STMicroelectronics STL17N60M6
- Part No.:
- STL17N60M6
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Datasheet:
-
STL17N60M6.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 10A PWRFLAT HV
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,326
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STL17N60M6 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 350 mΩ (max), 10 A MDmesh™ M6 superjunction power MOSFET in PowerFLAT™ 8x8 HV package, optimized for high-efficiency switching in LLC and boost PFC converters with 100% avalanche testing and Zener-protected gate.
For engineers reviewing the STL17N60M6 datasheet, STL17N60M6 pinout, STL17N60M6 application, or STL17N60M6 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) typ. (300 mΩ), Qg (16.7 nC), EAS (110 mJ), dv/dt ruggedness (100 V/ns), and thermal resistance Rthj-case (1.4 °C/W).
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh™ M6 silicon technology, delivering improved RDS(on)/area over prior generations while maintaining low gate input resistance (5.2 Ω) and robust 100% unclamped inductive switching capability up to 2.5 A avalanche current.
Its dynamic performance is characterized by low Ciss (575 pF), Coss (33 pF), and Crss (3 pF), enabling fast switching with td(on) = 13 ns and tf = 6.8 ns under 4.7 Ω gate drive, supporting high-frequency operation in resonant topologies.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 480 V in continuous operation with 20% margin for transients. |
| RDS(on) max | 350 mΩ at 10 V VGS, 25 °C - Enables low conduction loss in 10 A continuous switching applications. |
| Qg | 16.7 nC - Low total gate charge reduces driver power requirement and improves switching efficiency. |
| EAS | 110 mJ - Confirmed single-pulse avalanche energy supports reliable operation under inductive fault conditions. |
| Rthj-case | 1.4 °C/W - Enables 90 W dissipation at Tcase = 25 °C, critical for thermally constrained surface-mount designs. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 100 V/ns - Ensures immunity to parasitic turn-on during high-speed voltage transitions in hard-switched circuits. |
Pinout & Package
Package: PowerFLAT™ 8x8 HV - Exposed drain pad (top-side thermal interface), 5-pin surface-mount package with enhanced thermal performance (Rthj-pcb = 50 °C/W on 1 in² FR-4 board).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (5) | Main power output terminal | Connected to exposed copper pad; primary thermal path and high-voltage switching node. |
| Gate (1) | Control input | Low 5.2 Ω intrinsic gate resistance enables fast, low-loss switching with standard gate drivers. |
| Driver source (2) | Reference for gate drive | Separate Kelvin source connection minimizes source inductance impact on switching waveforms. |
| Power source (3, 4) | Main current return path | Dual-source pins reduce conduction resistance and improve current sharing in high-ID layouts. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh™ M6 silicon technology | 300 mΩ typ. RDS(on) at 10 V VGS - Delivers higher power density vs previous MDmesh generations. |
| 100% avalanche tested | 2.5 A repetitive IAR, 110 mJ EAS - Guarantees ruggedness in unclamped inductive load conditions. |
| Zener-protected gate | ±25 V VGS rating - Prevents gate oxide damage during handling and transient events. |
| Low Coss and Crss | 33 pF Coss, 3 pF Crss - Reduces switching losses and improves zero-voltage switching (ZVS) behavior in LLC. |
Applications
| LLC Resonant Converter | Boost PFC Stage |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 300–500 W server PSU LLC half-bridge with 300–400 kHz switching frequency. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side/low-side synchronous switching device with ZVS capability enabled by low Coss (33 pF) and Crss (3 pF). Use Value: Achieves >96% efficiency at full load due to combined low RDS(on) (300 mΩ typ.) and reduced switching losses (Qg = 16.7 nC). |
Use Scenario: Active switch in continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost PFC front-end for industrial AC-DC supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch handling 10 A RMS input current with 600 V blocking capability. Use Value: Supports high power factor (>0.99) and low THD via fast, low-loss switching (tr = 7.6 ns, tf = 6.8 ns) and 100 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness. |
| Industrial Motor Drive Inverter | Telecom Rectifier Module |
|
Use Scenario: Upper-leg switch in three-phase 400 VAC inverter driving 2–3 kW induction motors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage, high-current switching element requiring avalanche robustness during motor stall or short-circuit events. Use Value: Survives repeated 2.5 A avalanche current pulses (EAS = 110 mJ) without degradation, ensuring long-term reliability. |
Use Scenario: Primary switch in 48 V telecom rectifier with universal AC input (90–264 VAC) and active clamp forward topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching transistor operating at 100–200 kHz with tight thermal constraints on PCB. Use Value: Leverages 1.4 °C/W Rthj-case and exposed drain pad to maintain Tj < 125 °C under 90 W dissipation, eliminating need for heatsink. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage superjunction MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPW60R041P7XKSA1 | 650 V, 41 mΩ typ., TO-247 package, higher RDS(on) density but larger footprint and higher Rthj-case (0.55 °C/W) | Requires heatsink; unsuitable for space-constrained SMT-only designs | Select when higher current (17 A) and lower RDS(on) outweigh thermal and layout constraints. |
| STP17N60M2 | 600 V, 380 mΩ max., TO-220FP package, MDmesh™ M2 generation, no Zener gate protection | Limited to lower-frequency (<100 kHz) hard-switched applications due to higher Qg (32 nC) | Choose only for cost-sensitive legacy designs where avalanche testing and dv/dt ruggedness are non-critical. |
Compared with IPW60R041P7XKSA1 and STP17N60M2, STL17N60M6 offers optimal balance of SMT compatibility, 1.4 °C/W thermal resistance, Zener gate protection, and 100 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness-making it uniquely suited for high-density, high-reliability 200–500 kHz resonant converters.
Availability
STL17N60M6 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for LLC resonant converters, boost PFC stages, and industrial motor drive inverters requiring stable component supply, consistent parametric performance, and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for STL17N60M6 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to the MDmesh™ M6 superjunction MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-frequency AC-DC and DC-DC conversion in compact, thermally demanding power supplies.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STL17N60M6 supports 6.3 A continuous drain current at Tcase = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS12921. This derating reflects thermal limits of the PowerFLAT™ 8x8 HV package and ensures safe operation within SOA boundaries at elevated temperatures.
Does this MOSFET require a negative gate turn-off voltage?
No. The STL17N60M6 has a gate threshold voltage range of 3.25–4.75 V and is fully compatible with 0 V to +10 V or +12 V gate drive. Its ±25 V VGS rating allows optional negative turn-off (e.g., –5 V) to improve noise immunity, but it is not required for normal operation.
Is the source-drain diode suitable for synchronous rectification?
No. The body diode has trr = 210–290 ns and Qrr = 1.7–2.9 µC, making it unsuitable for synchronous rectification. It is designed for freewheeling in hard-switched topologies-not for high-frequency reverse recovery-critical roles like SR FETs.
How is the "Driver source" pin (2) different from "Power source" pins (3, 4)?
Pin 2 is a dedicated Kelvin source connection for gate driver reference, minimizing voltage drop and inductance in the gate loop. Pins 3 and 4 carry main source current and connect directly to PCB ground planes-ensuring low-resistance current return while isolating control and power paths.
STL17N60M6 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M6
- Package/Case:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 10A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 350mOhm @ 6A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4.75V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 16.7 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 575 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 90W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PowerFlat™ (8x8) HV
STL17N60M6 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STL17N60M6 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STL17N60M6 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STL17N60M6 reliable?
The price and inventory of STL17N60M6 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STL17N60M6 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STL17N60M6?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STL17N60M6 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STL17N60M6?
STL17N60M6 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STL17N60M6 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STL17N60M6?
For technical support, including STL17N60M6 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STL17N60M6 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STL17N60M6 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STL17N60M6 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STL17N60M6 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STL17N60M6?
All STL17N60M6 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STL17N60M6, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STL17N60M6 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STL17N60M6:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STL17N60M6 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

