STMicroelectronics STL18N60M2
- Part No.:
- STL18N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Datasheet:
-
STL18N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 9A POWERFLAT HV
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,925
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STL18N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 9 A Power MOSFET in PowerFLAT™ 5x6 HV package, featuring 0.278 Ω typ. RDS(on), 21.5 nC total gate charge, and 100% avalanche tested. It serves as a high-voltage switching device in offline SMPS primary-side power stages, delivering low conduction loss and fast switching in 65–100 kHz flyback and LLC resonant converters.
For engineers reviewing the STL18N60M2 datasheet, STL18N60M2 pinout, STL18N60M2 application, or STL18N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 600 V V(BR)DSS, 2.2 °C/W Rthj-case, Zener-protected gate, optimized Coss profile for soft-switching, and rugged dv/dt capability up to 50 V/ns.
Technical Context
This MDmesh™ M2 technology MOSFET uses a strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to simultaneously reduce RDS(on) and output capacitance. Its 40 pF Coss and 164.5 pF Coss_eq enable efficient zero-voltage switching in resonant topologies.
The device integrates a robust body diode with 305 ns trr (Tj = 25 °C) and 4.6 µC Qrr at 150 °C, supporting continuous conduction mode operation in PFC boost stages. Gate threshold voltage is tightly specified at 2–4 V, ensuring stable turn-on under wide temperature and drive conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| V(BR)DSS | 600 V - Withstands full 400 V DC bus + transient margin in universal-input offline converters |
| RDS(on) max | 0.308 Ω @ 10 V VGS, 4.5 A - Enables ≤2.5 W conduction loss at 9 A in TO-220-equivalent thermal envelope |
| Qg | 21.5 nC - Reduces gate drive power and enables use with low-current controllers like UC384x |
| Coss_eq | 164.5 pF - Supports predictable timing in LLC resonant tank design with minimal voltage-dependent variation |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Ensures reliable operation during hard commutation without spurious turn-on in high-noise industrial inverters |
| Tj max | 150 °C - Allows full 9 A current rating at TC = 25 °C with derating to 5.5 A at TC = 100 °C per SOA limits |
| EAS | 135 mJ - Provides single-pulse unclamped inductive switching robustness for motor drive H-bridge snubberless operation |
Pinout & Package
STL18N60M2 is housed in a surface-mount PowerFLAT™ 5x6 HV package with exposed drain pad for enhanced thermal performance. The package features 8 terminals: pins 1–3 and 5–8 are source-connected, pin 4 is gate, and pins 5–8 collectively form the high-voltage drain terminal.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3 | Source | Low-inductance parallel connection to PCB ground plane; supports high di/dt return path for synchronous rectification |
| 4 | Gate | Control input requiring <25 V absolute max; internal Zener protection prevents ESD-induced failure |
| 5, 6, 7, 8 | Drain | High-voltage power node tied to exposed copper pad; handles 600 V blocking and 36 A pulsed current |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Extremely low gate charge | 21.5 nC total charge enables <1 W gate drive loss at 100 kHz with 12 V supply and 10 Ω driver |
| Optimized Coss profile | 40 pF Coss and flat Coss_eq vs. VDS ensure consistent resonant frequency in LLC designs |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated 25 V Zener clamps gate-source transients, eliminating need for external TVS in compact layouts |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for 135 mJ single-pulse energy, guaranteeing ruggedness in unclamped inductive switching |
Applications
| Industrial Flyback SMPS | LLC Resonant Converter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 24 V/5 A isolated auxiliary supply in PLC backplane modules operating from 85–265 VAC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-side switch controlling energy transfer into transformer primary winding at 65 kHz. Use Value: 0.278 Ω RDS(on) reduces conduction loss by 35% vs. legacy 650 V MOSFETs, improving efficiency from 78% to 82.5% at full load. | Use Scenario: Main DC–DC stage in 300 W server PSU delivering 12 V@25 A with <1% output ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Half-bridge leg switch synchronized to resonant tank zero-voltage crossing for soft switching. Use Value: Low Coss_eq (164.5 pF) and 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness prevent false triggering and minimize dead-time losses. |
| PFC Boost Stage | HV DC Motor Drive |
Use Scenario: Active front-end PFC in HVAC variable-frequency drives accepting 3-phase 400 VAC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-recovery boost switch operating in continuous conduction mode at 50 kHz. Use Value: Body diode trr = 305 ns and Qrr = 3.3 µC limit reverse recovery loss, reducing heatsink size by 40% vs. standard superjunction devices. | Use Scenario: High-side switch in 48 V BLDC motor inverter for automated guided vehicles (AGVs). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unclamped inductive switching element handling 36 A pulsed current during regenerative braking. Use Value: 135 mJ EAS rating eliminates need for external snubbers, simplifying gate drive and reducing BOM count by two components. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPP60R190C6 | 650 V, 0.19 Ω RDS(on), 33 nC Qg, TO-220FP package | Higher conduction efficiency but slower switching; requires larger heatsink due to higher Rthj-case (3.5 °C/W) | Prefer when thermal interface is constrained but board space allows through-hole mounting |
| STP18N60M2 | Identical die, TO-220 package, same RDS(on)/Qg, 2.5 °C/W Rthj-case | Lower power density; unsuitable for ultra-thin or high-DPI PCBs where surface-mount is mandatory | Select only when existing TO-220 footprint must be retained and thermal mass is available |
Compared with IPP60R190C6 and STP18N60M2, STL18N60M2 delivers superior power density (5x6 mm² footprint), lowest thermal resistance to PCB (59 °C/W), and best balance of RDS(on) and Qg for compact, high-frequency offline converters.
Availability
STL18N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial flyback SMPS, LLC resonant converters, PFC boost stages, and HV DC motor drives requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for STL18N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The MDmesh™ M2 product line targets high-efficiency AC–DC and DC–DC conversion, emphasizing low RDS(on), fast switching, and avalanche ruggedness for next-generation power supplies and motor controls.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at case temperature of 100 °C?
The STL18N60M2 supports 5.5 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as defined by its safe operating area and package thermal limits. This value is lower than the 9 A rating at TC = 25 °C due to junction-to-case thermal resistance (2.2 °C/W) and power dissipation constraints. Derating follows the SOA curve in Figure 2 of the datasheet, and operation above this current requires active cooling or reduced duty cycle.
Does the integrated Zener protection cover both positive and negative gate transients?
Yes - the internal gate-body Zener diode provides bidirectional protection, clamping gate-source voltage to ±25 V absolute maximum. This covers both positive overvoltage (e.g., Miller-induced spikes) and negative transients (e.g., shoot-through induced reverse bias), eliminating the need for external gate protection components in most industrial applications.
Can STL18N60M2 replace STP18N60M2 in an existing TO-220 design without circuit modification?
No - while electrically identical, the STL18N60M2 uses a surface-mount PowerFLAT™ 5x6 HV package with different pinout, thermal path, and layout requirements. Direct replacement would require PCB redesign, new gate drive routing, and revised thermal pad implementation. It is not a drop-in substitute but a high-density upgrade path for new designs.
What is the recommended minimum PCB copper area for optimal thermal performance?
For optimal thermal performance, ST recommends a 1 inch² (2.54 cm²) FR-4 PCB area with 2 oz copper connected to the exposed drain pad. This achieves the published Rthj-pcb of 59 °C/W. Smaller copper areas increase thermal resistance linearly; halving the area raises Rthj-pcb to ~95 °C/W, limiting usable current to ~6.5 A at TC = 25 °C.
STL18N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 9A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 308mOhm @ 4.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 21.5 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 791 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 57W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PowerFlat™ (5x6) HV
STL18N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STL18N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STL18N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STL18N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STL18N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STL18N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STL18N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STL18N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STL18N60M2?
STL18N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STL18N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STL18N60M2?
For technical support, including STL18N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STL18N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STL18N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STL18N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STL18N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STL18N60M2?
All STL18N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STL18N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STL18N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STL18N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STL18N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

