STMicroelectronics STL10N65M2
- Part No.:
- STL10N65M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Datasheet:
-
STL10N65M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 650V 4.5A POWERFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,983
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STL10N65M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 650 V, 1.00 Ω max RDS(on), 4.5 A Power MOSFET in PowerFLAT 5x6 HV package, utilizing MDmesh M2 strip layout for low gate charge (10.3 nC) and optimized COSS profile (18 pF), deployed in high-efficiency AC-DC flyback and PFC converters.
For engineers reviewing the STL10N65M2 datasheet, STL10N65M2 pinout, STL10N65M2 application, or STL10N65M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include avalanche ruggedness (95 mJ EAS), diode recovery performance (276 ns trr at 25 °C), thermal resistance (2.6 °C/W Rthj-case), and Zener-protected gate reliability.
Technical Context
This device implements a high-voltage vertical DMOS structure with optimized charge distribution, enabling stable 650 V blocking while maintaining low conduction loss (0.85 Ω typ. at VGS = 10 V, ID = 2.5 A). Its MDmesh M2 process reduces both Qg and Coss simultaneously-critical for ZVS/ZCS topologies.
The integrated body diode exhibits controlled reverse recovery (Qrr = 1.7 µC, IRRM = 12.5 A) and is 100% avalanche tested to 95 mJ under defined conditions (IAR = 0.9 A, VDD = 50 V), supporting robust unclamped inductive switching in offline SMPS.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 650 V - supports universal-input AC-DC designs up to 400 VAC RMS with margin |
| RDS(on) max | 1.00 Ω - ensures ≤4.5 W conduction loss at 4.5 A continuous drain current |
| ID (TC = 25 °C) | 4.5 A - defines maximum continuous output capability with heatsink |
| Qg | 10.3 nC - enables fast switching with moderate gate drive strength (e.g., 1–2 A peak) |
| EAS | 95 mJ - guarantees single-pulse avalanche survivability in transformer leakage energy clamping |
| Coss | 18 pF - minimizes turn-off loss and improves light-load efficiency in resonant converters |
| Rthj-case | 2.6 °C/W - allows 48 W power dissipation at ΔT = 125 °C junction-to-case rise |
Pinout & Package
STL10N65M2 uses the PowerFLAT 5x6 HV surface-mount package (JEDEC MO-263 variant), featuring exposed drain pad for thermal enhancement and optimized PCB copper area coupling. The package measures 5.2 mm × 6.15 mm × 1.0 mm and is qualified per ECOPACK environmental standards.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Pins 5, 6, 7, 8) | Drain | High-side switch node; electrically connected to exposed metal pad for thermal and electrical conduction |
| G (Pin 4) | Gate | Control input; requires <±25 V rating and low-inductance routing to minimize ringing |
| S (Pins 1, 2, 3) | Source | Return path for load current; tied to power ground plane and gate driver reference |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Extremely low gate charge | 10.3 nC total gate charge enables efficient 100–300 kHz operation with minimal driver loss |
| Optimized COSS profile | 18 pF Coss + 109 pF Coss-eq supports soft-switching in LLC and active clamp flyback |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-body Zener clamps transients to ±25 V, eliminating external TVS in most layouts |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated to 95 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy, ensuring field reliability in inductive loads |
Applications
| Server PSU Primary Switch | Industrial AC-DC Adapter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-density 1 kW server power supply operating in continuous conduction mode (CCM) PFC stage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching transistor in boost PFC converter, switching at 65–100 kHz with critical conduction mode control. Use Value: Low RDS(on) (0.85 Ω typ.) and low Qg reduce conduction and switching losses, enabling >96% efficiency at full load. | Use Scenario: 240 W industrial DIN-rail mounted AC-DC adapter with universal input (85–265 VAC). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switch in quasi-resonant flyback topology, operating in valley-switching mode. Use Value: Controlled diode recovery (trr = 276 ns) and low Coss minimize voltage overshoot during turn-on, reducing snubber losses. |
| EV Onboard Charger Stage | Telecom Rectifier Module |
Use Scenario: Secondary-stage DC-DC isolation in bidirectional OBC, handling 400 V bus with galvanic separation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in phase-shifted full-bridge configuration, gated with precise dead-time control. Use Value: Avalanche ruggedness (95 mJ) absorbs transformer leakage energy during zero-voltage switching transitions without failure. | Use Scenario: 3 kW telecom rectifier module converting 3-phase 400 VAC to -48 VDC using interleaved totem-pole PFC + LLC stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching MOSFET in totem-pole PFC bridge leg, requiring low Qgd/Qgs ratio for clean commutation. Use Value: 4.8 nC Qgd and 2.4 nC Qgs yield favorable 2:1 ratio, minimizing shoot-through risk in high-frequency hard-switched operation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPD65R1K0CFD7 | 650 V, 1.0 Ω max RDS(on), 4.3 A, CoolMOS CFD7; higher Coss (32 pF), lower Qg (7.8 nC) | Better light-load efficiency in DCM flyback; less suited for high-current PFC due to lower ID | Select when prioritizing ultra-low gate drive loss over conduction loss at >3 A average current |
| SPW20N60C3 | 600 V, 0.33 Ω max RDS(on), 20 A, Superjunction; higher ID but lower VDS rating | Not rated for 400 VAC universal input; requires derating or additional clamping in 650 V systems | Choose only for 230 VAC-only or DC-fed applications where 600 V rating suffices and higher current is needed |
Compared with IPD65R1K0CFD7 and SPW20N60C3, STL10N65M2 delivers balanced trade-offs: superior avalanche robustness (95 mJ vs. 55 mJ/none), tighter VDS margin for 650 V systems, and optimized Coss/Qg for medium-power QR and PFC use cases.
Availability
STL10N65M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server power supplies, industrial AC-DC adapters, and telecom rectifier modules requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STL10N65M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's MDmesh™ M2 high-voltage MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability offline power conversion in space-constrained applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum recommended gate resistor value for reliable switching?
A gate resistor of 4.7 Ω is specified in the datasheet test circuit for resistive load switching. For safe operation, keep RG ≤ 10 Ω to ensure adequate dV/dt control and prevent parasitic turn-on. Higher values increase switching time and loss; lower values risk gate oscillation without proper layout.
Does STL10N65M2 require external gate protection?
No external gate protection is required under normal operation. The device integrates a Zener diode between gate and source rated for ±25 V, which clamps transient overvoltage during switching. External TVS is only needed in exceptionally noisy environments exceeding this rating.
How does its body diode performance compare to standard silicon MOSFETs?
Its body diode shows 1.6 V forward voltage at 4.5 A and 276 ns reverse recovery time at 25 °C-significantly faster and lower-loss than conventional planar MOSFETs. This enables reduced snubber size and improved efficiency in flyback and LLC topologies without adding a Schottky.
Can STL10N65M2 be used in synchronous rectification?
No-it is an N-channel high-side switch intended for primary-side switching, not low-side synchronous rectification. Its 650 V rating, slow body diode recovery, and lack of optimized reverse conduction characteristics make it unsuitable for secondary-side SR applications.
STL10N65M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 650 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 4.5A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 1Ohm @ 2.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 10.3 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 315 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 48W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PowerFlat™ (5x6) HV
STL10N65M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STL10N65M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STL10N65M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STL10N65M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STL10N65M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STL10N65M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STL10N65M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STL10N65M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STL10N65M2?
STL10N65M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STL10N65M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STL10N65M2?
For technical support, including STL10N65M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STL10N65M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STL10N65M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STL10N65M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STL10N65M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STL10N65M2?
All STL10N65M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STL10N65M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STL10N65M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STL10N65M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STL10N65M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

