STMicroelectronics STI28N60M2
- Part No.:
- STI28N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-262-3 Long Leads, I2PAK, TO-262AA
- Datasheet:
-
STI28N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 22A I2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STI28N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 135 mΩ typ. (150 mΩ max), 22 A Power MOSFET in I²PAK package, built on MDmesh M2 technology for high-efficiency switching converters. It features 100% avalanche tested ruggedness, Zener-protected gate, and optimized Coss profile for reduced switching losses in SMPS and PFC stages.
For engineers reviewing the STI28N60M2 datasheet, STI28N60M2 pinout, STI28N60M2 application, or STI28N60M2 equivalent, this device is selected for high-voltage DC-DC conversion, industrial motor drives, and offline power supplies where low RDS(on), fast dv/dt immunity (50 V/ns), and robust unclamped inductive switching are critical.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to simultaneously reduce conduction loss and improve switching performance. Its 36 nC total gate charge and 1440 pF input capacitance support efficient gate drive design at 100 kHz–500 kHz operating frequencies.
The device integrates a fast-recovery body diode with 350 ns reverse recovery time (TJ = 25 °C) and 4.7 µC Qrr, enabling hard-switched topologies without external snubbers. Its 15 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt rating ensures reliable operation under fast commutation conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Withstands full mains rectified voltage in 400 V AC input systems with margin. |
| RDS(on) max | 150 mΩ - Enables ≤2.2 W conduction loss at 11 A continuous drain current (TC = 25 °C). |
| ID cont @ TC=100°C | 14 A - Supports sustained operation in thermally constrained enclosures without derating below 70% of rated current. |
| Qg | 36 nC - Allows clean turn-on/turn-off with standard 1–2 A gate drivers at ≤500 kHz switching frequency. |
| EAS | 350 mJ - Guarantees single-pulse avalanche energy handling without failure during transient overvoltage events. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Prevents spurious turn-on during high-speed voltage transients in bridge-leg configurations. |
| Coss | 70 pF - Low output capacitance minimizes turn-off energy loss and improves light-load efficiency. |
Pinout & Package
I²PAK (TO-220AB variant) package with isolated tab (electrically connected to drain), 3-terminal configuration, and industry-standard footprint compatible with TO-220 heatsink mounting.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal requiring 10 V drive for full enhancement; Zener-protected against ±25 V transients. |
| 2 (D) | Drain | High-side switching node; electrically tied to metal tab-requires insulated mounting in grounded-drain topologies. |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return path and gate reference; low-inductance connection critical for stable switching waveform integrity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 process | Enables 135 mΩ RDS(on) at 600 V while maintaining <150 pF Coss-unachievable with planar superjunction. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Every unit validated for 3.6 A repetitive avalanche current and 350 mJ single-pulse energy-no screening failures in field use. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated 25 V gate oxide protection eliminates need for external gate clamp diodes in cost-sensitive designs. |
| Optimized Coss profile | Coss remains stable across 0–480 V, enabling predictable soft-switching behavior in LLC resonant converters. |
| Fast body diode | 350 ns trr and 27 A IRRM allow use in synchronous rectification and bidirectional topologies without external diode. |
Applications
| Server PSU Primary Switch | Industrial Motor Drive Inverter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-density 1U server power supply operating at 100–300 kHz with active clamp forward or LLC topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-voltage switch handling 400 V DC bus and delivering up to 2 kW per phase. Use Value: 135 mΩ RDS(on) reduces conduction loss by 22% vs. legacy 600 V MOSFETs, directly improving 50% load efficiency by ≥0.8%. |
Use Scenario: 3-phase inverter stage for 0.75–2.2 kW industrial pumps/fans with field-oriented control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Upper-leg switching element in 600 V IGBT replacement design, driven by isolated gate driver. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness prevents false triggering during shoot-through fault conditions, increasing system reliability in noisy EMI environments. |
| Telecom Rectifier Module | EV Onboard Charger PFC Stage |
Use Scenario: -48 V telecom rectifier with boost PFC front-end operating at 120 kHz and 3 kW output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Boost switch subjected to high di/dt (≥300 A/µs) and repetitive unclamped inductive switching stress. Use Value: 350 mJ EAS rating allows safe operation under line surge and load dump conditions without snubber circuits. |
Use Scenario: Two-stage OBC with interleaved boost PFC stage accepting 90–264 V AC input and delivering 6.6 kW. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost converter with ZVS capability. Use Value: 70 pF Coss enables zero-voltage switching down to 100 kHz, reducing switching loss by 37% compared to 120 pF alternatives. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP28N60M2 | Same die, TO-220 package; RthJC = 0.74 °C/W (identical), but RthJA = 50 °C/W vs. I²PAK's 62.5 °C/W due to larger copper area. | Better thermal dissipation in PCB-mounted non-heatsinked designs; less suitable for compact surface-mount layouts. | Select when mechanical mounting constraints favor through-hole assembly and board-level heat spreading is prioritized. |
| STW28N60M2 | Same die, TO-247 package; RthJC = 0.74 °C/W, RthJA = 30 °C/W (on 1-in² FR-4); higher creepage/clearance (≥5 mm). | Required for >3 kV isolation systems and high-power inverters (>5 kW) needing maximum thermal headroom. | Select when system safety standards mandate reinforced insulation or junction temperature must stay <125 °C at 18 A continuous. |
Compared with STP28N60M2 and STW28N60M2, the STI28N60M2 offers optimal balance of surface-mount compatibility, thermal performance (RthJC = 0.74 °C/W), and board-area efficiency-making it preferred for space-constrained 1–3 kW power modules where I²PAK's footprint and thermal interface match standard heatsink clips.
Availability
STI28N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server power supplies, industrial motor drives, telecom rectifiers, and EV onboard chargers requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for STI28N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The MDmesh M2 series targets high-efficiency, high-voltage power conversion-specifically engineered to replace older superjunction MOSFETs in 600 V SMPS, PFC, and inverter applications demanding lower RDS(on) and improved switching robustness.
FAQ
Is STI28N60M2 pin-compatible with STP28N60M2?
No. STI28N60M2 uses I²PAK (TO-220AB) package with G-D-S pinout (1-2-3), while STP28N60M2 uses standard TO-220 with G-D-S pinout (1-2-3) but different lead spacing and tab isolation. Mechanical mounting and PCB footprint differ-direct replacement requires board redesign.
What is the maximum recommended gate resistor for 200 kHz operation?
A 4.7 Ω gate resistor is validated in the datasheet for 200 kHz switching (td(on) = 14.5 ns, tr = 7.2 ns). Using >10 Ω increases switching time and loss; <2.2 Ω risks ringing and overshoot due to 5.5 Ω intrinsic gate resistance interacting with PCB inductance.
Does STI28N60M2 require external gate clamping?
No. The integrated Zener protection limits VGS to ±25 V, eliminating need for external TVS or Zener diodes in most applications. External clamping is only advised in systems with >100 V/ns board-level transients or uncontrolled gate loop inductance.
Can STI28N60M2 be used in synchronous rectification?
Yes-its body diode has 350 ns trr and 1.6 V VSD at 22 A, making it viable for low-frequency (<100 kHz) synchronous rectification in flyback or forward converters. For >200 kHz, dedicated SR controllers and low-Qrr MOSFETs are preferred.
STI28N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M2
- Package/Case:
- TO-262-3 Long Leads, I2PAK, TO-262AA
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 22A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 150mOhm @ 11A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 36 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1440 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 170W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-262 (I2PAK)
STI28N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STI28N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STI28N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STI28N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STI28N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STI28N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STI28N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STI28N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STI28N60M2?
STI28N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STI28N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STI28N60M2?
For technical support, including STI28N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STI28N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STI28N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STI28N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STI28N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STI28N60M2?
All STI28N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STI28N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STI28N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STI28N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STI28N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

