STMicroelectronics STL305N4F8AG
- Part No.:
- STL305N4F8AG
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- -
- Datasheet:
-
STL305N4F8AG.pdf
- Description:
- N-CHANNEL ENHANCEMENT MODE 40V,
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:170
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STL305N4F8AG from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified N-channel logic-level Power MOSFET in PowerFLAT 5x6 package, rated for 40 V VDS, 1.0 mΩ max. RDS(on) at VGS = 10 V, and 304 A continuous drain current at TC = 25 °C. It features wettable flank leads, 175 °C max. junction temperature, and 100% avalanche testing - deployed in automotive powertrain and chassis safety systems requiring high-current switching with low conduction loss.
For engineers reviewing the STL305N4F8AG datasheet, STL305N4F8AG pinout, STL305N4F8AG application, or STL305N4F8AG equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs (including Qg = 70 nC at 10 V, Ciss = 5400 pF), thermal data (RthJC = 0.9 °C/W), and automotive-grade reliability metrics (MSL1, -55 to 175 °C TJ) critical for motor control BOM validation.
Technical Context
This MOSFET uses ST's STripFET F8 trench-gate technology to achieve ultra-low RDS(on) while minimizing gate charge (Qg = 70 nC) and output capacitance (Coss = 1700 pF). Its enhanced structure reduces switching losses and improves safe operating area (SOA) robustness under pulsed conditions up to 1217 A.
The device integrates a co-packaged body diode with trr = 60 ns and Qrr = 70 nC, enabling efficient synchronous rectification and freewheeling in H-bridge motor drivers. Gate threshold voltage (VGS(th) = 1.2–2.0 V) ensures full enhancement with standard 3.3 V/5 V logic-level drive.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 40 V - Maximum blocking voltage compatible with 12 V/24 V automotive battery rails and transient clamping to ISO 7637-2 Level 5a. |
| RDS(on) max. | 1.0 mΩ at VGS = 10 V - Enables <1 W conduction loss at 30 A, reducing heatsink requirements in high-current motor phases. |
| ID continuous | 304 A at TC = 25 °C - Supports peak-phase currents in electric power steering (EPS) and brake-by-wire actuators. |
| Qg | 70 nC at VGS = 0–10 V - Low gate drive energy enables fast turn-on (<14 ns td(on)) with standard gate drivers like STGAP2S. |
| RthJC | 0.9 °C/W - Allows direct thermal coupling to copper PCB pads or heatsinks, supporting >150 W steady-state dissipation in compact layouts. |
| EAS | 420 mJ at TJ = 25 °C - Withstands single-pulse inductive energy from 60 A load interruption without failure, critical for solenoid and pump control. |
| TJ max. | 175 °C - Meets AEC-Q101 requirement for under-hood operation in ICE powertrain modules exposed to ambient >125 °C. |
Pinout & Package
PowerFLAT 5x6 WF type C package with wettable flank leads for automated optical solder-joint inspection. Exposed drain pad on bottom surface provides primary thermal path to PCB.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3 | Source (S) | Low-side return path; connected to internal source metallization and top-side source bond wires - routed to ground plane for minimal loop inductance. |
| 4 | Gate (G) | Control input; requires <70 nC charge for full enhancement - designed for direct drive from 3.3 V/5 V microcontrollers or dedicated gate drivers. |
| 5, 6, 7, 8 | Drain (D) | High-current power terminal; tied to exposed copper pad on underside - must be soldered to large thermal pad for RthJC = 0.9 °C/W performance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive applications including powertrain and chassis safety systems per stress test requirements (HTOL, TC, UHAST). |
| Wettable flank leads | Side-wettable terminations enable AOI-compatible solder joint inspection - eliminates X-ray requirement for production line quality control. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit subjected to single-pulse avalanche stress at IAS = 60 A - guarantees ruggedness against inductive switching transients in motor drives. |
| Low Qgd/Qgs ratio | Qgd = 5 nC vs Qgs = 19 nC - improves Miller immunity and reduces risk of spurious turn-on during high dV/dt commutation. |
| Enhanced SOA at high TJ | SOA curve validated up to 175 °C - supports sustained 100 A operation at case temperatures >100 °C in confined engine bay environments. |
Applications
| Electric Power Steering (EPS) | Brake-by-Wire Actuators |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-frequency PWM control of three-phase BLDC motor delivering assist torque up to 15 N·m. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switch in 6-phase inverter bridge; handles bidirectional current up to 250 A peak with <1.0 mΩ conduction loss. Use Value: Enables compact inverter design with <2.5 W total conduction loss per phase at 120 A, reducing thermal derating and extending system MTBF. | Use Scenario: Driving dual redundant solenoid valves in electro-hydraulic brake (EHB) modules for pressure modulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-current switch controlling 48 V solenoid coils with 10 ms turn-on/turn-off timing and 1217 A pulsed capability. Use Value: Eliminates need for external snubbers due to 420 mJ EAS rating, simplifying PCB layout and improving functional safety compliance (ISO 26262 ASIL D). |
| Engine Cooling Fan Control | Transmission Valve Body Drivers |
Use Scenario: Variable-speed control of 400 W brushless cooling fan in ICE thermal management system. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side or low-side switch in half-bridge configuration; operates at 20 kHz PWM with <9 ns fall time. Use Value: Reduces audible noise by enabling higher switching frequency while maintaining <0.5 W conduction loss at 30 A continuous load. | Use Scenario: Driving proportional solenoids in 8-speed automatic transmission valve bodies for precise hydraulic pressure regulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Current-regulated switch delivering 2–3 A DC with 100 µs response time and integrated reverse recovery handling. Use Value: Leverages built-in body diode (trr = 60 ns, Qrr = 70 nC) to eliminate external freewheeling diodes, saving 2.5 mm² board area per channel. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel automotive MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infineon IPP220N04N | RDS(on) = 0.95 mΩ at VGS = 10 V; Qg = 75 nC; no wettable flanks | Lacks MSL1 and wettable flank support - requires X-ray inspection for solder joint validation in automotive production. | Preferred where lower RDS(on) outweighs optical inspection needs and AEC-Q101 requalification is feasible. |
| ON Semiconductor NTMFS5C676N | RDS(on) = 1.15 mΩ at VGS = 10 V; Qg = 62 nC; Power56 package (no wettable flanks) | Higher RDS(on) increases conduction loss by ~15%; different footprint prevents drop-in replacement. | Selected when gate drive efficiency is prioritized over thermal performance and board space allows package redesign. |
Compared with IPP220N04N and NTMFS5C676N, STL305N4F8AG uniquely combines wettable flank leads, MSL1 rating, and 175 °C TJ in a 5x6 mm footprint - making it the only option qualified for zero-defect optical inspection in ASIL-B/C powertrain modules without footprint change.
Availability
STL305N4F8AG is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive motor control, chassis safety, and powertrain applications requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles and high-reliability manufacturing environments.
Supply support for STL305N4F8AG includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs with vertical manufacturing capabilities and AEC-Q100/101 certified processes.
This device belongs to ST's STripFET F8 automotive MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-current, high-temperature switching in ICE and hybrid vehicle subsystems where reliability, thermal efficiency, and optical inspectability are mandatory.
FAQ
Is STL305N4F8AG pin-compatible with earlier STripFET F7 MOSFETs in PowerFLAT 5x6?
No. While both use PowerFLAT 5x6, STL305N4F8AG has updated pin mapping: Drain occupies pins 5–8 (not 1–4), Source is on pins 1–3 (not 5–8), and Gate remains on pin 4. Layout revision is required to avoid short circuits or open connections.
What is the maximum recommended gate resistor value for driving STL305N4F8AG at 20 kHz PWM?
For 20 kHz operation with <14 ns td(on) and <9 ns tf, a gate resistor ≤ 4.7 Ω is recommended when using a 1.5 A peak gate driver. Higher values increase switching losses; values >10 Ω degrade SOA margin during hard-switching events in motor phase legs.
Does the 1.0 mΩ RDS(on) specification apply at junction temperatures above 125 °C?
Yes - RDS(on) increases linearly with temperature; at TJ = 175 °C, normalized RDS(on) is ~1.7× typical (1.7 mΩ max). The 1.0 mΩ max. is guaranteed at TJ = 25 °C; derating curves in Figure 7 confirm 1.35 mΩ at 125 °C and 1.7 mΩ at 175 °C.
Can STL305N4F8AG replace discrete SiC MOSFETs in 40 V automotive inverters?
No - while it matches 40 V blocking voltage, its 175 °C TJ and silicon-based switching speed limit it to <100 kHz operation. SiC devices offer superior high-frequency efficiency (>200 kHz) and lower Qrr; STL305N4F8AG is optimized for cost-sensitive, thermally constrained 20–50 kHz motor drives where SiC ROI is not justified.
STL305N4F8AG Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- -
- Technology:
- -
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- -
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- -
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- -
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- -
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- -
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- -
- Vgs (Max):
- -
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- -
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- -
STL305N4F8AG FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STL305N4F8AG through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STL305N4F8AG on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STL305N4F8AG reliable?
The price and inventory of STL305N4F8AG are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STL305N4F8AG is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STL305N4F8AG?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STL305N4F8AG transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STL305N4F8AG?
STL305N4F8AG orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STL305N4F8AG order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STL305N4F8AG?
For technical support, including STL305N4F8AG datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STL305N4F8AG requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STL305N4F8AG is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STL305N4F8AG products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STL305N4F8AG meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STL305N4F8AG?
All STL305N4F8AG units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STL305N4F8AG, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STL305N4F8AG part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STL305N4F8AG:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STL305N4F8AG Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

