STMicroelectronics STL24NM60N
- Part No.:
- STL24NM60N
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Datasheet:
-
STL24NM60N.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 16A POWERFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,957
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STL24NM60N from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 0.215 Ω (max), 16 A Power MOSFET using MDmesh™ II vertical strip technology in a PowerFLAT™ 8x8 HV package. It delivers low gate charge (44 nC) and low input capacitance (1330 pF), enabling high-efficiency operation in hard-switched SMPS topologies such as PFC and LLC resonant converters.
For engineers reviewing the STL24NM60N datasheet, STL24NM60N pinout, STL24NM60N application, or STL24NM60N equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) stability over temperature, avalanche ruggedness (EAS = 300 mJ), diode reverse recovery performance (Qrr = 4.6 µC), and thermal resistance (Rthj-case = 1 °C/W).
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's second-generation MDmesh™ process with optimized cell pitch and deep-trench gate structure to minimize conduction and switching losses simultaneously. Its vertical architecture enables high-voltage blocking (600 V VDS) while maintaining low RDS(on) × Qg figure-of-merit (≈9.5 Ω·nC).
The device integrates a fast, soft-recovery body diode (trr = 340 ns, IRRM = 27 A) and is 100% avalanche tested for unclamped inductive switching robustness. Gate threshold voltage (2–4 V) and normalized RDS(on) vs. temperature behavior are characterized across –50 °C to 150 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - supports primary-side switching in universal-input offline SMPS up to 400 V DC bus. |
| RDS(on) max | 0.215 Ω @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 8 A - ensures <1.4 W conduction loss at 16 A continuous drain current. |
| Qg | 44 nC - enables efficient gate drive with standard 1-A peak drivers and reduces switching energy loss. |
| Ciss | 1330 pF @ VDS = 50 V - limits Miller-induced dv/dt turn-on risk in high-side configurations. |
| EAS | 300 mJ @ Tj = 25 °C - guarantees single-pulse avalanche survivability in flyback and forward converter snubberless designs. |
| Rthj-case | 1.0 °C/W - allows 125 W power dissipation with ≤125 °C junction rise above case, supporting high-power density layouts. |
Pinout & Package
STL24NM60N uses the PowerFLAT™ 8x8 HV surface-mount package with exposed drain pad for thermal and electrical connection. The package features 5 terminals: 3 drain pins (D), 1 source (S), and 1 gate (G), arranged for low-inductance layout and high-current PCB routing.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D1–D3 | Drain (common) | High-voltage output node; electrically and thermally connected to large copper area on PCB for heat spreading. |
| S | Source | Reference node for gate drive and current sensing; tied to power ground plane with minimal loop inductance. |
| G | Gate | Control input requiring <10 V threshold; sensitive to ESD and ringing-requires local RC snubber and short trace routing. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees robustness against unclamped inductive switching events without derating or external clamping. |
| Low gate charge (44 nC) | Reduces driver power consumption and switching transition time, improving efficiency in 100–500 kHz converters. |
| Low input capacitance (1330 pF) | Minimizes Miller feedback during high dv/dt transitions, enhancing noise immunity in high-side half-bridge use. |
| Soft-recovery body diode | Qrr = 4.6 µC and trr = 340 ns enable reduced EMI and lower diode loss in synchronous rectification and freewheeling paths. |
Applications
| Server PSU Primary Switch | PFC Boost Switch |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-density 3 kW server power supply operating at 100–300 kHz with active clamp or LLC topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-voltage switch handling 400 V DC bus and 16 A peak current. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and Qg reduce conduction and switching losses, enabling >96% efficiency at full load. | Use Scenario: Continuous-conduction-mode (CCM) boost PFC stage in industrial AC/DC front-end. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching boost switch with critical timing control of inductor current zero-crossing. Use Value: Soft-recovery body diode minimizes reverse recovery loss and EMI during diode commutation at line frequency. |
| Industrial Motor Drive Inverter | EV Onboard Charger Switch |
Use Scenario: 3-phase inverter stage in 5–10 kW variable-frequency drives for HVAC and pumps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Half-bridge leg switch operating at 8–20 kHz with 600 V DC link. Use Value: Avalanche rating and thermal robustness ensure reliability under motor stall and regenerative braking transients. | Use Scenario: Isolated DC/DC stage in 6.6 kW bidirectional OBC for Level 2 EV charging. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-side synchronous rectifier or primary-side resonant switch. Use Value: Low Coss (80 pF) and Coss,eq (182 pF) support ZVS operation across wide load range in phase-shifted full-bridge. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPP60R190C6 | RDS(on) = 0.19 Ω, Qg = 49 nC, TO-220FP package, 650 V rating | Higher thermal resistance (Rthj-amb ≈ 62 °C/W) limits power density; requires heatsink | Select when board space permits discrete heatsinking and higher peak current margin is needed. |
| IXFH32N60P | RDS(on) = 0.22 Ω, Qg = 105 nC, TO-247 package, 600 V rating | Higher gate charge increases driver complexity and switching loss; slower tf (60 ns vs. 37 ns) | Prefer only when legacy TO-247 footprint compatibility is mandatory and thermal mass outweighs efficiency goals. |
Compared with IPP60R190C6 and IXFH32N60P, STL24NM60N offers superior power density via its 1 °C/W Rthj-case, lower Qg-to-RDS(on) ratio, and integrated soft-recovery diode-making it optimal for compact, high-frequency, high-efficiency SMPS where PCB real estate and thermal management are constrained.
Availability
STL24NM60N is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server power supplies, industrial PFC modules, motor drive inverters, and EV onboard chargers requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for STL24NM60N includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's MDmesh™ II Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-voltage switching in telecom, server, and industrial power conversion systems demanding low RDS(on), low Qg, and rugged avalanche performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at case temperature of 100 °C?
The STL24NM60N supports 10 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 2 of the datasheet. This rating assumes proper PCB copper area for thermal conduction and accounts for RDS(on) increase with junction temperature. Derating is required above this point to maintain Tj ≤ 150 °C.
Does the body diode support synchronous rectification in LLC resonant converters?
Yes-the integrated body diode exhibits soft reverse recovery (trr = 340 ns, Qrr = 4.6 µC at Tj = 25 °C) and low forward voltage (VSD = 1.5 V at ISD = 16 A), making it suitable for freewheeling and quasi-resonant operation in LLC secondary-side rectification without external Schottky replacement.
Can STL24NM60N be used in a high-side configuration without level-shifting gate drive?
No-its gate threshold voltage (2–4 V) and maximum VGS (±25 V) require a referenced gate driver capable of floating operation. Direct high-side use with ground-referenced PWM signals will not achieve full enhancement; a dedicated isolated or bootstrap gate driver (e.g., STGAP2SIC or IRS21844) is mandatory for reliable turn-on.
Is the PowerFLAT™ 8x8 HV package RoHS-compliant and halogen-free?
Yes-ST certifies the PowerFLAT™ 8x8 HV package as ECOPACK® compliant, meeting RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and halogen-free requirements per IEC 61249-2-21. Full compliance documentation, including material declarations and test reports, is available on ST's official website under ECOPACK® grade "ECOPACK2".
STL24NM60N Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II
- Package/Case:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 3.3A (Ta), 16A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 215mOhm @ 8A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 46 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1400 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 3W (Ta), 125W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PowerFlat™ (8x8) HV
STL24NM60N FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STL24NM60N through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STL24NM60N on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STL24NM60N reliable?
The price and inventory of STL24NM60N are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STL24NM60N is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STL24NM60N?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STL24NM60N transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STL24NM60N?
STL24NM60N orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STL24NM60N order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STL24NM60N?
For technical support, including STL24NM60N datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STL24NM60N requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STL24NM60N is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STL24NM60N products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STL24NM60N meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STL24NM60N?
All STL24NM60N units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STL24NM60N, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STL24NM60N part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STL24NM60N:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STL24NM60N Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

