STMicroelectronics STL33N60M2
- Part No.:
- STL33N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Datasheet:
-
STL33N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 22A PWRFLAT HV
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,076
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STL33N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 22 A MDmesh M2 Power MOSFET in PowerFLAT 8x8 HV package, featuring 0.115 Ω typ. RDS(on), 45.5 nC total gate charge, and 100% avalanche tested for ruggedness. It delivers low conduction loss and optimized switching performance in high-efficiency LLC and resonant converters.
For engineers reviewing the STL33N60M2 datasheet, STL33N60M2 pinout, STL33N60M2 application, or STL33N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 600 V VDS, Zener-protected gate, 150 W PTOT at TC = 25 °C, and 0.83 °C/W Rthj-case thermal resistance for high-power density designs.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to simultaneously reduce RDS(on) and output capacitance (Coss = 85 pF typ.), enabling high-frequency operation with low switching losses. Its 135 pF Coss,eq (0–480 V) supports soft-switching topologies.
The device integrates a Zener-protected gate for ±25 V VGS robustness and features a fast source-drain diode with 375 ns trr at Tj = 25 °C and 7.7 µC Qrr at Tj = 150 °C, reducing commutation losses in bridge configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 480 V in hard-switched applications and full 600 V in resonant topologies. |
| RDS(on) max | 0.135 Ω - Ensures ≤2.9 W conduction loss at 11 A continuous drain current (TC = 25 °C). |
| ID cont | 22 A - Rated for continuous operation at TC = 25 °C; derates to 13.8 A at TC = 100 °C per SOA limits. |
| Qg | 45.5 nC - Enables efficient gate driving with standard 1-A peak drivers at 100 kHz+ switching frequencies. |
| EAS | 450 mJ - Guarantees unclamped inductive switching reliability under 5 A avalanche current at Tj = 25 °C. |
| Rthj-case | 0.83 °C/W - Supports ≥150 W power dissipation with minimal junction-to-case temperature rise under heatsink mounting. |
| Coss | 85 pF - Low output capacitance minimizes turn-off energy and improves zero-voltage switching (ZVS) margin. |
Pinout & Package
STL33N60M2 uses the PowerFLAT 8x8 HV package: a surface-mount, thermally enhanced 8 mm × 8 mm leadless package with exposed drain pad for low-inductance, high-current routing and direct PCB heat sinking.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (5) | Main current path collector | Connected to exposed copper pad on bottom; primary thermal and electrical interface to PCB ground plane or heatsink. |
| Gate (1) | Control terminal | Zener-protected input requiring ≤±25 V drive; low 5.2 Ω intrinsic gate resistance enables fast, low-loss switching. |
| Driver source (2) | Reference for gate driver | Internal Kelvin connection to source; decouples gate loop from high di/dt power source paths to suppress oscillation. |
| Power source (3, 4) | Main current return path | Parallel source terminals minimize conduction resistance and inductance in high-current source legs of half-bridge circuits. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Extremely low gate charge | 45.5 nC total charge enables <100 ns switching transitions with 1-A gate drivers, reducing driver cost and board space. |
| Optimized Coss profile | 85 pF typical Coss and 135 pF Coss,eq support reliable ZVS across 0–480 V, critical for high-efficiency LLC operation. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for 450 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy ensures field reliability in overvoltage transients and inductive load switching. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate oxide protection withstands ±25 V transient gate-source voltage, eliminating need for external clamping diodes. |
Applications
| LLC Resonant Converter | Industrial SMPS |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 300–600 W server PSU operating at 200–500 kHz with variable frequency control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switching element in half-bridge topology; handles full DC bus voltage during dead-time and conducts resonant current during ZVS transitions. Use Value: 0.115 Ω RDS(on) and 85 pF Coss jointly reduce conduction + switching losses by >18% vs. legacy 650 V superjunction MOSFETs at 250 kHz. | Use Scenario: Main switch in 1 kW telecom rectifier with active clamp forward or phase-shifted full-bridge architecture. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary power switch managing 400 V DC input; operates in hard-switched mode with synchronous rectification on secondary side. Use Value: 150 W PTOT rating and 0.83 °C/W Rthj-case allow full 22 A current handling with ≤125 °C junction rise on 2 oz Cu FR-4, eliminating costly thermal interface materials. |
| Solar Microinverter | EV Onboard Charger |
Use Scenario: DC–AC H-bridge switch in single-phase 300–500 W microinverter interfacing PV panel to grid. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional switch in full-bridge leg; sustains reverse recovery stress during freewheeling and blocks 600 V AC peak voltage. Use Value: 375 ns trr and 5.6 µC Qrr at 25 °C reduce body-diode conduction loss and EMI during commutation, improving THD and efficiency. | Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 6.6 kW bidirectional OBC using dual-phase interleaved LLC topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability power switch subjected to repeated 100% load cycling, thermal shock, and automotive-grade EMC requirements. Use Value: 100% avalanche testing and 150 °C Tj rating ensure compliance with AEC-Q101 stress tests and 15-year field life under 100 °C case temperature. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPP60R190C7XKSA1 | 650 V, 0.190 Ω RDS(on), TO-220FP package, no Kelvin source | Higher RDS(on) and larger thermal resistance (1.2 °C/W) limit usable current in compact layouts | Select when through-hole assembly or lower gate charge sensitivity is prioritized over power density |
| IXFH32N60P | 600 V, 0.180 Ω RDS(on), TO-247 package, higher Qg (72 nC), no integrated Zener | Larger footprint and slower switching increase board area and driver complexity in high-frequency designs | Select when legacy TO-247 mechanical compatibility or higher pulse current (120 A) is required |
Compared with IPP60R190C7XKSA1 and IXFH32N60P, STL33N60M2 offers superior power density via its 0.115 Ω RDS(on), 0.83 °C/W thermal resistance, and Kelvin source-enabling smaller heatsinks, higher frequency operation, and reduced gate driver component count in space-constrained 600 V systems.
Availability
STL33N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for LLC resonant converters, industrial SMPS, solar microinverters, and EV onboard chargers requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and automotive-grade reliability validation.
Supply support for STL33N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, digital, and mixed-signal ICs, discrete devices, and MEMS sensors for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The MDmesh M2 product line targets high-efficiency power conversion, delivering optimized RDS(on)/Qg trade-offs and rugged avalanche performance for next-generation 600–650 V switching applications in datacenter, renewable energy, and electrified transportation systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum recommended gate resistor value for reliable switching?
A 4.7 Ω gate resistor is validated in the datasheet for 300 V/13 A resistive load testing, yielding 16 ns turn-on delay and 109 ns turn-off delay. For 600 V bus applications, use ≤10 Ω with active gate clamping to maintain dv/dt ruggedness below 50 V/ns and prevent spurious turn-on.
Does STL33N60M2 require external gate protection diodes?
No. The device integrates a Zener diode between gate and source rated for ±25 V, eliminating the need for external gate clamps. This simplifies layout and improves reliability in noisy environments where gate voltage overshoot may occur during fast switching or layout parasitics.
How does the Kelvin source configuration improve performance?
The dedicated Driver Source (pin 2) provides a low-inductance reference for the gate driver, isolating the gate loop from high di/dt power source currents. This prevents voltage spikes on the gate due to L·di/dt in the main source path, ensuring stable turn-on/turn-off timing and suppressing oscillation in high-frequency LLC converters.
Can STL33N60M2 be used in synchronous rectification topologies?
No-it is an N-channel high-side switch only. Its internal body diode is optimized for freewheeling in hard-switched topologies but lacks the low VSD (<0.5 V) and fast trr (<100 ns) required for efficient synchronous rectification. Use dedicated low-VDS logic-level MOSFETs or GaN FETs for SR applications.
STL33N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- 8-PowerVDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 22A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 135mOhm @ 10.75A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 47 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1700 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 190W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PowerFlat™ (8x8) HV
STL33N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STL33N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STL33N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STL33N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STL33N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STL33N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STL33N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STL33N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STL33N60M2?
STL33N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STL33N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STL33N60M2?
For technical support, including STL33N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STL33N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STL33N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STL33N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STL33N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STL33N60M2?
All STL33N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STL33N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STL33N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STL33N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STL33N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

