renewable energy inverters.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for STH270N8F7-6 at 100 °C case temperature?
The datasheet specifies ID = 180 A continuous at both TC = 25 °C and TC = 100 °C, confirmed in Table 1. This reflects package-limited current handling rather than silicon limitation, enabled by the H²PAK-6's low RthJC of 0.48 °C/W and four-source-terminal layout.
Does STH270N8F7-6 have an integrated body diode, and what are its reverse recovery characteristics?
Yes, it features a monolithic source-drain body diode rated for ISD = 180 A continuous and ISDM = 720 A pulsed. At TJ = 150 °C, trr = 78 ns and Qrr = 182 nC under ISD = 180 A, di/dt = 100 A/µs, VDD = 64 V conditions-enabling use in synchronous rectification without external diodes.
How does the Crss value of 236 pF impact gate drive design for STH270N8F7-6?
A Crss of 236 pF at VDS = 50 V results in a low Crss/Ciss ratio of 0.017, which suppresses Miller-induced voltage spikes during high dV/dt switching. This allows use of standard 1–2 A gate drivers without active Miller clamping, reducing system BOM count and layout complexity in high-frequency PFC designs.
Is STH270N8F7-6 qualified for automotive applications per AEC-Q101?
No-STH270N8F7-6 is not AEC-Q101 qualified. It is specified for industrial and computing applications with Tj = −55 to +175 °C, but lacks the extended reliability testing, failure analysis reporting, and traceability required for automotive qualification. For automotive use, ST recommends the AEC-Q101 qualified STL220N6F7.
STH270N8F7-6 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- DeepGATE™, STripFET™ VII
- Package/Case:
- TO-263-7, D2PAK (6 Leads + Tab)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 80 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 180A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 2.1mOhm @ 90A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 193 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 13600 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 315W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- H2PAK
STH270N8F7-6 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STH270N8F7-6 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STH270N8F7-6 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STH270N8F7-6 reliable?
The price and inventory of STH270N8F7-6 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STH270N8F7-6 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STH270N8F7-6?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STH270N8F7-6 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STH270N8F7-6?
STH270N8F7-6 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STH270N8F7-6 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STH270N8F7-6?
For technical support, including STH270N8F7-6 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STH270N8F7-6 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STH270N8F7-6 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STH270N8F7-6 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STH270N8F7-6 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STH270N8F7-6?
All STH270N8F7-6 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STH270N8F7-6, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STH270N8F7-6 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STH270N8F7-6:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STH270N8F7-6 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

