STMicroelectronics STL28N60DM2
- Part No.:
- STL28N60DM2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- -
- Datasheet:
-
STL28N60DM2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 60V 21A PWRFLAT 8X8
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,835
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STL28N60DM2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 21 A Power MOSFET in PowerFLAT™ 8x8 HV package, featuring 0.155 Ω typ. RDS(on), 34 nC total gate charge, and fast-recovery body diode with 140 ns trr at 25 °C. It is engineered for high-efficiency bridge topologies and ZVS phase-shift converters in industrial SMPS.
For engineers reviewing the STL28N60DM2 datasheet, STL28N60DM2 pinout, STL28N60DM2 application, or STL28N60DM2 equivalent, key selection criteria include avalanche ruggedness (350 mJ EAS), dv/dt immunity (50 V/ns), Zener-protected gate, and low Coss.eq (134 pF) for soft-switching performance.
Technical Context
This MDmesh™ DM2 device integrates a fast-recovery body diode with ultra-low Qrr (0.5 µC typ.) and trr (140 ns), enabling reduced switching losses in hard- and resonant-mode converters. Its 600 V V(BR)DSS and 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness support reliable operation under high-voltage transients.
The PowerFLAT™ 8x8 HV package delivers 0.89 °C/W Rthj-case, enabling high-current handling (21 A continuous) without external heatsinking in compact layouts. Built-in back-to-back Zener diodes provide ±30 V gate-source protection, eliminating need for external clamping.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| V(BR)DSS | 600 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 400 V in 3-phase rectified systems with margin |
| RDS(on) max | 0.175 Ω - Limits conduction loss to ≤3.9 W at 21 A, enabling >95% efficiency in 1–3 kW PSUs |
| Qg | 34 nC - Enables fast turn-on with low driver power; compatible with standard 1-A gate drivers |
| trr / Qrr | 140 ns / 0.5 µC - Reduces diode recovery loss and EMI in LLC and phase-shift full-bridge topologies |
| EAS | 350 mJ - Supports unclamped inductive switching in motor drives and UPS without external snubbers |
| Rthj-case | 0.89 °C/W - Allows 140 W dissipation at ≤25 °C case temperature; suitable for double-sided PCB cooling |
Pinout & Package
STL28N60DM2 uses the PowerFLAT™ 8x8 HV package - a surface-mount, exposed-drain, thermally enhanced leadless package with 8 mm × 8 mm footprint and 0.85 mm typical height. The drain is connected to the bottom thermal pad; source and gate are on the top side.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (thermal pad) | Main current path output / heat sink interface | Exposed copper pad soldered to PCB ground plane or dedicated thermal layer; carries full load current and dissipates >90% of heat |
| Source | Reference node for gate drive and current sensing | Top-side SMD terminal; used for Kelvin source connection in high-accuracy current monitoring designs |
| Gate | Control input for channel modulation | Low-capacitance (1.6 pF Crss) input requiring <10 Ω series resistance to damp ringing in high-dv/dt environments |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fast-recovery body diode | trr = 140 ns (25 °C), Qrr = 0.5 µC - enables zero-voltage switching in phase-shift converters without external diodes |
| Extremely low gate charge | Qg = 34 nC - reduces gate driver power loss by >40% vs. legacy 600 V MOSFETs with comparable RDS(on) |
| Zener-protected gate | V(BR)GSO = ±30 V - eliminates need for external gate Zener clamps in 15 V gate-drive systems |
| 100% avalanche tested | EAS = 350 mJ - ensures robustness against inductive kickback in motor control and UPS applications |
Applications
| Industrial Switch-Mode Power Supplies | Server & Telecom Rectifiers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 3.3 kW single-phase PFC + LLC resonant converter in 1U server PSU. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-side switch in asymmetric half-bridge LLC, operating at 200–500 kHz. Use Value: Low Qrr and 50 V/ns dv/dt rating suppress voltage overshoot during diode commutation, reducing snubber losses by 22%. | Use Scenario: High-density 48 V intermediate bus converter in telecom shelf power system. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous rectifier switch in active-clamp forward topology with 300 kHz switching. Use Value: 0.155 Ω RDS(on) and 0.89 °C/W thermal resistance enable 21 A conduction with ≤45 °C junction rise on 2 oz Cu board. |
| Phase-Shift Full-Bridge Converters | Uninterruptible Power Supplies |
Use Scenario: 5 kVA UPS inverter stage with ZVS operation across full load range. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Lagging-leg switch subjected to hard-commutated turn-off and soft-commutated turn-on. Use Value: Fast body diode (trr = 140 ns) and low Coss.eq (134 pF) ensure reliable ZVS down to 10% load, improving light-load efficiency by 3.1%. | Use Scenario: Online double-conversion UPS with bidirectional DC-link switching. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverter leg switch handling 600 V DC bus and regenerative energy during battery charging. Use Value: 350 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy rating withstands line surges and load dump events without failure. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPP60R190C7 | RDS(on) = 0.19 Ω, Qg = 32 nC, no integrated Zener, TO-220FP package | Requires external gate clamp; higher RDS(on) increases conduction loss by 22% at 21 A | Prefer when through-hole mounting and lower gate charge are prioritized over thermal performance |
| STW20N60DM2 | Same MDmesh™ DM2 process, but TO-247 package; RDS(on) = 0.185 Ω, EAS = 420 mJ | Larger footprint and higher Rthj-case (1.2 °C/W); better avalanche margin but less suited for ultra-compact designs | Choose when higher avalanche robustness and easier heatsink integration outweigh size constraints |
Compared with IPP60R190C7 and STW20N60DM2, STL28N60DM2 uniquely combines Zener-protected gate, PowerFLAT™ thermal performance (0.89 °C/W), and industry-leading Qrr/RDS(on) ratio-making it optimal for space-constrained, high-frequency ZVS converters where gate protection and diode recovery are critical.
Availability
STL28N60DM2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial switch-mode power supplies, telecom rectifiers, phase-shift full-bridge converters, and uninterruptible power supplies requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for STL28N60DM2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The MDmesh™ DM2 product line targets high-efficiency, high-frequency power conversion, emphasizing fast-recovery diode integration, low gate charge, and avalanche ruggedness for next-generation SMPS and UPS systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for STL28N60DM2 at 100 °C case temperature?
The maximum continuous drain current is 14 A at Tcase = 100 °C, limited by package thermal constraints and junction temperature derating. This value assumes proper PCB copper area (≥1-inch², 2 oz Cu) and ambient airflow per ST's thermal data. At 25 °C case temperature, the rating rises to 21 A with 140 W total dissipation.
Does STL28N60DM2 require external gate protection?
No. STL28N60DM2 integrates back-to-back Zener diodes with ±30 V breakdown voltage, providing inherent gate-source overvoltage protection. This eliminates the need for external Zener clamps in standard 12–15 V gate-drive circuits, simplifying layout and reducing BOM count.
How does the PowerFLAT™ 8x8 HV package improve thermal performance over TO-220?
The PowerFLAT™ 8x8 HV package achieves 0.89 °C/W Rthj-case, significantly lower than TO-220's typical 1.5–2.0 °C/W. Its exposed drain pad allows direct thermal coupling to inner PCB layers, enabling higher power density and eliminating mechanical mounting hardware-critical for slim-profile server PSUs and telecom modules.
Can STL28N60DM2 replace older MDmesh™ D devices in existing designs?
Yes, with validation. STL28N60DM2 offers lower Qrr (0.5 µC vs. ~1.2 µC in D-series), faster trr (140 ns vs. ~250 ns), and improved dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns). Layout changes may be needed due to PowerFLAT™ footprint differences, but gate drive and bias networks remain compatible given identical VGS(th) and Qg profiles.
STL28N60DM2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™
- Package/Case:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 21A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 175mOhm @ 10.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 34 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1500 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 140W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PowerFlat™ (8x8) HV
STL28N60DM2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STL28N60DM2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STL28N60DM2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STL28N60DM2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STL28N60DM2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STL28N60DM2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STL28N60DM2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STL28N60DM2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STL28N60DM2?
STL28N60DM2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STL28N60DM2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STL28N60DM2?
For technical support, including STL28N60DM2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STL28N60DM2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STL28N60DM2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STL28N60DM2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STL28N60DM2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STL28N60DM2?
All STL28N60DM2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STL28N60DM2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STL28N60DM2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STL28N60DM2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STL28N60DM2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

