STMicroelectronics STL7NM60N
- Part No.:
- STL7NM60N
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- 14-PowerVQFN
- Datasheet:
-
STL7NM60N.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 5.8A 14PWRFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,327
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STL7NM60N from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 0.805 Ω (typ.), 5.8 A PowerFLAT™ 5×5 MDmesh™ II Power MOSFET optimized for high-efficiency switching converters. It features 100% avalanche tested ruggedness, low gate charge (14 nC), and low input capacitance (363 pF), enabling fast switching in SMPS, PFC stages, and offline adapters.
For engineers reviewing the STL7NM60N datasheet, STL7NM60N pinout, STL7NM60N application, or STL7NM60N equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) at 10 V gate drive, safe operating area under unclamped inductive load, thermal resistance junction-to-case (1.85 °C/W), and diode recovery performance (trr = 213 ns at Tj = 25 °C).
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's second-generation MDmesh™ vertical strip architecture to minimize conduction and switching losses simultaneously. Its 600 V VDSS, 0.805 Ω RDS(on) at VGS = 10 V, and 14 nC total gate charge support high-frequency operation up to 300 kHz in hard-switched topologies.
The integrated source-drain diode exhibits trr = 213 ns and Qrr = 1.5 nC at 25 °C, with soft recovery behavior confirmed by di/dt = 100 A/µs testing. Thermal design is enabled by Rthj-case = 1.85 °C/W and Rthj-amb = 31.3 °C/W on FR-4 (1 in², 2 oz Cu).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 600 V - Maximum blocking voltage for offline AC-DC primary-side switching |
| RDS(on) max | 0.90 Ω @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 2.5 A - Ensures <1.5 W conduction loss at 5.8 A continuous drain current |
| ID (cont) @ TC = 25 °C | 5.8 A - Continuous current rating with heatsink mounting on case |
| Qg | 14 nC - Low gate drive energy reduces driver power and enables 300+ kHz PWM operation |
| trr | 213 ns @ ISD = 5 A, di/dt = 100 A/µs - Enables ZVS-compatible soft-recovery in resonant converters |
| Rthj-case | 1.85 °C/W - Supports >35 W power dissipation with modest heatsinking |
| EAS | 119 mJ @ Tj = 25 °C - Confirmed single-pulse avalanche robustness for transient overvoltage handling |
Pinout & Package
STL7NM60N is housed in a surface-mount PowerFLAT™ 5×5 package with exposed drain pad for thermal and electrical performance. The package measures 5.0 mm × 5.0 mm × 0.90 mm (max height) and features a thermally enhanced bottom-side copper pad.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 | Source (S) | Common source connection for all internal cells; low-inductance parallel routing across 12 pins improves current sharing and reduces parasitic inductance |
| 4 | Not connected | No internal connection; must be left floating or tied to source for mechanical stability |
| 9 | Gate (G) | Single-point gate input; low Rg (5.4 Ω typ.) minimizes gate oscillation risk with standard 4.7 Ω series resistor |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh™ II vertical structure | Enables 0.805 Ω RDS(on) at 600 V - among lowest on-resistance per voltage class in industry |
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees EAS ≥ 119 mJ - eliminates need for external snubbers in flyback or LLC primary switches |
| Low Ciss/Coss/Crss | 363 pF / 24.6 pF / 1.1 pF @ VDS = 50 V - reduces switching loss and EMI generation in high-dV/dt environments |
| Optimized body diode | trr = 213 ns, Qrr = 1.5 nC - lowers reverse recovery loss and diode-induced shoot-through risk in synchronous rectification |
Applications
| AC-DC Adapter Primary Switch | Industrial SMPS Main Switch |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 65 W universal-input offline adapter with quasi-resonant flyback topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side main switch controlling energy transfer from primary winding; operates at variable frequency up to 130 kHz. Use Value: 0.805 Ω RDS(on) and 14 nC Qg reduce conduction + switching losses by ~18% vs legacy 1 Ω 600 V MOSFETs, improving efficiency from 87% to 89.5% at full load. |
Use Scenario: 300 W industrial open-frame power supply using active clamp forward converter. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch in primary bridge leg; subjected to 400 V DC bus and repetitive 200 ns dV/dt transients. Use Value: 15 V/ns dv/dt immunity and 100% avalanche rating ensure reliable operation during line surges without derating or additional clamping. |
| PFC Boost Switch | LED Driver Primary Switch |
Use Scenario: 150 W two-stage LED driver with continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost PFC stage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching boost switch operating at 65 kHz with 10–15 A peak inductor current. Use Value: Low Coss (24.6 pF) and soft-recovery diode reduce turn-off loss by 32% and eliminate audible noise from diode ringing. |
Use Scenario: Outdoor-rated 100 W constant-current LED streetlight driver with isolated flyback output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switching element handling 300 V DC link and 100 kHz PWM bursts. Use Value: Rthj-case = 1.85 °C/W allows direct PCB copper pour heatsinking-eliminating discrete heatsink and reducing BOM cost by $0.42/unit. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP7NK60ZFP | TO-220FP package; higher RDS(on) = 1.2 Ω; no avalanche rating specified | Requires external heatsink; unsuitable for unclamped inductive loads | Select only when through-hole mounting and lower cost outweigh thermal and ruggedness requirements |
| IPP60R099C6 | 650 V, 0.099 Ω, TO-220; 6× lower RDS(on) but 3× higher Qg (42 nC) | Better conduction loss but higher gate drive loss above 100 kHz; larger footprint | Prefer for <50 kHz fixed-frequency designs where conduction dominates; avoid in QR or LLC |
Compared with STL7NM60N, STP7NK60ZFP trades ruggedness and thermal efficiency for package familiarity, while IPP60R099C6 prioritizes ultra-low RDS(on) at the expense of switching speed and board space-making STL7NM60N optimal for compact, high-frequency, high-reliability 60–150 W converters.
Availability
STL7NM60N is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for AC-DC adapters, industrial SMPS, and LED driver designs requiring stable component supply, consistent parametric performance across production lots, and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for STL7NM60N includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's MDmesh™ II Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-voltage switching power supplies where low RDS(on), low gate charge, and avalanche ruggedness are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum recommended gate-source voltage for STL7NM60N?
The absolute maximum VGS is ±25 V per Table 2. For reliable long-term operation, ST recommends limiting VGS to ≤ ±20 V in normal use. Gate drive circuits should include clamping (e.g., 18 V Zener) to prevent overshoot beyond 20 V during switching transients, especially with high di/dt layouts.
Can STL7NM60N be used in synchronous rectification configurations?
No - STL7NM60N is a single N-channel high-side switch with source-connected pins and no integrated Schottky or logic-level gate drive capability. Its body diode recovery (trr = 213 ns) is optimized for primary-side switching, not secondary-side synchronous rectification, which requires dedicated low-Vth, low-Qg N-channel FETs with separate gate control.
What is the safe operating area (SOA) limitation at 100 °C case temperature?
At TC = 100 °C, the continuous drain current is derated to 3.7 A (Table 2). The SOA curve (Figure 2) shows that at VDS = 300 V, the device supports ≤1.2 A for DC operation, or ≤5.6 A for 10 µs pulses. Derating must follow both current and power limits: PTOT = 68 W at TC = 25 °C drops to ~22 W at TC = 100 °C based on linear thermal interpolation.
Is the PowerFLAT™ 5x5 package lead-free and RoHS-compliant?
Yes - STL7NM60N is manufactured in ECOPACK®-compliant PowerFLAT™ 5×5 packaging, meeting RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH SVHC requirements. The package uses matte tin (Sn) plating on copper leads and halogen-free molding compound, with full compliance documented in ST's ECOPACK® database at www.st.com/ecopack.
STL7NM60N Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II
- Package/Case:
- 14-PowerVQFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 5.8A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 900mOhm @ 2.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 14 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 363 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 68W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PowerFLAT™ (5x5)
STL7NM60N FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STL7NM60N through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STL7NM60N on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STL7NM60N reliable?
The price and inventory of STL7NM60N are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STL7NM60N is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STL7NM60N?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STL7NM60N transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STL7NM60N?
STL7NM60N orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STL7NM60N order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STL7NM60N?
For technical support, including STL7NM60N datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STL7NM60N requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STL7NM60N is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STL7NM60N products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STL7NM60N meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STL7NM60N?
All STL7NM60N units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STL7NM60N, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STL7NM60N part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STL7NM60N:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STL7NM60N Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

