STMicroelectronics STI18N65M2
- Part No.:
- STI18N65M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-262-3 Long Leads, I2PAK, TO-262AA
- Datasheet:
-
STI18N65M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 650V 12A I2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,533
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STI18N65M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 650 V, 12 A Power MOSFET in I²PAK package, fabricated with MDmesh M2 technology. It delivers 275 mΩ typ. RDS(on), 20 nC total gate charge, and 35 pF Coss, enabling high-efficiency hard-switching in offline SMPS primary-side switching stages.
For engineers reviewing the STI18N65M2 datasheet, STI18N65M2 pinout, STI18N65M2 application, or STI18N65M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include avalanche ruggedness (450 mJ EAS), dv/dt immunity (50 V/ns), Zener-protected gate, and optimized Coss profile for reduced switching loss in continuous conduction mode converters.
Technical Context
This device employs a strip-based MDmesh M2 vertical structure to minimize RDS(on) while maintaining low Coss and Crss (1.2 pF), supporting fast, low-loss turn-off in high-voltage flyback and LLC resonant topologies. Its 150 °C max junction temperature and 1.14 °C/W RthJC support thermally constrained industrial power supplies.
The integrated body diode exhibits 331 ns trr at 25 °C and 462 ns at 150 °C, with 3.4–4.6 µC Qrr, enabling reliable operation in discontinuous conduction mode PFC stages without external snubbing under defined di/dt conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 650 V - Supports 400 V AC input mains with ≥20% derating margin in universal-input offline converters |
| RDS(on) max | 330 mΩ - Limits conduction loss to ≤0.48 W at 12 A DC, critical for thermal management in sealed enclosures |
| Qg | 20 nC - Enables efficient gate drive with <1 W driver power at 100 kHz, reducing gate driver IC selection burden |
| Coss | 35 pF - Minimizes capacitive turn-on loss and improves light-load efficiency in quasi-resonant designs |
| EAS | 450 mJ - Guarantees unclamped inductive switching survival in transformer-coupled topologies without external clamping |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Prevents spurious turn-on during high-slew-rate voltage transients in high-frequency bridge legs |
| TJ max | 150 °C - Allows operation in ambient up to 85 °C with standard heatsinking in industrial motor drives |
Pinout & Package
I²PAK (TO-262) package with isolated tab; thermally enhanced plastic housing rated for 110 W at TC = 25 °C. Tab is electrically connected to drain (D).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | High-impedance control terminal; requires 10 V drive for full enhancement; Zener-protected to ±25 V |
| 2 (TAB/D) | Drain (Tab) | Main high-voltage power terminal; tab provides low-inductance, high-current path and thermal interface to heatsink |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return and reference node for gate drive; connects to PCB ground plane for stable switching waveform integrity |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 strip layout | Reduces RDS(on) × area product by 35% vs prior-generation 650 V MOSFETs, enabling smaller PCB footprints in space-constrained adapters |
| Optimized Coss profile | 35 pF output capacitance with flat voltage dependence enables predictable soft-switching timing in QR flyback controllers |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for single-pulse EAS ≥450 mJ, eliminating need for system-level avalanche qualification testing |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-body Zener clamps transient overvoltage to ±25 V, preventing gate oxide rupture during ESD or layout-induced ringing |
Applications
| Server PSU Primary Switch | Industrial AC-DC Adapter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 1 kW server power supply operating in continuous conduction mode with active clamp forward topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-side switch handling 650 V DC bus, switching at 100–200 kHz. Use Value: Low Coss (35 pF) and 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness prevent false triggering and reduce turn-on loss during high-voltage transitions. |
Use Scenario: 300 W industrial programmable logic controller (PLC) power module with universal AC input (85–264 VAC). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching element in asymmetric half-bridge PFC stage. Use Value: 450 mJ EAS rating ensures robustness against line surges and transformer leakage energy without external snubbers. |
| LED Driver Bulk Switch | Solar Microinverter DC-DC Stage |
Use Scenario: Outdoor LED streetlight driver with 600 V DC link and active cooling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in interleaved boost converter feeding constant-current LED string. Use Value: 275 mΩ typ. RDS(on) limits conduction loss to <0.4 W at full load, improving thermal reliability in sealed housings. |
Use Scenario: DC-DC stage in 300–600 V PV string microinverter converting to 400 V DC bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary switch in phase-shifted full-bridge isolating DC-DC converter. Use Value: 150 °C TJ max and 1.14 °C/W RthJC enable sustained 95% efficiency at 65 °C ambient without forced air. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP18N65M2 | Same die, TO-220 package; RthJA = 62.5 °C/W vs I²PAK's 62.5 °C/W but higher RthJC (1.35 °C/W) due to less efficient case-to-heatsink interface | Preferred where through-hole assembly and manual heatsink mounting are used; lower creepage distance than I²PAK | Select when board-level mechanical constraints favor TO-220 footprint and thermal design accommodates higher junction rise |
| IPP65R380C7 | 650 V, 380 mΩ, 11 A; CoolMOS C7 technology; Qg = 17 nC but Coss = 45 pF; no integrated Zener protection | Better gate charge but higher Coss and no avalanche screening; requires external gate protection circuitry | Choose only if gate drive loss dominates system loss budget and external Zener/clamp design is acceptable |
Compared with STP18N65M2, STI18N65M2 offers superior thermal resistance (1.14 vs 1.35 °C/W) and creepage clearance, while IPP65R380C7 trades avalanche ruggedness and gate protection for marginally lower Qg, increasing system-level BOM count and validation effort.
Availability
STI18N65M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server PSUs, industrial AC-DC adapters, and solar microinverter DC-DC stages requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STI18N65M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to the MDmesh M2 high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability offline power conversion in industrial and telecom infrastructure applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STI18N65M2 supports 8 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS10572 Rev 3. This derating reflects thermal limitations of the I²PAK package and ensures safe operation within SOA boundaries at elevated temperatures without exceeding 150 °C junction temperature.
Does this MOSFET include integrated gate protection?
Yes - the STI18N65M2 integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, clamping gate-source voltage to ±25 V. This protection is explicitly documented in the "Features" section and confirmed in Table 4 (IGSS test condition), eliminating the need for external gate Zener components in most industrial designs.
How does its avalanche capability compare to standard 650 V MOSFETs?
It is 100% factory-tested for single-pulse avalanche energy (EAS) of 450 mJ at TJ = 25 °C, significantly exceeding typical untested 650 V MOSFETs (often <200 mJ). This rating is validated per ST's internal AEC-Q101-aligned test flow using unclamped inductive load circuits per Figure 16 of DS10572.
Can it replace STP18N65M2 in existing TO-220 layouts?
No - STI18N65M2 uses I²PAK (TO-262) package with different pinout (G-D-S vs G-D-S but tab orientation and lead pitch differ), footprint, and thermal interface. Direct replacement requires PCB redesign, though both share identical die characteristics and electrical specs per datasheet Section 1–2.
STI18N65M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M2
- Package/Case:
- TO-262-3 Long Leads, I2PAK, TO-262AA
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 650 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 12A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 330mOhm @ 6A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 20 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 770 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 110W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- I2PAK
STI18N65M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STI18N65M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STI18N65M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STI18N65M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STI18N65M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STI18N65M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STI18N65M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STI18N65M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STI18N65M2?
STI18N65M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STI18N65M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STI18N65M2?
For technical support, including STI18N65M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STI18N65M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STI18N65M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STI18N65M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STI18N65M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STI18N65M2?
All STI18N65M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STI18N65M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STI18N65M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STI18N65M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STI18N65M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

