STMicroelectronics STI18N65M5
- Part No.:
- STI18N65M5
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-262-3 Long Leads, I2PAK, TO-262AA
- Datasheet:
-
STI18N65M5.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N CH 650V 15A I2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:348
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STI18N65M5 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 650 V, 198 mΩ typ. (220 mΩ max.), 15 A MDmesh M5 Power MOSFET in I²PAK package, designed for high-efficiency hard-switching and resonant topologies in industrial SMPS, PFC stages, and UPS inverters.
For engineers reviewing the STI18N65M5 datasheet, STI18N65M5 pinout, STI18N65M5 application, or STI18N65M5 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) at 10 V, 150 °C junction rating, 15 V/ns dv/dt capability, avalanche ruggedness (210 mJ EAS), and TO-220FP-compatible footprint with isolated tab.
Technical Context
This device implements ST's MDmesh M5 vertical superjunction process combined with PowerMESH horizontal layout to achieve ultra-low RDS(on) × Qg figure-of-merit (198 mΩ × 31 nC). It features a fully rated 650 V VDSS, 150 °C TJ(max), and 100% unclamped inductive switching (UIS) tested to 4 A IAR.
Its dynamic characteristics include Ciss = 1240 pF, Coss = 32 pF, and Crss = 3.2 pF at VDS = 100 V, enabling fast voltage transitions (tr(v) = 7 ns) and low switching losses in ZVS/ZCS circuits. The integrated body diode exhibits trr = 290 ns and Qrr = 3.4 µC at 15 A/100 A/µs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 650 V - Withstands full bridge DC bus voltages up to 400 V with 1.6× safety margin in PFC and offline SMPS. |
| RDS(on) max | 220 mΩ @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 7.5 A - Enables <1.7 W conduction loss at 15 A continuous drain current (TC = 25 °C). |
| ID cont | 15 A @ TC = 25 °C - Supports 500–1000 W power stages with forced-air cooling and standard heatsinking. |
| EAS | 210 mJ @ TJ = 25 °C - Guarantees robustness against single-pulse inductive energy spikes without derating. |
| dv/dt | 15 V/ns - Resists false turn-on during high-speed switching in half-bridge configurations with fast gate drivers. |
| Qg | 31 nC - Optimized for 10–20 V gate drive with minimal Miller plateau time, reducing driver power demand. |
| tr(v) | 7 ns - Enables >500 kHz operation in LLC and phase-shifted full-bridge converters with low voltage overshoot. |
Pinout & Package
I²PAK (TO-220FP) package with insulated metal tab; 3-pin through-hole mounting; creepage/clearance compliant for reinforced isolation up to 300 V RMS working voltage.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | High-impedance MOSFET control terminal; requires 10 V min. for full enhancement; sensitive to ESD (±100 nA leakage). |
| 2 (D / TAB) | Drain (isolated tab) | Main high-side power path; electrically isolated tab enables direct heatsink mounting without insulator washer. |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return node and gate reference; connects to PCB ground plane; carries full load current and reverse diode conduction. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M5 superjunction structure | Reduces RDS(on) by 35% vs. prior M2 generation while maintaining 650 V rating and thermal stability. |
| 100% UIS avalanche tested | Validates single-pulse ruggedness to 4 A IAR and 210 mJ EAS-no screening failure allowed in production. |
| Low Crss/Ciss ratio (3.2/1240 pF) | Minimizes Miller-induced gate oscillation and improves noise immunity in high-dv/dt environments. |
| Optimized body diode recovery | trr = 290 ns and soft recovery waveform reduce EMI and snubber stress in flyback and LLC secondaries. |
| ECOPACK®2 RoHS-compliant | Halogen-free, lead-free termination; meets IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 1 (MSL1). |
Applications
| Industrial SMPS | PFC Boost Stage |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 1 kW open-frame server PSU operating at 100 kHz with active clamp forward topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-side switch handling 15 A peak drain current and 400 V DC bus. Use Value: 220 mΩ RDS(on) limits conduction loss to ≤1.7 W, enabling >94% efficiency at full load without liquid cooling. |
Use Scenario: 3.3 kW telecom rectifier with continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost converter. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching boost switch synchronized to 120 kHz PWM with zero-voltage turn-on. Use Value: 7 ns tr(v) and 31 nC Qg reduce total switching loss to <1.2 W, supporting 98.2% PFC efficiency. |
| UPS Inverter Output Stage | Solar Microinverter H-Bridge |
|
Use Scenario: Online double-conversion UPS delivering clean 230 VAC output from 400 VDC bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switch in full-bridge inverter leg, commutating 12 A RMS at 50 Hz fundamental + 20 kHz carrier. Use Value: 15 V/ns dv/dt rating prevents spurious turn-on during bus transients; 150 °C TJ(max) supports 60 °C ambient derating. |
Use Scenario: 300 W microinverter converting PV panel DC to grid-synchronized 230 VAC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-frequency H-bridge switch operating in phase-shifted modulation at 100 kHz. Use Value: 210 mJ EAS withstands inductive kickback from transformer leakage inductance without external clamping. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP18N65M5 | Same die, TO-220 package with non-isolated tab; Rth(JC) = 1.14 °C/W vs. 1.25 °C/W for I²PAK. | Requires insulating pad for heatsink mounting; less suitable for space-constrained PCB layouts with shared thermal planes. | Select when cost-sensitive designs accept higher assembly complexity and lower creepage compliance. |
| STW18N65M5 | Same die, TO-247 package; Rth(JC) = 1.14 °C/W; higher power dissipation margin (110 W vs. 90 W). | Better suited for >1.5 kW systems with natural convection; larger footprint incompatible with I²PAK board cutouts. | Select when thermal headroom >15 W is required and mechanical envelope permits TO-247 mounting. |
Compared with STP18N65M5 and STW18N65M5, the STI18N65M5 delivers identical electrical performance in a compact, isolated-tab I²PAK package-ideal for mid-power industrial converters where PCB area, creepage, and assembly simplicity are prioritized over maximum thermal capacity.
Availability
STI18N65M5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial SMPS, PFC boost stages, UPS inverters, and solar microinverters requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STI18N65M5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, digital, and mixed-signal ICs, discrete power devices, and MEMS sensors for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The MDmesh M5 series targets high-efficiency, high-reliability power conversion in 500–1000 V applications-specifically engineered to replace older planar MOSFETs in telecom rectifiers, server PSUs, and renewable energy inverters.
FAQ
What is the maximum gate-source voltage rating for STI18N65M5?
The absolute maximum VGS is ±25 V per datasheet DS8927 Rev 4. Operation above ±20 V risks permanent gate oxide damage; recommended drive range is 10–15 V for reliable enhancement and low RDS(on). Gate drive circuits must include clamping (e.g., 15 V Zener) to prevent transient overshoot.
Does STI18N65M5 have an integrated body diode, and what are its key recovery parameters?
Yes-it features a monolithic source-drain body diode rated for 15 A continuous and 60 A pulsed current. At TJ = 25 °C, it delivers trr = 290 ns, Qrr = 3.4 µC, and IRRM = 23.5 A under standard test conditions (ISD = 15 A, di/dt = 100 A/µs, VDD = 100 V).
Can STI18N65M5 be used in synchronous rectification applications?
No-it is not optimized for synchronous rectification due to asymmetric body diode recovery (soft but relatively slow trr) and lack of dedicated SR control logic. Its design focuses on high-side/half-bridge switching; use dedicated SR controllers (e.g., STSR3) with logic-level MOSFETs for secondary-side rectification.
What is the thermal resistance from junction to case (RthJC) for the I²PAK package?
RthJC is 1.25 °C/W, measured per JEDEC JESD51-14 standards with the tab mounted to a 10 cm² copper pad on 2 oz. FR-4 PCB. This value assumes full thermal interface contact; actual performance degrades by ~15% with imperfect paste coverage or uneven mounting pressure.
STI18N65M5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ V
- Package/Case:
- TO-262-3 Long Leads, I2PAK, TO-262AA
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 650 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 15A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 220mOhm @ 7.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 31 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1240 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 110W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- I2PAK
STI18N65M5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STI18N65M5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STI18N65M5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STI18N65M5 reliable?
The price and inventory of STI18N65M5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STI18N65M5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STI18N65M5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STI18N65M5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STI18N65M5?
STI18N65M5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STI18N65M5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STI18N65M5?
For technical support, including STI18N65M5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STI18N65M5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STI18N65M5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STI18N65M5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STI18N65M5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STI18N65M5?
All STI18N65M5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STI18N65M5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STI18N65M5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STI18N65M5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STI18N65M5 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

