STMicroelectronics STL19N60M6
- Part No.:
- STL19N60M6
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Datasheet:
-
STL19N60M6.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 11A PWRFLAT HV
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STL19N60M6 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 308 mΩ (max), 11 A MDmesh M6 superjunction MOSFET in PowerFLAT 8x8 HV package, optimized for high-efficiency LLC and boost PFC converters with low switching losses and Zener-protected body diode.
For engineers reviewing the STL19N60M6 datasheet, STL19N60M6 pinout, STL19N60M6 application, or STL19N60M6 equivalent, this device supports high-voltage DC-DC conversion where dv/dt ruggedness (100 V/ns), 100% avalanche testing, and low gate input resistance are critical for reliability in resonant topologies.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh M6 technology, delivering 255 mΩ typ. RDS(on) at VGS = 10 V and ID = 6.5 A, with Ciss = 650 pF and Qg = 16.8 nC - enabling fast, low-loss switching in hard- and soft-switched SMPS.
Its PowerFLAT 8x8 HV package provides 1.39 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance and supports high-current source-drain conduction (ISD = 11 A), while built-in Zener protection safeguards gate integrity during transient overvoltage events.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - supports primary-side switching in 400 V DC bus applications up to full breakdown margin. |
| RDS(on) max | 308 mΩ - ensures ≤ 3.5 W conduction loss at 11 A continuous drain current (TC = 25 °C). |
| ID cont | 11 A - rated for sustained operation in high-power PFC stages with adequate heatsinking. |
| Qg | 16.8 nC - enables efficient gate drive with standard 10 V logic-level controllers and low driver power dissipation. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 100 V/ns - withstands rapid voltage transients in LLC resonant circuits without spurious turn-on. |
| EAS | 210 mJ - provides robust unclamped inductive switching capability for flyback and forward converter designs. |
| Rthj-case | 1.39 °C/W - allows direct mounting to copper pads for high-power density layouts without external heatsink. |
Pinout & Package
PowerFLAT 8x8 HV is a surface-mount, thermally enhanced package with exposed drain pad on bottom side for PCB heat sinking. Dimensions: 8.0 × 8.0 × 0.85 mm (L × W × H), 7-pin configuration (pins 1–5 + dual-source terminals).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gate | High-impedance control input; low gate input resistance minimizes driver power and improves noise immunity. |
| 2 | Driver Source | Source connection for gate driver return path; separates signal ground from power ground to reduce coupling noise. |
| 3, 4 | Power Source | Parallel source terminals carrying main load current; reduces trace inductance and conduction loss in high-current paths. |
| 5 | Drain | Exposed metal pad on underside - electrically and thermally connected to drain; must be soldered to large copper pour for thermal management. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M6 technology | Delivers 255 mΩ typ. RDS(on) per die area - 20% lower than prior-generation M5 devices at same voltage rating. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-body Zener clamps VGS to ±25 V - eliminates need for external gate protection in industrial environments. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for single-pulse EAS ≥ 210 mJ - guarantees ruggedness in unclamped inductive switching conditions. |
| Low Coss eq. | 123 pF equivalent output capacitance (0–480 V) - reduces capacitive switching loss and improves light-load efficiency in resonant converters. |
| Fast diode recovery | trr = 208 ns (TJ = 25 °C); Qrr = 1.9 µC - minimizes reverse recovery loss and EMI in synchronous rectification and PFC stages. |
Applications
| LLC Resonant Converter | Boost PFC Stage |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 300–500 W server PSU LLC half-bridge stage operating at 200–500 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage switching element controlling energy transfer via resonant tank; requires precise dv/dt immunity and low Qg. Use Value: 100 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness prevents false turn-on during zero-voltage switching transitions, improving system stability. |
Use Scenario: Active switch in continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost PFC front-end for industrial AC-DC supplies (230 V AC input). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch modulated at 65–100 kHz to shape input current waveform; demands low RDS(on) and fast diode recovery. Use Value: 1.6 V VSD at 11 A and 1.9 µC Qrr reduce conduction and recovery losses, enabling >98% PFC efficiency. |
| Solar Microinverter DC-DC Stage | Industrial Motor Drive Inverter |
|
Use Scenario: DC-DC isolation stage in string-level solar microinverters converting 30–60 V PV input to 400 V DC link. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in phase-shifted full-bridge topology; requires high avalanche energy rating and thermal robustness. Use Value: 210 mJ EAS and 150 °C TJ max support reliable operation under partial shading-induced fault conditions. |
Use Scenario: Upper-leg IGBT replacement in 3-phase inverter drives for HVAC compressors (≤5 kW). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching high-voltage switch in motor phase leg; benefits from low switching losses and integrated body diode. Use Value: 16 ns td(on) and 9 ns tf enable higher PWM frequencies (>20 kHz), reducing audible noise and filter size. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage superjunction MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPP60R099C7XKSA1 | 650 V, 99 mΩ typ., TO-220FP package; higher RDS(on) density but larger footprint and 2.5× higher Rthj-case (3.5 °C/W). | Requires bolt-down heatsink; unsuitable for ultra-thin or high-density layouts where PowerFLAT 8x8 HV fits. | Select when board space permits and discrete heatsinking is preferred over PCB thermal spreading. |
| STP19N60DM6 | Same MDmesh M6 die, but TO-220 package; identical electrical specs except Rthj-case = 0.85 °C/W and no Zener gate protection. | Lacks integrated gate Zener; needs external clamping in noisy industrial environments. | Choose only if mechanical mounting constraints favor through-hole and gate protection is added externally. |
Compared with IPP60R099C7XKSA1 and STP19N60DM6, STL19N60M6 uniquely combines Zener-protected gate integrity, 1.39 °C/W thermal resistance in a compact surface-mount form, and 100% avalanche screening - making it optimal for space-constrained, high-reliability PFC and resonant converter designs.
Availability
STL19N60M6 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for LLC resonant converters, boost PFC stages, and solar microinverter DC-DC stages requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STL19N60M6 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, power, MCU, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to the MDmesh M6 superjunction MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-frequency switched-mode power supplies where low RDS(on), fast switching, and avalanche ruggedness are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable gate-source voltage for STL19N60M6?
The absolute maximum VGS is ±25 V, as specified in Table 1 of DS13180. Operation beyond this range risks permanent gate oxide damage. The integrated Zener diode clamps VGS to ±25 V, eliminating need for external gate protection in most applications.
Can STL19N60M6 replace older MDmesh M2 or M5 devices in existing designs?
Yes - STL19N60M6 offers lower RDS(on) (255 mΩ typ. vs. 340–390 mΩ for M5), improved dv/dt ruggedness (100 V/ns vs. 75 V/ns), and Zener gate protection not present in M2/M5. Pin-compatible in PowerFLAT 8x8 HV, but layout review for thermal pad soldering and gate drive loop inductance is recommended.
What is the significance of Coss eq. = 123 pF in practical design?
Coss eq. represents the effective output capacitance across 0–480 V, directly impacting turn-off loss and ZVS behavior. At 123 pF, this MOSFET achieves faster voltage rise time and lower stored energy (EOSS ≈ 14 µJ at 400 V) than predecessors - critical for optimizing LLC resonant tank efficiency and reducing EMI.
Is the body diode suitable for synchronous rectification in PFC applications?
The body diode has trr = 208 ns and Qrr = 1.9 µC at 25 °C, which is competitive for CCM boost PFC. However, its VSD = 1.6 V at 11 A results in higher conduction loss than discrete Schottky diodes; it is best used in non-synchronous configurations or where diode conduction is brief and infrequent.
STL19N60M6 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M6
- Package/Case:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 11A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 308mOhm @ 6.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4.75V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 16.8 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 650 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 90W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PowerFlat™ (8x8) HV
STL19N60M6 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STL19N60M6 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STL19N60M6 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STL19N60M6 reliable?
The price and inventory of STL19N60M6 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STL19N60M6 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STL19N60M6?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STL19N60M6 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STL19N60M6?
STL19N60M6 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STL19N60M6 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STL19N60M6?
For technical support, including STL19N60M6 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STL19N60M6 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STL19N60M6 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STL19N60M6 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STL19N60M6 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STL19N60M6?
All STL19N60M6 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STL19N60M6, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STL19N60M6 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STL19N60M6:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STL19N60M6 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

