STMicroelectronics STL13N60M2
- Part No.:
- STL13N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Datasheet:
-
STL13N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 7A POWERFLAT HV
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,361
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STL13N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 7 A Power MOSFET in PowerFLAT™ 5x6 HV package, featuring 0.39 Ω typ. RDS(on), 17 nC total gate charge, and 100% avalanche tested. It implements MDmesh II Plus™ technology for high-efficiency switching in offline SMPS and PFC stages.
For engineers reviewing the STL13N60M2 datasheet, STL13N60M2 pinout, STL13N60M2 application, or STL13N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include gate charge (17 nC), RDS(on) at 10 V (0.42 Ω max), avalanche ruggedness (125 mJ EAS), thermal resistance (2.27 °C/W j-case), and PowerFLAT™ 5x6 HV mounting requirements.
Technical Context
This MOSFET uses a vertical strip-based MDmesh II Plus™ structure to simultaneously minimize RDS(on) × area and Qg, enabling high-frequency operation with low conduction and switching losses. Its Zener-protected gate and low input resistance (6.6 Ω) improve robustness against transient stress.
The device supports hard-switched topologies up to 300 V bus voltage, with dv/dt ruggedness rated at 50 V/ns (VDS ≤ 480 V) and diode recovery performance characterized at 297 ns trr (Tj = 25 °C) and 394 ns (Tj = 150 °C).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS Rating | 600 V - supports 400 V AC mains-derived DC bus with 50 V margin for transients |
| RDS(on) max | 0.42 Ω @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 4.5 A - enables <1.5 W conduction loss at 7 A continuous |
| Qg | 17 nC - reduces gate drive power and enables >100 kHz operation with standard drivers |
| EAS | 125 mJ - withstands unclamped inductive switching events without failure |
| Rthj-case | 2.27 °C/W - allows 55 W dissipation at TC = 25 °C, supporting compact heatsink designs |
| trr | 297 ns @ Tj = 25 °C - limits diode reverse recovery loss in bridge configurations |
| VGS(th) | 2–4 V - ensures clean turn-on with standard 5 V or 10 V logic-level gate drivers |
Pinout & Package
STL13N60M2 is housed in a surface-mount PowerFLAT™ 5x6 HV package with exposed drain pad for thermal and electrical performance. The package features 8 terminals: four parallel drain pins (D), one gate pin (G), and three parallel source pins (S), optimized for low-inductance PCB layout and high-current routing.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Pins 5,6,7,8) | Drain connection | Four parallel terminals tied to large copper-exposed drain pad; carries full load current and provides primary thermal path to PCB |
| G (Pin 4) | Gate control | Single low-inductance gate input; requires external gate resistor (e.g., 4.7 Ω) for controlled switching |
| S (Pins 1,2,3) | Source reference | Three parallel source terminals connected to source metallization; forms return path and thermal interface for source-side traces |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh II Plus™ architecture | Combines vertical conduction with strip layout to achieve 0.39 Ω·mm² RDS(on) × area - 25% lower than prior MDmesh II |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-source Zener clamps VGS to ±25 V, eliminating need for external gate protection in most applications |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit undergoes single-pulse unclamped inductive test at IAR = 2.8 A, ensuring reliability in overvoltage fault conditions |
| Low Ciss/Coss ratio | Ciss = 580 pF, Coss = 32 pF - improves zero-voltage switching (ZVS) capability in resonant converters |
Applications
| Server PSU Primary Switch | Industrial AC-DC Adapter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-density 80 PLUS Titanium server power supply operating at 100–500 kHz with active clamp forward or LLC topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switch in primary-side power stage handling 7 A RMS current at 400 V DC bus. Use Value: Low Qg (17 nC) and RDS(on) (0.39 Ω typ.) reduce switching and conduction losses, enabling >96% efficiency at full load. | Use Scenario: 300 W industrial AC-DC adapter with universal input (85–265 V AC) and regulated 24 V output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: PFC boost switch operating in continuous conduction mode (CCM) at 65–100 kHz. Use Value: Avalanche rating (125 mJ EAS) and dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns) ensure reliable operation during line surges and load transients. |
| LED Driver Flyback Switch | Solar Microinverter Half-Bridge |
Use Scenario: Isolated flyback LED driver for street lighting with 300–450 V DC input and constant-current output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switching element controlling energy transfer into transformer during each cycle. Use Value: Fast diode recovery (trr = 297 ns) minimizes cross-conduction loss when paired with synchronous rectification. | Use Scenario: Single-phase microinverter converting 30–60 V DC PV string output to 230 V AC grid with H6 topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in half-bridge leg, switching at 20–50 kHz with bipolar voltage swing. Use Value: Low Rthj-case (2.27 °C/W) and robust SOA enable stable operation under partial shading and high ambient temperature (≥70 °C). |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPD60R380P7 | 600 V, 0.38 Ω max RDS(on), 21 nC Qg, TO-252 package | Higher thermal resistance (3.5 °C/W j-case); requires larger PCB copper area for same power dissipation | Preferred where through-hole assembly or higher surge current (32 A IDM) is required |
| STP13NK60Z | 600 V, 0.43 Ω max RDS(on), 45 nC Qg, TO-220 package | Higher gate charge increases driver loss; lacks Zener gate protection and avalanche testing | Lower-cost option for <50 kHz applications where space and efficiency are less critical |
Compared with IPD60R380P7 and STP13NK60Z, STL13N60M2 delivers superior high-frequency efficiency via lower Qg and better thermal coupling, while its integrated Zener and 100% avalanche screening provide higher system-level reliability in compact, high-power-density designs.
Availability
STL13N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server PSUs, industrial AC-DC adapters, and LED driver flyback converters requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and consistent parametric performance across production batches.
Supply support for STL13N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The STL13N60M2 belongs to ST's MDmesh™ high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-frequency switched-mode power supplies and PFC circuits in space-constrained applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STL13N60M2 supports 4.7 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 2 of the datasheet. This derating reflects thermal limits imposed by the PowerFLAT™ 5x6 HV package's 2.27 °C/W junction-to-case resistance and safe operating area constraints at elevated temperatures.
Does this MOSFET require external gate protection?
No external gate protection is required under normal operating conditions. The device integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, clamping VGS to ±25 V, which covers typical gate driver overshoot and ESD events per IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2.
Can STL13N60M2 be used in synchronous rectification topologies?
It is not recommended as a synchronous rectifier due to its body diode's 297 ns reverse recovery time and 1.6 V forward voltage at 7 A. Its design intent is as a high-side or low-side switch in hard-switched or resonant primary-side topologies-not as a secondary-side rectifier.
What is the recommended PCB footprint for thermal performance?
The recommended footprint per Figure 21 specifies a 4.4 mm × 3.2 mm central thermal pad with 0.5 mm solder mask opening, surrounded by 0.3 mm wide traces for pins 1–3 (S), 4 (G), and 5–8 (D). Minimum 1 inch² of 2 oz copper on the bottom layer is required to achieve the rated 59 °C/W junction-to-PCB thermal resistance.
STL13N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 7A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 420mOhm @ 4.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 17 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 580 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 55W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PowerFlat™ (5x6) HV
STL13N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STL13N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STL13N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STL13N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STL13N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STL13N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STL13N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STL13N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STL13N60M2?
STL13N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STL13N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STL13N60M2?
For technical support, including STL13N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STL13N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STL13N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STL13N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STL13N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STL13N60M2?
All STL13N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STL13N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STL13N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STL13N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STL13N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

