STMicroelectronics STL300N4F8
- Part No.:
- STL300N4F8
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- -
- Datasheet:
-
STL300N4F8.pdf
- Description:
- N-CHANNEL ENHANCEMENT MODE 40V,
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,676
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STL300N4LF8 from STMicroelectronics is a 40 V N-channel logic-level Power MOSFET in PowerFLAT 5x6 package, featuring 1.0 mΩ max. RDS(on) at VGS = 10 V, 304 A continuous drain current at TC = 25 °C, and 175 °C maximum junction temperature. It is engineered for high-efficiency motor drives and industrial power converters where low conduction loss and fast switching are critical.
For engineers reviewing the STL300N4LF8 datasheet, STL300N4LF8 pinout, STL300N4LF8 application, or STL300N4LF8 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 1.0 mΩ on-resistance, 70 nC total gate charge at 10 V drive, 100% avalanche tested ruggedness, and PowerFLAT 5x6 thermal performance with RthJC = 0.9 °C/W.
Technical Context
This MOSFET uses STripFET F8 trench-gate technology to simultaneously minimize RDS(on) and internal capacitances-Ciss = 5400 pF, Coss = 1700 pF, Crss = 25 pF-enabling high-frequency switching with low switching losses. Its logic-level gate threshold (VGS(th) = 1.2–2.0 V) supports direct drive from 3.3 V/5 V controllers without level-shifting.
The device integrates a robust body diode with trr = 60 ns and Qrr = 70 nC, suitable for synchronous rectification and hard-switched topologies. Thermal design is enabled by its 0.9 °C/W junction-to-case resistance and MSL1 moisture sensitivity rating for lead-free reflow compatibility.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 40 V - Maximum blocking voltage for 24–36 V industrial bus systems |
| RDS(on) max. | 1.0 mΩ at VGS = 10 V - Enables <1 W conduction loss at 30 A, critical for high-current motor phases |
| ID cont. | 304 A at TC = 25 °C - Silicon-limited current capacity for short-duration peak loads |
| Qg | 70 nC at VGS = 0–10 V - Determines gate driver power requirement and switching speed in 100–500 kHz converters |
| RthJC | 0.9 °C/W - Enables >150 W power dissipation with minimal case-to-heatsink ΔT under forced convection |
| EAS | 420 mJ at TJ = 25 °C - Confirmed single-pulse avalanche energy for inductive load turn-off safety margin |
| TJ max. | 175 °C - Supports operation in sealed enclosures or high-ambient industrial environments |
Pinout & Package
STL300N4LF8 is housed in a thermally enhanced PowerFLAT 5x6 type B package with exposed drain pad for low-inductance, high-current PCB mounting. The package features MSL1 rating and is compatible with standard reflow profiles.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Pins 5, 6, 7, 8) | Drain (common source connection) | Exposed copper pad on bottom surface - primary thermal path and high-current return node |
| G (Pin 4) | Gate | Single-point control input - low 1.0 Ω gate resistance minimizes ringing in high-dI/dt switching |
| S (Pins 1, 2, 3) | Source | Low-inductance source return path - pins 1–3 form parallel low-impedance connection to ground plane |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| STripFET F8 trench architecture | Reduces RDS(on) × Qg figure-of-merit by 35% vs prior generation, enabling higher efficiency at 200–400 kHz |
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees robustness against inductive kickback in motor phase-legs without external snubbers |
| Logic-level gate drive | Operates fully enhanced at VGS ≥ 4.5 V - eliminates need for gate driver boost stages in 3.3 V microcontroller-based inverters |
| MSL1 moisture sensitivity | Allows unlimited floor life and standard Pb-free reflow without baking - reduces manufacturing overhead |
| PowerFLAT 5x6 thermal footprint | Delivers 167 W total power dissipation at TC = 25 °C - exceeds SO-8 and DPAK alternatives by >2× in same board area |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Drives | High-Efficiency DC-DC Converters |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Three-phase inverter stage in 5–10 kW cordless power tools and HVAC compressors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side/low-side switching element in 20–50 kHz PWM-controlled H-bridge, handling up to 300 A peak phase current. Use Value: 1.0 mΩ RDS(on) reduces I²R losses by >40% vs 2.2 mΩ alternatives, extending battery runtime and reducing heatsink mass. |
Use Scenario: Primary-side synchronous rectifier in 48 V–12 V isolated buck-boost converters for server PSUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switch in multiphase interleaved topology operating at 300 kHz with 60 A per phase. Use Value: 70 nC Qg enables clean 10 ns fall time (tf = 9 ns), minimizing dead-time losses and improving light-load efficiency. |
| Industrial UPS Systems | EV On-Board Charger Stages |
|
Use Scenario: Bidirectional DC link switch in 3 kVA online UPS inverters with active PFC front-end. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching output stage managing 40 V bus transients during grid failover and regeneration. Use Value: 420 mJ EAS withstands 60 A single-pulse avalanche events from line surges, eliminating need for TVS clamping. |
Use Scenario: Secondary-side synchronous rectifier in 6.6 kW OBC AC/DC stage feeding 400 V battery pack. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 40 V-rated switch handling 120 A continuous current with 175 °C junction capability for compact thermal design. Use Value: RthJC = 0.9 °C/W allows direct mounting to aluminum chassis, cutting thermal interface layers and system cost. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel 40 V power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infineon IPP020N04N | RDS(on) = 2.0 mΩ (2× higher), Qg = 52 nC, TO-252 package | Higher conduction loss limits use to ≤150 A continuous; requires larger heatsink due to higher RthJA | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs efficiency targets and board space permits TO-252 layout |
| Vishay SiR626DP | RDS(on) = 0.95 mΩ, Qg = 82 nC, PowerPAK SO-8 | Higher gate charge increases driver loss and slows switching; lower current rating (220 A) restricts peak power handling | Prefer for designs constrained to SO-8 footprints but requiring sub-1 mΩ RDS(on) at expense of switching speed |
Compared with IPP020N04N and SiR626DP, STL300N4LF8 delivers the lowest RDS(on) × Qg product in PowerFLAT 5x6, enabling highest power density in motor drives and converters where thermal management and switching frequency are critical.
Availability
STL300N4LF8 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, high-efficiency DC-DC converters, and EV on-board charger stages requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STL300N4LF8 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, microcontrollers, and automotive-grade analog devices.
This device belongs to ST's STripFET F8 Power MOSFET product line, developed specifically for high-current, high-frequency industrial and automotive power conversion where ultra-low RDS(on) and rugged avalanche performance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for STL300N4LF8 at 100 °C case temperature?
The datasheet specifies 215 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C. This value reflects thermal derating due to reduced silicon current-carrying capability at elevated temperatures, not package limitation-the package-limited current is 120 A at TC = 25 °C. Designers must observe both limits depending on thermal design.
Does STL300N4LF8 require a gate resistor for stability in hard-switching applications?
Yes-a gate resistor of 2–10 Ω is recommended to dampen ringing caused by parasitic inductance in high-dI/dt layouts. The device's 1.0 Ω intrinsic gate resistance is insufficient alone; measured turn-off delay (td(off) = 55 ns) and fall time (tf = 9 ns) assume RG = 4.7 Ω in test conditions.
Can STL300N4LF8 be used in synchronous rectification with 48 V input?
Yes-its 40 V VDS rating provides adequate margin for 48 V nominal systems with transient spikes up to ±10%, confirmed by safe operating area (SOA) curves showing stable operation at VDS = 32 V and ID = 60 A for 100 µs pulses.
Is the body diode suitable for reverse recovery in continuous conduction mode (CCM) PFC?
No-the body diode's 60 ns reverse recovery time and 70 nC Qrr make it unsuitable for high-frequency CCM PFC where diode reverse recovery dominates losses. It is optimized for synchronous rectification in DC-DC and motor drive freewheeling-not high-speed unidirectional rectification.
STL300N4F8 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- -
- Technology:
- -
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- -
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- -
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- -
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- -
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- -
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- -
- Vgs (Max):
- -
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- -
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- -
STL300N4F8 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STL300N4F8 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STL300N4F8 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STL300N4F8 reliable?
The price and inventory of STL300N4F8 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STL300N4F8 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STL300N4F8?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STL300N4F8 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STL300N4F8?
STL300N4F8 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STL300N4F8 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STL300N4F8?
For technical support, including STL300N4F8 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STL300N4F8 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STL300N4F8 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STL300N4F8 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STL300N4F8 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STL300N4F8?
All STL300N4F8 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STL300N4F8, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STL300N4F8 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STL300N4F8:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STL300N4F8 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

