STMicroelectronics STI33N60M2
- Part No.:
- STI33N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-262-3 Long Leads, I2PAK, TO-262AA
- Datasheet:
-
STI33N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 26A I2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,247
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STI33N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 108 mΩ typ., 26 A Power MOSFET in I²PAK package, engineered for high-efficiency switching in resonant converters and LLC topologies. It features extremely low gate charge (45.5 nC), optimized output capacitance profile (Coss = 85 pF), and 100% avalanche tested ruggedness (EAS = 450 mJ), enabling robust operation in high-frequency SMPS designs.
For engineers reviewing the STI33N60M2 datasheet, STI33N60M2 pinout, STI33N60M2 application, or STI33N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) stability over temperature, dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns), Zener-protected gate, and SOA compliance at TJ = 150 °C in continuous and pulsed modes.
Technical Context
This MDmesh M2 technology MOSFET uses a strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to minimize conduction and switching losses simultaneously. Its Coss eq. of 135 pF (0–480 V) supports soft-switching in resonant converters, while low Crss (2.5 pF) reduces Miller-induced turn-on risk under high dv/dt conditions.
The device integrates a Zener-protected gate (±25 V rating) and exhibits stable VGS(th) (2–4 V) with <10% variation from –50 °C to 150 °C. Its source-drain diode delivers fast recovery (trr = 375 ns at TJ = 25 °C) and low Qrr (5.6 µC), critical for synchronous rectification and bidirectional power flow.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 480 V in LLC converters with margin for transient spikes. |
| RDS(on) max | 125 mΩ at VGS = 10 V, ID = 13 A - Ensures ≤3.3 W conduction loss at 13 A, supporting thermal design in compact I²PAK layouts. |
| Qg | 45.5 nC - Enables efficient gate drive with <1 W driver loss at 300 kHz, reducing gate driver IC sizing and heat generation. |
| Coss | 85 pF - Low stored energy (Eoss ≈ 10 µJ at 400 V) minimizes dead-time losses and improves ZVS initiation in resonant topologies. |
| EAS | 450 mJ - Guarantees single-pulse avalanche capability at 5 A, eliminating need for external snubbers in inductive load switching. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Sustains rapid voltage transients without spurious turn-on, essential for high-speed half-bridge operation. |
| TJ max | 150 °C - Allows full 26 A current derating to 16 A at TC = 100 °C, supporting industrial ambient temperature requirements. |
Pinout & Package
I²PAK (TO-263) package: insulated plastic case with exposed drain tab for direct heatsink mounting; footprint compatible with standard SMD reflow processes and manual soldering; ECOPACK2 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Tab) | Drain | High-side switching node; electrically connected to metal tab-must be isolated from heatsink unless referenced to system ground. |
| G | Gate | Control input; Zener-protected to ±25 V; requires <5 Ω series resistance to damp ringing and limit peak IG during fast transitions. |
| S | Source | Power return path; serves as reference for gate drive; low-inductance layout critical to maintain dv/dt immunity and minimize shoot-through risk. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 process | Reduces RDS(on) × Qg figure-of-merit by 35% vs prior-generation 600 V MOSFETs, directly lowering total switching + conduction loss. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated 25 V clamp eliminates need for external gate protection components, simplifying PCB layout and improving reliability in noisy environments. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for EAS ≥450 mJ, enabling use in unclamped inductive switching without derating or external protection circuits. |
| Optimized Coss profile | Coss remains linear from 0–480 V (Coss eq. = 135 pF), ensuring predictable timing in resonant tank calculations and ZVS boundary detection. |
| Fast body diode | trr = 375 ns and Qrr = 5.6 µC at TJ = 25 °C reduce reverse recovery loss and EMI in hard-commutated PFC and synchronous rectifier stages. |
Applications
| LLC Resonant Converter | Industrial AC-DC Power Supply |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 300–1000 W server PSU operating at 200–500 kHz with ZVS. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switching element in half-bridge configuration; handles 400 V DC bus with 100 V overshoot margin. Use Value: Low Coss and high dv/dt ruggedness ensure reliable ZVS across full load range, reducing switching loss by ≥25% vs legacy 600 V MOSFETs. |
Use Scenario: Main switch in 500 W industrial DIN-rail power supply with wide input (85–264 VAC) and 150 °C ambient rating. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary switch in continuous conduction mode (CCM) PFC + LLC dual-stage topology. Use Value: Stable RDS(on) over temperature and 16 A continuous current at TC = 100 °C enable compact heatsink design without forced air cooling. |
| Telecom Rectifier Module | EV Onboard Charger (OBC) Auxiliary Stage |
|
Use Scenario: Output rectification switch in 48 V telecom rectifier with active OR-ing and hot-swap capability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous rectifier in secondary-side full-bridge; commutated at 100–300 kHz. Use Value: Fast trr and low Qrr minimize cross-conduction loss and EMI during zero-voltage turn-off, improving efficiency by 0.8% at full load. |
Use Scenario: DC-DC isolation stage in 6.6 kW OBC auxiliary power supply powering gate drivers and MCU. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switch in flyback or forward converter operating at 250 kHz with 400 V input. Use Value: Avalanche ruggedness and 2.5 kV isolation rating support safety-critical isolation barrier compliance without additional creepage/clearance components. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP33N60M2 | Same die, TO-220 package; RthJC = 0.66 °C/W vs I²PAK's 0.66 °C/W but higher RthJA (50 vs 62.5 °C/W); no insulated tab. | Requires mechanical insulation for heatsink mounting; less suitable for SMT production but lower assembly cost in through-hole systems. | Select when manual assembly, lower gate drive loop inductance, or legacy TO-220 footprint compatibility is prioritized. |
| IPP60R190C7 | Infineon CoolMOS C7; 650 V, 190 mΩ, 21 A; Qg = 32 nC; lower Coss (65 pF) but no integrated Zener protection. | Lacks gate Zener; requires external clamping; superior EMI performance due to lower Crss but higher RDS(on) increases conduction loss at >10 A. | Select when ultra-low EMI and minimal gate drive loss dominate, and external gate protection is acceptable in the BOM. |
Compared with STP33N60M2, STI33N60M2 offers surface-mount compatibility and built-in thermal interface via insulated tab; versus IPP60R190C7, it trades slightly higher Qg for guaranteed avalanche ruggedness and gate protection-critical in unregulated or fault-prone industrial systems.
Availability
STI33N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for LLC resonant converters, industrial AC-DC power supplies, telecom rectifiers, and EV onboard charger auxiliary stages requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STI33N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STI33N60M2 belongs to the MDmesh M2 high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, developed specifically for high-efficiency, high-frequency switched-mode power supplies where low RDS(on) × Qg and rugged avalanche performance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for STI33N60M2 at case temperature 100 °C?
The maximum continuous drain current ID is 16 A at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS9497 Rev 4. This value is limited by junction temperature (TJ max = 150 °C) and accounts for thermal resistance RthJC = 0.66 °C/W in the I²PAK package. Derating follows a linear curve above 25 °C case temperature.
Does STI33N60M2 have integrated gate protection?
Yes, STI33N60M2 includes an integrated Zener diode between gate and source, rated for ±25 V, as confirmed in the "Features" section and Absolute Maximum Ratings (Table 1, VGS = ±25 V). This eliminates the need for external gate clamping components in most applications.
Can STI33N60M2 replace STP33N60M2 in an existing TO-220 design?
No direct drop-in replacement: STI33N60M2 uses I²PAK (TO-263) packaging with different footprint, thermal pad layout, and lead pitch. While electrically identical, mechanical redesign is required for PCB land pattern, heatsink interface, and soldering process-especially due to the insulated drain tab.
What is the typical output capacitance (Coss) and why does it matter in resonant converters?
Coss is 85 pF at VDS = 100 V (Table 5), with an equivalent value of 135 pF across 0–480 V. In LLC converters, Coss forms part of the resonant tank with external inductor and capacitor; its linearity and low magnitude directly impact ZVS achievement, frequency regulation, and light-load efficiency.
STI33N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-262-3 Long Leads, I2PAK, TO-262AA
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 26A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 125mOhm @ 13A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 45.5 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1781 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 190W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-262 (I2PAK)
STI33N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STI33N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STI33N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STI33N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STI33N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STI33N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STI33N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STI33N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STI33N60M2?
STI33N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STI33N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STI33N60M2?
For technical support, including STI33N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STI33N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STI33N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STI33N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STI33N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STI33N60M2?
All STI33N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STI33N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STI33N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STI33N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STI33N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

