STMicroelectronics STL320N4LF8
- Part No.:
- STL320N4LF8
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- 8-PowerDFN
- Datasheet:
-
STL320N4LF8.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE-GRADE N-CHANNEL 40 V
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,965
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STL320N4LF8 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel enhancement-mode logic-level Power MOSFET in PowerFLAT 5x6 package, rated for 40 V VDS, 0.8 mΩ max. RDS(on) at VGS = 10 V, and 360 A continuous drain current at TC = 25 °C. It employs STripFET F8 trench technology for ultra-low conduction loss and fast switching in high-current DC-DC converters and motor drives.
For engineers reviewing the STL320N4LF8 datasheet, STL320N4LF8 pinout, STL320N4LF8 application, or STL320N4LF8 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 0.8 mΩ on-resistance, 175 °C junction rating, 100% avalanche-tested ruggedness, MSL1 moisture sensitivity, and gate threshold voltage of 1.2–2.0 V enabling direct microcontroller drive.
Technical Context
This MOSFET uses ST's STripFET F8 process with enhanced trench gate structure to minimize RDS(on) while reducing Ciss (7657 pF), Coss (1968 pF), and Qg (96 nC at 0–10 V) - enabling high-frequency synchronous rectification and efficient 48 V input power stages. Its low RthJC of 0.8 °C/W supports high-power density thermal design.
The device features a robust body diode with 135 A continuous forward current capability, 1.1 V VSD at 60 A, and 74.4 nC Qrr, making it suitable for hard-switched topologies where reverse recovery behavior impacts EMI and efficiency.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 40 V - Maximum blocking voltage for 36–48 V bus applications including e-bike controllers and server VRMs. |
| RDS(on) max. | 0.8 mΩ at VGS = 10 V - Enables <1.5 W conduction loss at 60 A, critical for >300 A parallel configurations. |
| ID cont. | 360 A at TC = 25 °C - Supports single-device use in high-current battery disconnect switches and OR-ing circuits. |
| TJ max. | 175 °C - Allows operation in under-hood automotive modules and industrial inverters without derating at ambient up to 105 °C. |
| EAS | 590 mJ - Confirmed single-pulse avalanche energy ensures reliability during inductive load switching transients. |
| Qg | 96 nC at VGS = 0–10 V - Enables fast turn-on with standard gate drivers (e.g., STGAP2S), reducing switching losses below 100 ns. |
| RthJC | 0.8 °C/W - Enables direct heatsink mounting with minimal thermal interface resistance for compact thermal solutions. |
Pinout & Package
STL320N4LF8 is housed in a surface-mount PowerFLAT 5x6 type B package with exposed drain pad for thermal and electrical performance. The package has 8 terminals arranged in two rows (4 per row), with drain connected to pins 5, 6, 7, 8; gate to pin 4; and source to pins 1, 2, 3.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3 | Source | Low-inductance parallel connection to PCB ground plane; shared return path for high di/dt currents. |
| 4 | Gate | Logic-level input requiring ≤2.0 V VGS(th); compatible with 3.3 V/5 V MCU GPIOs without level-shifting. |
| 5, 6, 7, 8 | Drain | High-current output node tied to internal die backside; must be soldered to large copper pour for thermal dissipation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| STripFET F8 trench architecture | Reduces RDS(on) × Qg figure-of-merit by 35% vs. prior generation, improving efficiency in 100–500 kHz switching. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees minimum 590 mJ single-pulse EAS - eliminates need for external snubbers in flyback or buck-boost designs. |
| MSL1 rating | Enables standard reflow assembly without baking; compatible with automated SMT lines handling high-volume automotive production. |
| 175 °C operating temperature | Supports full-rated current in sealed enclosures (e.g., IP67 motor controllers) without thermal throttling. |
| Low Qgd/Qg ratio (7.2%) | Minimizes Miller plateau duration, improving noise immunity and enabling stable operation with fast gate drivers. |
Applications
| Automotive DC-DC Converters | Industrial Motor Drives |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 48 V–12 V bidirectional buck-boost converter in 48 V mild-hybrid vehicles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary high-side synchronous rectifier switch operating at 200 kHz with 300 A peak current. Use Value: 0.8 mΩ RDS(on) reduces conduction loss by 42% vs. 1.4 mΩ alternatives, extending range by 1.3 km per charge cycle. |
Use Scenario: Three-phase inverter stage in 7.5 kW servo drive for CNC machinery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switching element in IGBT/MOSFET hybrid topology with 10 kHz PWM and 250 A RMS phase current. Use Value: 175 °C TJ rating enables sustained 254 A current at 100 °C case temperature, eliminating forced air cooling. |
| Server VRM Power Stages | Battery Protection Circuits |
|
Use Scenario: 40 A per phase power stage in 500 W AI accelerator card VRM supplying GPU core voltage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-current, low-RDS(on) high-side switch in multiphase buck converter with 1 MHz switching frequency. Use Value: 7657 pF Ciss and 96 nC Qg allow clean 10 ns rise time with 2 Ω gate resistor, minimizing shoot-through risk. |
Use Scenario: Reverse polarity and overcurrent protection in 60 V LiFePO4 battery packs for energy storage systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-package bidirectional protection switch with integrated body diode used in active OR-ing configuration. Use Value: 135 A ISD rating and 1.1 V VSD enable <1.5 W forward loss at 100 A, outperforming discrete diode+MOSFET solutions by 30% area reduction. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel 40 V high-current MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infineon IPP020N04N | RDS(on) = 0.95 mΩ (min. 0.25 VGS margin); Qg = 105 nC; same PowerSO-10 package but larger footprint. | Higher gate charge increases driver loss; requires larger PCB area due to TO-263-3 footprint. | Prefer STL320N4LF8 when board space and switching efficiency are constrained. |
| Vishay SiR626DP | RDS(on) = 0.75 mΩ (tighter spec), but only rated to 150 °C TJ; no 100% avalanche test data published. | Limited high-temp reliability in sealed automotive modules; lacks documented EAS validation. | Prefer STL320N4LF8 for mission-critical 175 °C environments requiring guaranteed avalanche ruggedness. |
Compared with IPP020N04N and SiR626DP, STL320N4LF8 delivers superior thermal robustness (175 °C), verified avalanche capability (590 mJ), and smaller PowerFLAT 5x6 footprint - making it optimal for space-constrained, high-reliability 48 V power systems.
Availability
STL320N4LF8 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive DC-DC converters, industrial motor drives, and server VRM power stages requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STL320N4LF8 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MEMS, power, and microcontroller products for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's STripFET™ F8 Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-current switching in 12–48 V battery-powered systems and next-generation power supplies.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STL320N4LF8 supports 254 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS13908 Rev 2. This value is derived from silicon-limited current capability and assumes proper PCB copper area for thermal conduction per the recommended footprint in Figure 18.
Is this MOSFET suitable for gate-driving directly from a 3.3 V microcontroller?
Yes - its gate threshold voltage VGS(th) ranges from 1.2 V to 2.0 V, and RDS(on) is characterized down to VGS = 4.5 V (0.85–1.15 mΩ). At 3.3 V, it operates in linear region but delivers usable 100+ A current with acceptable on-resistance for many protection and soft-start applications.
Does STL320N4LF8 have integrated ESD protection on the gate?
No - the device does not include on-die ESD protection circuitry. Per Section 1 of DS13908, gate-source voltage must remain within ±20 V absolute maximum rating. External gate resistors (≥10 Ω) and TVS diodes are recommended for handling system-level ESD events per IEC 61000-4-2.
What is the safe operating area (SOA) limitation at 100 µs pulse width?
At tp = 100 µs, the SOA curve (Figure 3) limits operation to ≤100 A at 40 V VDS for single-pulse conditions at TJ ≤ 175 °C. This reflects RDS(on)-limited conduction, not thermal runaway, and assumes adequate PCB thermal mass to absorb transient energy.
STL320N4LF8 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-PowerDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 40 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- -
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- -
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- -
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- -
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- -
- Vgs (Max):
- -
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- -
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PowerFlat™ (5x6)
STL320N4LF8 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STL320N4LF8 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STL320N4LF8 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STL320N4LF8 reliable?
The price and inventory of STL320N4LF8 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STL320N4LF8 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STL320N4LF8?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STL320N4LF8 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STL320N4LF8?
STL320N4LF8 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STL320N4LF8 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STL320N4LF8?
For technical support, including STL320N4LF8 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STL320N4LF8 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STL320N4LF8 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STL320N4LF8 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STL320N4LF8 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STL320N4LF8?
All STL320N4LF8 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STL320N4LF8, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STL320N4LF8 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STL320N4LF8:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STL320N4LF8 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

