STMicroelectronics STL100N1VH5
- Part No.:
- STL100N1VH5
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Datasheet:
-
STL100N1VH5.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 12V 100A POWERFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,878
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STL100N1VH5 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 12 V PowerFLAT™ (5x6) STripFET™ V MOSFET optimized for high-efficiency switching in low-voltage DC-DC converters and motor control stages, featuring RDS(on) = 0.0022 Ω @ VGS = 4.5 V, Qg = 26.5 nC, ID = 25 A (PCB-limited), and 300 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy - deployed in automotive body electronics and industrial power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the STL100N1VH5 datasheet, STL100N1VH5 pinout, STL100N1VH5 application, or STL100N1VH5 equivalent, key selection criteria include its ultra-low RDS(on)/Qg figure of merit, thermal resistance Rthj-pcb = 31.3 °C/W on FR-4, and gate threshold voltage VGS(th) = 0.5 V - critical for 3.3 V/5 V logic-level drive compatibility and fast switching in synchronous rectification.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's STripFET™ V process to achieve industry-leading RDS(on) × Qg FOM, enabling high-frequency operation with minimal conduction and switching losses. Its 12 V VDS rating and ±8 V VGS support robust gate drive margin in 5 V systems.
The device integrates a low-VSD source-drain diode (1.1 V @ 25 A, VGS = 0) with trr = 49 ns and Qrr = 54 nC at Tj = 150 °C, making it suitable for hard-switched and synchronous rectifier topologies where reverse recovery behavior directly impacts efficiency and EMI.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 12 V - supports 12 V rail applications with 20 % safety margin against transients |
| RDS(on) | 0.0022 Ω @ VGS = 4.5 V - enables <10 mW conduction loss at 12.5 A, ideal for 3.3 V–5 V logic drive |
| Qg | 26.5 nC - reduces gate drive power loss and allows faster turn-on with low-RG drivers |
| ID (PCB-limited) | 25 A @ TC = 25 °C - defines continuous current capability on standard FR-4 board (1 in², 2 oz Cu) |
| EAS | 300 mJ - ensures reliable unclamped inductive switching in motor gate drivers and DC-DC controllers |
| Rthj-pcb | 31.3 °C/W - quantifies thermal path from junction to PCB copper, critical for thermal design on non-heatsinked layouts |
| VGS(th) | 0.5 V (min) - guarantees enhancement-mode turn-on with low-voltage microcontrollers and PWM ICs |
Pinout & Package
STL100N1VH5 uses the PowerFLAT™ (5×6) surface-mount package with exposed drain pad for thermal and electrical connection. The package has 5 mm × 6 mm footprint, 1.0 mm nominal height, and 3-pin configuration: two drain terminals (D1, D2) and one source terminal (S). Gate (G) is located on the side opposite the drain pad.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D1, D2 | Drain (parallel-connected) | Primary high-side switching node; electrically and thermally tied to exposed copper pad for low-inductance, low-RDS(on) path |
| S | Source | Return path for load current; referenced to gate drive ground; forms common node with driver IC return |
| G | Gate | Control input requiring ≤4.5 V for full enhancement; sensitive to ESD (±100 nA leakage at ±8 V) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| RDS(on) × Qg benchmark | Industry-leading FOM enables >95 % efficiency in 1 MHz buck converters at 12 V input |
| High avalanche ruggedness | 300 mJ EAS withstands repetitive inductive kickback without degradation in motor gate drivers |
| Low gate drive power loss | 26.5 nC Qg reduces average gate current to <27 µA at 1 MHz, easing driver IC selection |
| Thermally enhanced PowerFLAT™ | Exposed drain pad lowers Rthj-pcb to 31.3 °C/W - eliminates need for external heatsink in 25 A PCB-limited designs |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Industrial DC-DC Converter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving 12 V solenoids, relays, and LED arrays in vehicle door modules and lighting control units. IC Role / Device Role: Low-side switch with integrated freewheeling diode for inductive load commutation. Use Value: 0.0022 Ω RDS(on) limits power dissipation to <0.35 W at 12.5 A, enabling compact layout without forced air cooling. | Use Scenario: Synchronous rectifier in 12 V → 3.3 V/5 V point-of-load (POL) converters for PLC I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary-side power switch replacing Schottky diodes to reduce forward drop and improve light-load efficiency. Use Value: 1.1 V VSD and 49 ns trr minimize reverse recovery loss, increasing converter efficiency by up to 3.2 % at 500 kHz. |
| Brushless DC Motor Driver | Server VRM High-Side Switch |
Use Scenario: Half-bridge leg in 12 V BLDC fan drivers for telecom base stations and network switches. IC Role / Device Role: Low-side switching element with fast turn-off (tf = 16 ns) to suppress shoot-through risk during PWM dead-time. Use Value: 26.5 nC Qg and 4.8 nC Qgd enable clean, low-overshoot switching edges even with 10 Ω gate resistor. | Use Scenario: High-side switch in 12 V input VRMs supplying FPGA and ASIC core rails in data center servers. IC Role / Device Role: Primary power switch handling peak currents up to 100 A pulsed (IDM) during CPU burst loads. Use Value: 60 W PTOT at TC = 25 °C and 2.08 °C/W Rthj-case support high-current pulse handling with minimal junction temperature rise. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel 12 V power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infineon BSC014N04LS | RDS(on) = 1.4 mΩ @ 4.5 V, Qg = 32 nC, VDS = 40 V | Higher voltage rating increases cost and capacitance; less optimal FOM at 12 V | Prefer when system requires 40 V transient tolerance or dual-rail compatibility |
| Vishay SiR872DP | RDS(on) = 2.3 mΩ @ 4.5 V, Qg = 22 nC, PowerPAK® SO-8 package | Larger footprint and higher Rthj-pcb (≈45 °C/W) limit PCB-limited current to ~18 A | Choose when SO-8 footprint is mandatory and thermal budget allows lower current density |
Compared with BSC014N04LS and SiR872DP, STL100N1VH5 delivers superior RDS(on)/Qg balance at 12 V, lower thermal resistance on PCB, and tighter VGS(th) distribution - making it optimal for space-constrained, high-efficiency 12 V switching where gate drive voltage is limited to 4.5 V.
Availability
STL100N1VH5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial DC-DC converters, and brushless DC motor drivers requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and consistent parametric performance across production batches.
Supply support for STL100N1VH5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's STripFET™ V Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for ultra-low RDS(on) and high-speed switching in 12 V and 24 V power conversion systems - targeting efficiency-critical applications like server VRMs and automotive electrification subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for STL100N1VH5 under typical PCB mounting conditions?
The datasheet specifies ID = 25 A (continuous) when mounted on an FR-4 board of 1 in² with 2 oz copper, rated per Rthj-pcb = 31.3 °C/W. This value assumes TC = 25 °C and accounts for PCB thermal spreading - not case temperature. At TC = 100 °C, derated current drops to 15.6 A.
Can STL100N1VH5 be driven directly by a 3.3 V microcontroller GPIO?
Yes. With VGS(th) min = 0.5 V and RDS(on) = 0.0032 Ω @ VGS = 2.5 V, the device fully enhances at 3.3 V. However, gate charge Qg = 26.5 nC requires adequate drive strength: a 10 mA GPIO can switch it in ~2.7 µs, but dedicated gate drivers are recommended for >100 kHz operation.
Does STL100N1VH5 have avalanche capability, and how is it rated?
Yes. It is rated for single-pulse unclamped inductive switching with IAV = 12.5 A and EAS = 300 mJ at VDD = 12 V, starting from Tj = 25 °C. This rating is validated per JEDEC JESD24-1 and supports robust operation in motor control and relay driving without external snubbers.
What is the thermal resistance from junction to PCB, and how should it be used in layout design?
Rthj-pcb = 31.3 °C/W applies to a standard FR-4 board (1 in², 2 oz Cu, t < 10 sec). To meet thermal targets, designers must allocate ≥1 in² of 2 oz copper connected to the exposed drain pad via ≥6 thermal vias (0.3 mm diameter, 0.8 mm pitch). Reducing copper area increases Rthj-pcb linearly - e.g., 0.5 in² raises it to ~62.6 °C/W.
STL100N1VH5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- STripFET™ V
- Package/Case:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 12 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 100A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 2.5V, 4.5V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 3mOhm @ 12.5A, 4.5V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 500mV @ 250µA (Min)
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 26.5 nC @ 4.5 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±8V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 2085 pF @ 10 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 60W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PowerFlat™ (5x6)
STL100N1VH5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STL100N1VH5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STL100N1VH5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STL100N1VH5 reliable?
The price and inventory of STL100N1VH5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STL100N1VH5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STL100N1VH5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STL100N1VH5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STL100N1VH5?
STL100N1VH5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STL100N1VH5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STL100N1VH5?
For technical support, including STL100N1VH5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STL100N1VH5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STL100N1VH5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STL100N1VH5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STL100N1VH5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STL100N1VH5?
All STL100N1VH5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STL100N1VH5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STL100N1VH5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STL100N1VH5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STL100N1VH5 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

