STMicroelectronics STL260N4LF7
- Part No.:
- STL260N4LF7
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Datasheet:
-
STL260N4LF7.pdf
- Description:
- N-CHANNEL 40 V, 0.00085 OHM TYP.
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,666
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STL260N4LF7 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel Power MOSFET using STripFET F7 trench-gate technology, rated for 40 V VDS, 0.85 mΩ typical RDS(on) at VGS = 10 V, and 120 A continuous drain current at TC = 25 °C. It delivers ultra-low conduction loss and fast switching in high-efficiency DC-DC converters and motor drive half-bridges.
For engineers reviewing the STL260N4LF7 datasheet, STL260N4LF7 pinout, STL260N4LF7 application, or STL260N4LF7 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 1.1 mΩ max RDS(on), 170 pF Crss/Ciss ratio for EMI resilience, 42 nC total gate charge, 71 ns reverse recovery time, and PowerFLAT 5x6 thermal performance with 0.8 °C/W Rthj-case.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs an enhanced trench gate structure that simultaneously reduces RDS(on) and internal capacitances-Ciss = 6000 pF typ., Coss = 1700 pF typ., Crss = 170 pF typ.-enabling high-frequency operation up to 1 MHz in synchronous buck stages.
Its low Crss/Ciss ratio (≈2.8%) minimizes Miller-induced voltage spikes during hard switching, while the integrated source-drain diode supports freewheeling in inductive loads with 1 V VSD at 50 A and 71 ns trr, enabling robust unclamped inductive switching up to 480 A pulsed current.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 40 V - Maximum blocking voltage for 12–24 V system-level power rails |
| RDS(on) max | 1.1 mΩ at VGS = 10 V, ID = 25 A - Enables <1.2 W conduction loss at 100 A in PCB-mounted thermal design |
| ID cont. (TC = 25 °C) | 120 A - Supports high-current single-phase motor drives without paralleling |
| Qg | 42 nC - Allows efficient gate driving with standard 1-A peak drivers at ≥500 kHz |
| tr/tf | 14 ns / 23 ns - Enables fast transition through linear region, reducing switching losses by >30% vs legacy FETs |
| Rthj-case | 0.8 °C/W - Delivers 188 W power dissipation capability with minimal heatsink requirement |
| VGS(th) | 1.2–2.5 V - Ensures reliable turn-on with 3.3 V logic-level gate drivers |
Pinout & Package
STL260N4LF7 uses the PowerFLAT™ 5x6 type C package-a thermally optimized, surface-mount, dual-side cooling package with exposed drain pad on the bottom and 8-pin top-side layout. The package enables direct thermal coupling to PCB copper and supports high-current routing via D(5,6,7,8), G(4), S(1,2,3) terminal configuration.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (pins 5, 6, 7, 8) | Drain (common source connection) | Four parallel drain terminals tied to large exposed copper pad-optimized for low-inductance, high-current return path and thermal conduction to PCB |
| G (pin 4) | Gate | Single gate input with 100 nF gate-source decoupling recommended; low Qgd/Qgs ratio suppresses dv/dt-induced false turn-on |
| S (pins 1, 2, 3) | Source | Three dedicated source pins reduce source inductance and improve current sharing in high-di/dt applications like motor phase legs |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low RDS(on) | 0.85 mΩ typ. at VGS = 10 V - Reduces I²R losses by >40% versus comparable 40 V FETs in 48 V telecom PSUs |
| Low Crss/Ciss ratio | 170/6000 ≈ 2.8% - Limits Miller feedback, enabling stable 100 V/ns dv/dt operation without external gate clamping |
| High avalanche ruggedness | Unclamped inductive switching rated to 480 A pulsed - Eliminates need for external snubbers in BLDC gate driver designs |
| Enhanced thermal resistance | Rthj-pcb = 31.3 °C/W on 1 in² 2 oz Cu - Achieves 120 A operation with only 2-layer PCB thermal relief, no heatsink |
Applications
| Motor Drive Half-Bridge | High-Density DC-DC Converter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-current BLDC motor phase leg in e-bike controller operating at 48 V bus and 10–20 kHz PWM. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switching element in synchronous rectification topology, handling bidirectional freewheeling current via integrated body diode. Use Value: 71 ns trr and 100 nC Qrr minimize diode conduction loss and voltage overshoot during commutation, improving efficiency by 1.2% at full load. | Use Scenario: Primary-side synchronous rectifier in 1 kW server VRM delivering 12 V @ 80 A with 600 kHz switching frequency. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-current, low-RDS(on) power switch in interleaved buck stage, driven by dedicated gate driver IC. Use Value: 1.1 mΩ RDS(on) limits conduction loss to <1.1 W at 100 A, enabling >95% peak efficiency without forced air cooling. |
| Industrial PLC Output Stage | Automotive Body Control Module |
Use Scenario: Solid-state output driver for 24 V DC solenoid and relay control in programmable logic controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Protected high-side or low-side load switch with integrated overcurrent and thermal shutdown support via external monitoring. Use Value: 480 A pulsed avalanche rating withstands inductive kickback from 2 H solenoids without external TVS, reducing BOM count by one component. | Use Scenario: Window lift and seat actuator driver in 12 V automotive BCM, operating under ISO 7637-2 pulse 5a conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust N-channel switch replacing mechanical relays, controlled via CAN-linked microcontroller GPIO. Use Value: 175 °C max junction temperature and -55 °C min storage rating ensure compliance with AEC-Q101 stress test profiles across extended temperature range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel 40 V power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infineon IPP026N04L | RDS(on) = 0.95 mΩ max, Qg = 45 nC, Crss = 190 pF | Higher Crss increases dv/dt sensitivity; requires tighter gate loop layout | Preferred where lower RDS(on) is critical and board layout allows strict gate routing control |
| ON Semiconductor NTMFS4C08NT1G | RDS(on) = 1.25 mΩ max, Qg = 38 nC, Rthj-case = 1.1 °C/W | Higher thermal resistance limits continuous current to 105 A at same case temp | Selected when gate drive energy budget is constrained and moderate conduction loss is acceptable |
Compared with IPP026N04L and NTMFS4C08NT1G, STL260N4LF7 offers the lowest Crss/Ciss ratio for EMI-critical environments and best thermal performance per unit area-making it optimal for space-constrained, high-reliability industrial motor drives where layout margin is limited.
Availability
STL260N4LF7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-current motor drives, high-density DC-DC converters, and industrial PLC output stages requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for STL260N4LF7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, digital, and mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and power applications.
This device belongs to ST's STripFET F7 power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-current switching in battery-powered and 12–48 V industrial systems where thermal density and EMI resilience are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at PCB temperature of 100 °C?
The STL260N4LF7 supports 35 A continuous drain current when mounted on a standard FR-4 PCB at Tpcb = 100 °C, as rated by its Rthj-pcb = 31.3 °C/W thermal resistance and 175 °C maximum junction temperature. This value assumes 1 in² of 2 oz copper for thermal spreading and accounts for ambient derating in enclosed enclosures.
Does this MOSFET require a gate resistor for stability in high-speed switching?
Yes-a 4.7 Ω gate resistor is specified in the datasheet for switching time characterization (td(on), tr, td(off), tf) and ensures controlled turn-on/turn-off to prevent ringing and overshoot. Lower values may cause gate oscillation due to PCB inductance interacting with low Qgd; higher values increase switching losses disproportionately.
Can STL260N4LF7 be used in synchronous rectification without external Schottky diodes?
Yes-the integrated source-drain diode has 1 V forward voltage at 50 A and 71 ns reverse recovery time, making it suitable for synchronous rectification in buck converters up to 300 kHz. However, for >500 kHz operation or ultra-low VSD requirements, an external Schottky remains preferred due to its zero recovery charge.
Is the PowerFLAT 5x6 package lead-free and RoHS-compliant?
Yes-STL260N4LF7 is supplied in ECOPACK2-compliant PowerFLAT 5x6 type C packaging, meeting RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Regulation (EC) No. 1907/2006. The device is halogen-free and qualifies for lead-free reflow soldering per JEDEC J-STD-020D.3 at peak temperatures up to 260 °C.
STL260N4LF7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- STripFET™ F7
- Package/Case:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 40 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 120A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 4.5V, 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 1.1mOhm @ 25A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 2.5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 42 nC @ 4.5 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 6000 pF @ 25 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 188W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PowerFlat™ (5x6)
STL260N4LF7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STL260N4LF7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STL260N4LF7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STL260N4LF7 reliable?
The price and inventory of STL260N4LF7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STL260N4LF7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STL260N4LF7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STL260N4LF7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STL260N4LF7?
STL260N4LF7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STL260N4LF7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STL260N4LF7?
For technical support, including STL260N4LF7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STL260N4LF7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STL260N4LF7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STL260N4LF7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STL260N4LF7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STL260N4LF7?
All STL260N4LF7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STL260N4LF7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STL260N4LF7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STL260N4LF7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STL260N4LF7 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

