STMicroelectronics STI10N62K3
- Part No.:
- STI10N62K3
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-262-3 Long Leads, I2PAK, TO-262AA
- Datasheet:
-
STI10N62K3.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 620V 8.4A I2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:850
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STI10N62K3 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 620 V, 700 mΩ typ., 8.4 A MDmesh K3 Power MOSFET in TO-220FP package, designed for high-voltage switching in offline SMPS, PFC stages, and industrial inverters. It delivers 12 V/ns dv/dt capability, 220 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy, and Zener-protected gate.
For engineers reviewing the STI10N62K3 datasheet, STI10N62K3 pinout, STI10N62K3 application, or STI10N62K3 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 620 V breakdown voltage, 700 mΩ on-resistance at 10 V gate drive, 42 nC total gate charge, and TO-220FP insulated package with 2.5 kV RMS isolation rating.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh K3 vertical structure optimized for high-voltage hard-switching topologies. Its low Crss (16 pF) and Co(er) (38 pF) minimize Miller effect and switching losses, while the intrinsic body diode exhibits 320 ns trr and 2 µC Qrr at 25 °C - critical for ZVS/ZCS resonant converters.
The device integrates a monolithic Zener clamp between gate and source, enabling robust ESD tolerance (2.5 kV HBM) and reliable operation under transient overvoltage conditions. Thermal resistance RthJC of 4.17 °C/W supports high-power density designs when mounted on heatsinks.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 620 V - Withstands full mains rectified voltage in 400 V AC input systems without derating. |
| RDS(on) max | 750 mΩ - Ensures <1.2 W conduction loss at 8.4 A continuous drain current (TC = 25 °C). |
| ID cont | 8.4 A - Supports ≥1 kW output in flyback or LLC converters with proper heatsinking. |
| EAS | 220 mJ - Enables unclamped inductive switching in motor drives without external snubbers. |
| dv/dt | 12 V/ns - Resists false turn-on during fast voltage transients in bridge-leg configurations. |
| VISO | 2.5 kV RMS - Allows direct mounting to grounded heat sinks without insulating pads in industrial equipment. |
| Qg | 42 nC - Determines gate driver power requirement (~420 µW average at 100 kHz, 10 V swing). |
Pinout & Package
TO-220FP (Type B) package: insulated plastic case with integral heatsink tab, 3-pin vertical lead frame, creepage/clearance compliant for 2.5 kV RMS isolation. Mounting hole Ø3.0–3.2 mm; L3 = 28.6–30.6 mm; H = 10.0–10.4 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal; requires ≤±30 V drive; Zener-clamped to source for ESD protection. |
| 2 (D) | Drain | High-side switching node; connected to heatsink tab; rated for 620 V blocking. |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return path; referenced to gate drive ground; carries full load current and diode reverse recovery charge. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 100% avalanche tested | Every unit validated for 8 A repetitive avalanche current and 220 mJ single-pulse energy at TJ = 25 °C. |
| Extremely high dv/dt capability | 12 V/ns rating prevents spurious turn-on in half-bridge leg commutation with fast bus transients. |
| Very low intrinsic capacitance | Ciss = 1250 pF, Coss = 138 pF, Crss = 16 pF - reduces switching losses and improves efficiency above 100 kHz. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated 20 V Zener clamps gate-source voltage, eliminating need for external TVS in most applications. |
| Improved diode reverse recovery | Qrr = 2 µC (25 °C), trr = 320 ns - lowers EMI and stress on complementary switch in synchronous rectification. |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Drives | Server PSU PFC Stages |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Three-phase inverter stage driving 0.75–2.2 kW induction motors in HVAC compressors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switching element in IGBT/MOSFET half-bridge, handling 620 V DC bus and 8.4 A peak phase current. Use Value: Avalanche ruggedness enables safe operation during motor stall or short-circuit events without external protection. | Use Scenario: Boost switch in active PFC front-end of 1–2 kW server power supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching high-voltage switch operating at 65–100 kHz with near-zero voltage turn-on. Use Value: Low Crss and Qg reduce switching losses by >15% vs. legacy superjunction MOSFETs at same voltage rating. |
| LED Streetlight Drivers | Photovoltaic Inverters |
Use Scenario: Primary switch in isolated flyback LED drivers powering 100–200 W streetlight modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch subjected to 400–500 V reflected output voltage and lightning surge transients. Use Value: 2.5 kV isolation rating allows direct heatsink mounting, simplifying mechanical design and improving thermal reliability. | Use Scenario: DC-link switch in string inverters converting 600–1000 V PV array output to grid-compatible AC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Hard-switched high-voltage switch in two-level or three-level NPC topology. Use Value: 12 V/ns dv/dt immunity prevents false triggering during rapid bus voltage transitions in MPPT cycling. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STF10N62K3 | Identical die, same TO-220FP package, identical marking "10N62K3", same datasheet DS6237. | No functional difference; STF10N62K3 is the orderable part; STI10N62K3 was removed per Rev 5 (Apr 2026) but remains functionally identical. | Select STF10N62K3 for new designs; STI10N62K3 may be legacy stock only. |
| IPP65R099CFD7 | 650 V, 99 mΩ typ., 36 A - lower RDS(on) but higher Qg (72 nC); TO-220FP package with integrated fast diode. | Better conduction efficiency at high current, but higher gate drive loss and slower switching due to larger Crss (32 pF). | Prefer IPP65R099CFD7 for <1 kW continuous conduction mode PFC; STI10N62K3 better for cost-sensitive 600–800 W hard-switched SMPS. |
Compared with STF10N62K3, STI10N62K3 offers identical electrical performance but reflects obsolete ordering nomenclature; versus IPP65R099CFD7, it trades higher RDS(on) for lower Qg, reduced Crss, and superior dv/dt immunity - making it more suitable for high-noise industrial environments.
Availability
STI10N62K3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, server PSU PFC stages, and LED streetlight drivers requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for STI10N62K3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, microcontrollers, sensors, and automotive ICs.
This device belongs to the MDmesh K3 high-voltage power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for efficiency-critical offline power conversion in industrial, computing, and lighting applications.
FAQ
Is STI10N62K3 pin-compatible with STF10N62K3?
Yes - STI10N62K3 and STF10N62K3 share identical TO-220FP package dimensions, pinout (G-D-S), thermal characteristics, and electrical specifications per DS6237 Rev 5. The STI prefix was discontinued in April 2026, but existing units are fully interchangeable in layout and circuit design.
What is the maximum recommended gate resistor for 100 kHz switching?
A 4.7 Ω gate resistor is validated in the datasheet for 100 kHz operation (td(on)/td(off) measured at RG = 4.7 Ω). For faster switching, use 2.2–3.3 Ω with adequate gate driver peak current (>2 A); for EMI reduction, increase to 10–15 Ω while monitoring rise/fall times and switching loss trade-offs.
Can STI10N62K3 replace STP10N62K3 in existing designs?
No - STP10N62K3 uses TO-220 (non-insulated) package with exposed drain tab, while STI10N62K3 uses TO-220FP (insulated) with 2.5 kV isolation. Mechanical mounting, heatsink interface, and creepage requirements differ significantly; PCB layout and safety certification must be revalidated.
Does the body diode support synchronous rectification?
The intrinsic body diode has trr = 320 ns and Qrr = 2 µC at 25 °C, which is acceptable for low-frequency (<100 kHz) synchronous rectification in flyback or forward converters. However, its softness factor and IRRM (13 A) limit suitability for high-frequency ZVS/ZCS topologies where dedicated Schottky or GaN-based solutions are preferred.
STI10N62K3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- SuperMESH3™
- Package/Case:
- TO-262-3 Long Leads, I2PAK, TO-262AA
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 620 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 8.4A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 750mOhm @ 4A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4.5V @ 100µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 42 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±30V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1250 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 125W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- I2PAK
STI10N62K3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STI10N62K3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STI10N62K3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STI10N62K3 reliable?
The price and inventory of STI10N62K3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STI10N62K3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STI10N62K3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STI10N62K3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STI10N62K3?
STI10N62K3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STI10N62K3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STI10N62K3?
For technical support, including STI10N62K3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STI10N62K3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STI10N62K3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STI10N62K3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STI10N62K3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STI10N62K3?
All STI10N62K3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STI10N62K3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STI10N62K3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STI10N62K3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STI10N62K3 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

