STMicroelectronics STL19N60M2
- Part No.:
- STL19N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Datasheet:
-
STL19N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 11A PWRFLAT HV
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,393
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STL19N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 0.308 Ω max, 11 A Power MOSFET in PowerFLAT 8x8 HV package, built on MDmesh M2 technology with strip layout and optimized vertical structure. It delivers low gate charge (21.5 nC), low COSS (40 pF typ.), and 100% avalanche tested ruggedness for high-efficiency hard-switched PFC and SMPS primary-side switching.
For engineers reviewing the STL19N60M2 datasheet, STL19N60M2 pinout, STL19N60M2 application, or STL19N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) stability over temperature, dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns), unclamped inductive switching capability (EAS = 135 mJ), and thermal resistance (Rthj-case = 1.39 °C/W) in high-power density board designs.
Technical Context
This device operates as a high-voltage power switch in continuous conduction mode (CCM) and transition-mode (TM) topologies. Its MDmesh M2 process enables low RDS(on) × Qg figure-of-merit (0.308 Ω × 21.5 nC ≈ 6.62 Ω·nC) and excellent COSS linearity up to 480 V, critical for ZVS-assisted resonant converters.
The integrated Zener-protected gate ensures robustness against transient overvoltage during fast switching. The source-drain diode exhibits trr = 305 ns at TJ = 25 °C and Qrr = 3.3 µC, enabling reliable operation in bridge configurations without external anti-parallel diodes in moderate-frequency applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - supports 400 V DC bus with 50% margin for surge and ringing in offline SMPS |
| RDS(on) max | 0.308 Ω at VGS = 10 V, ID = 5.5 A - determines conduction loss in 11 A continuous primary switch |
| Qg | 21.5 nC - defines gate drive power requirement and switching speed control in 100–300 kHz designs |
| EAS | 135 mJ - enables safe unclamped inductive switching in flyback/LLC primary side without snubber |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - prevents spurious turn-on during high dV/dt commutation in half-bridge configurations |
| Rthj-case | 1.39 °C/W - allows 90 W dissipation at ≤ 150 °C junction with minimal heatsink in PowerFLAT 8x8 HV |
| Coss | 40 pF typ. - contributes to low capacitive turn-off loss and stable soft-switching behavior |
Pinout & Package
STL19N60M2 uses the PowerFLAT 8x8 HV package: thermally enhanced exposed drain pad (8 mm × 8 mm footprint), 5-terminal surface-mount construction with dual source pins for current sharing and reduced source inductance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (5) | High-voltage power output node | Connected to PCB copper pour for thermal conduction and high-current return path |
| Gate (1) | Control input | Low-impedance interface for gate driver ICs; requires <5.6 Ω series resistance to damp oscillation |
| Driver source (2) | Reference for gate driver | Provides Kelvin connection to minimize source inductance impact on gate control loop stability |
| Power source (3, 4) | Main current return path | Parallel terminals reduce resistive drop and improve current sharing in high-ID operation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Extremely low gate charge | 21.5 nC total charge enables efficient 200–300 kHz switching with standard gate drivers |
| Optimized COSS profile | 40 pF typical output capacitance with linear voltage dependence up to 480 V for predictable ZVS timing |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for single-pulse EAS = 135 mJ, ensuring reliability in overvoltage fault conditions |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated 25 V gate-body Zener clamps transients, eliminating need for external gate protection components |
| MDmesh M2 technology | Strip-based superjunction architecture achieves 0.278 Ω typ. RDS(on) at 600 V with low Qgd/RDS(on) ratio |
Applications
| Server PSU Primary Switch | Industrial AC-DC Converter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-density 1 kW+ server power supply operating in CCM PFC + LLC resonant topology with 380–400 V DC bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-side switch in interleaved PFC boost stage; handles 11 A continuous current with <150 °C junction temp. Use Value: Low RDS(on) × Qg minimizes combined conduction and switching losses, enabling >96% efficiency at full load without forced airflow. | Use Scenario: 800 W industrial AC-DC front-end supplying 24 V/36 V outputs for PLC and motor drives. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Hard-switched flyback primary switch operating at 65–100 kHz with peak ID = 44 A pulses. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness and 135 mJ EAS prevent false triggering and failure during line surges and transformer leakage spikes. |
| Solar Microinverter DC-Link | EV Onboard Charger Stage |
Use Scenario: String-level microinverter with 600 V DC input from PV array and 230 VAC output via H-bridge inverter. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DC-link switch in bidirectional buck-boost stage managing energy flow between PV and battery buffer. Use Value: Low COSS (40 pF) and low Qgd (11.3 nC) enable precise zero-voltage switching control across wide input voltage range (200–600 V). | Use Scenario: 6.6 kW single-phase OBC using two-phase interleaved PFC followed by phase-shifted full-bridge DC-DC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: PFC switch in each phase handling 11 A RMS with 150 °C max junction under 40 °C ambient. Use Value: Rthj-case = 1.39 °C/W allows direct mounting to aluminum baseplate, eliminating thermal interface material in compact automotive packaging. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPP60R190C7 | RDS(on) = 0.19 Ω max, Qg = 32 nC, TO-220FP package, no integrated Zener | Higher conduction loss margin but larger footprint and no gate protection; requires external clamp | Prefer when lower RDS(on) justifies higher gate drive loss and through-hole assembly is acceptable |
| STW48N60M2 | RDS(on) = 0.125 Ω max, ID = 48 A, TO-247 package, same MDmesh M2 process | Higher current rating and thermal mass, but 3× larger footprint and 2.5× higher Qg | Choose for >20 A continuous designs where board space and gate drive capability permit TO-247 |
Compared with IPP60R190C7 and STW48N60M2, STL19N60M2 offers optimal balance of low-profile SMT integration, gate protection, and mid-range current capability-ideal for space-constrained 10–15 A PFC stages where thermal management relies on PCB copper rather than heatsinks.
Availability
STL19N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server PSUs, industrial AC-DC converters, solar microinverters, and EV onboard charger stages requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for STL19N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MEMS, power, and microcontroller solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's MDmesh™ M2 high-voltage MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-power-density switched-mode power supplies operating above 300 V DC input.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The maximum continuous drain current ID at TC = 100 °C is 6.9 A, as specified in Table 1 of DS11488 Rev 3. This derating reflects thermal limits of the PowerFLAT 8x8 HV package and ensures safe operation within SOA boundaries at elevated ambient temperatures without forced cooling.
Does STL19N60M2 include an integrated body diode, and what are its recovery characteristics?
Yes, STL19N60M2 features an integrated source-drain diode with trr = 305 ns and Qrr = 3.3 µC at TJ = 25 °C, ISD = 13 A, and di/dt = 100 A/µs. These values increase to trr = 417 ns and Qrr = 4.6 µC at TJ = 150 °C, indicating predictable, temperature-stable recovery behavior suitable for synchronous rectification in certain topologies.
Can STL19N60M2 be used in avalanche mode, and what is its rated single-pulse energy?
Yes, STL19N60M2 is 100% tested for single-pulse avalanche with EAS = 135 mJ at TJ = 25 °C, VDD = 50 V, and ID = 3 A. This rating applies to unclamped inductive switching events and confirms ruggedness for fault-tolerant designs, though repetitive avalanche is not guaranteed per datasheet limitations.
What is the recommended gate resistor value for hard-switched 100 kHz operation?
A gate resistor of 4.7 Ω is validated in the datasheet (Table 6) for 100 kHz-class hard switching with VDD = 300 V and ID = 6.5 A. This value balances switching speed (td(on) = 12 ns, tf = 10.6 ns) against gate oscillation risk and driver power dissipation, especially when paired with the device's intrinsic RG = 5.6 Ω.
STL19N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M2
- Package/Case:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 11A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- -
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 21.5 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 791 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 90W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PowerFlat™ (8x8) HV
STL19N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STL19N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STL19N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STL19N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STL19N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STL19N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STL19N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STL19N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STL19N60M2?
STL19N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STL19N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STL19N60M2?
For technical support, including STL19N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STL19N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STL19N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STL19N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STL19N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STL19N60M2?
All STL19N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STL19N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STL19N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STL19N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STL19N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

