STMicroelectronics STI26NM60N
- Part No.:
- STI26NM60N
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-262-3 Long Leads, I2PAK, TO-262AA
- Datasheet:
-
STI26NM60N.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 20A I2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:942
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STI26NM60N from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 0.135 Ω typ. RDS(on), 20 A MDmesh™ II Power MOSFET in I²PAK (TO-262) package. It serves as a high-voltage switching element in offline SMPS, PFC stages, and industrial motor drives, delivering low conduction loss and fast switching with 60 nC total gate charge and 15 V/ns dv/dt capability.
For engineers reviewing the STI26NM60N datasheet, STI26NM60N pinout, STI26NM60N application, or STI26NM60N equivalent, key selection criteria include its 600 V VDS, 150 °C max junction temperature, 100% avalanche tested reliability, and thermal resistance of 3.6 °C/W (junction-to-case), critical for high-efficiency power conversion design validation.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's second-generation MDmesh™ vertical superjunction architecture, combining strip layout optimization with deep-trench cell design to minimize both RDS(on) and gate charge simultaneously. Its 1800 pF input capacitance and 115 pF output capacitance support high-frequency operation up to 100 kHz in hard-switched topologies.
The integrated source-drain diode exhibits 370 ns reverse recovery time and 5.8 µC Qrr at 25 °C, enabling robust performance in inductive switching circuits without external snubbers. The 2.8 Ω gate input resistance and ±25 V VGS rating ensure compatibility with standard 10 V gate drivers and stable biasing under transient conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Withstands full mains rectified voltage in universal-input 85–265 VAC SMPS designs |
| RDS(on) typ. | 0.135 Ω - Enables <1.4 W conduction loss at 20 A DC, reducing heatsink requirements |
| ID (TC = 25 °C) | 20 A - Supports continuous output power up to ~1.2 kW in TO-220FP-class thermal envelopes |
| Qg | 60 nC - Allows efficient drive with standard 1-A peak gate drivers at 100 kHz switching |
| Rthj-case | 3.6 °C/W - Delivers 39 W dissipation capability at 100 °C case temperature before derating |
| EAS | 610 mJ - Sustains unclamped inductive energy in flyback or LLC resonant converters |
| dv/dt | 15 V/ns - Resists false turn-on in high-noise bridge-leg configurations |
Pinout & Package
The STI26NM60N is housed in an I²PAK (TO-262) package with three leads: Gate (G), Drain (D), and Source (S). The metal tab is electrically connected to the Drain terminal and serves as the primary heat transfer path to the heatsink.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Gate) | Control electrode | Receives 10 V logic-level signal; 2.8 Ω input resistance minimizes driver loading |
| 2 (Drain) | High-side power node | Connected to HV bus; tab is drain-connected - requires isolation from heatsink |
| 3 (Source) | Reference node / return path | Serves as local ground reference for gate drive; carries full load current (20 A) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees ruggedness against inductive kickback in flyback and forward converters |
| Low gate charge (60 nC) | Reduces switching losses by >35% vs. first-gen 600 V MOSFETs at 100 kHz |
| MDmesh™ II superjunction structure | Achieves 0.135 Ω·mm² figure-of-merit - among lowest for 600 V class in 2012 |
| Low input capacitance (1800 pF) | Enables clean gate waveform integrity with minimal ringing in high-dV/dt environments |
| Integrated fast-recovery body diode | 370 ns trr and soft recovery reduce EMI in synchronous rectification applications |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Drives | Server PSU Primary Switch |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Half-bridge inverter stage for 3-phase BLDC motor control in HVAC compressors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switching element handling 20 A peak phase current at 600 V DC bus. Use Value: Low RDS(on) reduces conduction loss by 1.8 W per switch versus legacy 0.22 Ω devices, improving system efficiency by 0.4% at full load. |
Use Scenario: Active clamp forward converter primary switch in 1 kW telecom/server power supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch operating at 100 kHz with 480 V VDD and 20 A ID. Use Value: 60 nC Qg enables use of low-cost 1-A gate drivers while maintaining <15 ns rise/fall times, minimizing overlap loss. |
| PFC Boost Converter | Induction Heating Inverter |
|
Use Scenario: Continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost switch in 3.3 kW single-phase PFC front-end. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional high-voltage switch conducting 20 A RMS with 600 V blocking capability. Use Value: 15 V/ns dv/dt rating prevents spurious turn-on during zero-crossing transitions, eliminating need for negative gate bias. |
Use Scenario: Half-bridge leg in 5 kW resonant induction heater operating at 20–50 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching power switch subjected to repetitive unclamped inductive stress. Use Value: 610 mJ EAS withstands worst-case fault energy without failure, supporting Class A safety certification. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP26NM60N | Same die, TO-220 package; Rthj-case = 0.89 °C/W vs. 3.6 °C/W for I²PAK | Better thermal performance in forced-air cooled designs; larger footprint | Select when board space allows and heatsinking supports lower thermal resistance |
| IPP60R190C6 | Infineon CoolMOS™ C6; 0.190 Ω RDS(on), 44 nC Qg, 650 V rating | Higher voltage margin but 41% higher conduction loss at 20 A | Prefer for 650 V systems or where gate drive power reduction outweighs conduction loss penalty |
Compared with STP26NM60N, STI26NM60N trades 4× higher junction-to-case thermal resistance for smaller footprint and lower assembly cost; versus IPP60R190C6, it delivers 29% lower RDS(on) at the expense of 36% higher Qg, favoring conduction-dominated rather than switching-dominated designs.
Availability
STI26NM60N is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, server power supplies, PFC boost converters, and induction heating inverters requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for STI26NM60N includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The STI26NM60N belongs to ST's MDmesh™ II Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-voltage switched-mode power supplies and motor control systems demanding ultra-low RDS(on) and fast switching.
FAQ
Is STI26NM60N suitable for use in automotive applications?
No - STI26NM60N is not qualified to AEC-Q101 and lacks automotive-grade screening, temperature cycling, or humidity testing. ST explicitly states non-automotive-grade parts may only be used in automotive applications at the user's own risk. For automotive traction inverters or onboard chargers, ST recommends AEC-Q101-qualified alternatives like STL220N6LF2.
What is the maximum recommended gate resistor value for reliable switching?
Based on gate charge (60 nC) and typical 1-A peak gate driver capability, a 4.7 Ω gate resistor yields 13 ns turn-on delay and 50 ns fall time per datasheet Figure 18. Values above 10 Ω increase switching losses significantly; below 2.2 Ω risks overshoot and ringing due to PCB trace inductance interacting with 2.8 Ω intrinsic gate resistance.
Does STI26NM60N require a negative gate voltage for safe operation?
No - the device's ±25 V VGS rating and 15 V/ns dv/dt immunity eliminate the need for negative gate bias. Its gate threshold voltage (2–4 V) and low gate input resistance ensure stable turn-off even under high dv/dt transients, as verified in unclamped inductive load tests per Figure 21.
Can STI26NM60N replace STP26NM60N without board redesign?
No - although electrically identical, STI26NM60N uses I²PAK (TO-262) with gull-wing leads and isolated tab, while STP26NM60N uses TO-220 with through-hole mounting and non-isolated tab. Footprint, soldering process, and heatsink interface differ fundamentally; mechanical redesign is required for substitution.
STI26NM60N Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II
- Package/Case:
- TO-262-3 Long Leads, I2PAK, TO-262AA
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 20A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 165mOhm @ 10A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 60 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1800 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 140W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- I2PAK
STI26NM60N FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STI26NM60N through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STI26NM60N on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STI26NM60N reliable?
The price and inventory of STI26NM60N are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STI26NM60N is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STI26NM60N?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STI26NM60N transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STI26NM60N?
STI26NM60N orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STI26NM60N order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STI26NM60N?
For technical support, including STI26NM60N datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STI26NM60N requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STI26NM60N is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STI26NM60N products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STI26NM60N meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STI26NM60N?
All STI26NM60N units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STI26NM60N, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STI26NM60N part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STI26NM60N:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STI26NM60N Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

