STMicroelectronics STL16N60M6
- Part No.:
- STL16N60M6
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Datasheet:
-
STL16N60M6.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V POWERFLAT HV
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,922
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STL16N60M6 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 0.35 Ω max, 8 A Power MOSFET using MDmesh™ M6 superjunction technology in a PowerFLAT™ 5x6 HV package. It delivers low conduction loss, high dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns), and 100% avalanche tested reliability for offline SMPS, PFC stages, and industrial motor drives.
For engineers reviewing the STL16N60M6 datasheet, STL16N60M6 pinout, STL16N60M6 application, or STL16N60M6 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) at 10 V gate drive, 2.4 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance, unclamped inductive switching capability, and Zener-protected gate robustness under transient conditions.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh™ M6 silicon architecture, optimized for high-voltage switching with reduced RDS(on) × area and improved EAS (110 mJ). Its 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness and 15 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt rating enable stable operation in hard-switched converters without snubber dependency.
The device integrates a monolithic Zener-protected gate structure and features low intrinsic gate resistance (5.2 Ω) and tightly controlled Qgd/Qgs ratio (9.4 nC / 3.5 nC), supporting clean turn-off and reduced Miller-induced shoot-through risk in half-bridge topologies.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 600 V - supports 400 V AC mains-derived bus voltages with 50% safety margin |
| RDS(on) max | 0.35 Ω @ VGS = 10 V - enables ≤2.8 W conduction loss at 8 A continuous drain current |
| ID cont @ TC = 25 °C | 8 A - limited by PowerFLAT™ 5x6 HV package thermal capacity |
| EAS | 110 mJ - withstands single-pulse unclamped inductive energy without failure |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - ensures reliable operation during fast voltage transients in bridge-leg configurations |
| Qg | 16.7 nC - determines gate driver power requirement and switching speed trade-off |
| Rthj-case | 2.4 °C/W - allows direct heatsinking to PCB copper or external metal slug for thermal management |
Pinout & Package
STL16N60M6 is housed in a surface-mount PowerFLAT™ 5x6 HV package with exposed drain pad for enhanced thermal performance and electrical connection. The package features 8 terminals: pins 1–3 and 5–8 are source-connected, pin 4 is gate, and pins 5–8 are drain-connected (dual-side drain configuration).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3 | Source | Low-side return path; electrically tied to internal source metallization |
| 4 | Gate | Control terminal; Zener-protected against ±25 V transients |
| 5, 6, 7, 8 | Drain | High-voltage power input; connected to exposed copper pad on bottom side |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh™ M6 silicon technology | Delivers 0.30 Ω typ. RDS(on) with 600 V rating-enables higher power density than prior-generation SJ MOSFETs |
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees single-pulse EAS ≥110 mJ at Tj = 25 °C-supports robust overvoltage handling in flyback/PFC designs |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-body Zener clamps VGS to ±25 V-eliminates need for external gate protection in most applications |
| Low Ciss/Coss ratio | Ciss = 575 pF, Coss = 33 pF - improves hard-switching efficiency and reduces capacitive losses |
| PowerFLAT™ 5x6 HV package | Thermal resistance Rthj-case = 2.4 °C/W - enables >50 W dissipation with minimal heatsink area |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Drives | Server/Telecom SMPS |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Half-bridge inverter stage driving 3-phase BLDC motors up to 1 kW. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side and low-side switching element with synchronous rectification capability. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and fast switching (tf = 6.8 ns) reduce conduction and switching losses, improving system efficiency by ≥1.2% at full load. | Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 80+ Titanium-certified 1.5 kW server PSU LLC resonant converter. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch operating at 200–300 kHz with zero-voltage switching assistance. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness prevents false turn-on during high dV/dt transitions across transformer leakage inductance. |
| AC-DC Adapters (≥65 W) | Industrial PFC Boost Stages |
Use Scenario: Discontinuous conduction mode (DCM) flyback primary switch in universal-input 90–264 V AC adapters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage-controlled power switch with integrated body diode for self-driven synchronous rectification. Use Value: 1.6 V VSD forward drop and 210 ns trr minimize reverse recovery loss in DCM operation. | Use Scenario: Boost switch in active front-end PFC for industrial UPS systems (400 V DC bus). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency, high-reliability switching element handling 8 A RMS current at 65 kHz. Use Value: 100% avalanche testing ensures immunity to line surges and inductive kickback during grid fault events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPP60R041P7XKSA1 | RDS(on) = 0.041 Ω @ 650 V, TO-220FP package, higher capacitance (Ciss = 1950 pF) | Requires larger heatsink due to higher Rthj-case (3.5 °C/W); unsuitable for ultra-thin designs | Preferred where lower RDS(on) justifies higher cost and board space |
| STW20N60M2 | Same 600 V rating but older MDmesh™ M2 generation; RDS(on) = 0.38 Ω max, no Zener gate protection | Lacks integrated gate protection and has lower dv/dt ruggedness (35 V/ns) | Suitable only in cost-sensitive, low-transient environments with external gate clamping |
Compared with IPP60R041P7XKSA1 and STW20N60M2, STL16N60M6 offers optimal balance of low-profile packaging, gate robustness, and switching efficiency-making it preferred for space-constrained, high-reliability industrial and telecom power supplies.
Availability
STL16N60M6 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, server/telecom SMPS, and AC-DC adapters requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STL16N60M6 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The MDmesh™ M6 product line targets high-efficiency, high-reliability power conversion systems-specifically engineered to replace older superjunction MOSFETs in 600 V applications demanding lower RDS(on), faster switching, and enhanced ruggedness.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable gate-source voltage for STL16N60M6?
The absolute maximum gate-source voltage is ±25 V, as specified in Table 2 of the datasheet. This limit is enforced by the integrated Zener diode between gate and source, which clamps transients beyond this range. Operation above ±25 V risks permanent gate oxide damage, even with short-duration spikes.
Can STL16N60M6 be used in synchronous rectification configurations?
Yes-its body diode exhibits low forward voltage (1.6 V at 8 A) and fast reverse recovery (210 ns at 12 A, 100 A/µs), enabling use in secondary-side synchronous rectification of flyback and LLC converters. However, external control logic is required since the device lacks integrated gate driver or sensing circuitry.
How does the PowerFLAT™ 5x6 HV package affect thermal design?
The package provides 2.4 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance when soldered to a 1-inch² FR-4 board with 2 oz copper. Its exposed drain pad must be fully soldered to a large copper pour or thermal pad; insufficient solder coverage increases Rthj-pcb from 50 °C/W to >80 °C/W, risking thermal runaway at rated current.
Is avalanche energy rating guaranteed per unit or batch?
The 110 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy (EAS) is a guaranteed minimum parameter verified on 100% of units during production test. Each device undergoes unclamped inductive switching stress at IAR = 2.5 A and VDD = 50 V, with junction temperature monitored to ensure compliance with the specified EAS limit.
STL16N60M6 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™
- Package/Case:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- -
- Technology:
- -
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- -
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 8A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- -
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- -
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- -
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- -
- Vgs (Max):
- -
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- -
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PowerFlat™ (5x6) HV
STL16N60M6 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STL16N60M6 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STL16N60M6 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STL16N60M6 reliable?
The price and inventory of STL16N60M6 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STL16N60M6 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STL16N60M6?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STL16N60M6 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STL16N60M6?
STL16N60M6 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STL16N60M6 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STL16N60M6?
For technical support, including STL16N60M6 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STL16N60M6 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STL16N60M6 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STL16N60M6 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STL16N60M6 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STL16N60M6?
All STL16N60M6 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STL16N60M6, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STL16N60M6 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STL16N60M6:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STL16N60M6 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

