STMicroelectronics STP100N10F7
- Part No.:
- STP100N10F7
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
STP100N10F7.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N CH 100V 80A TO-220
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:40
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STP100N10F7 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 100 V, 8.0 mΩ (max), 80 A Power MOSFET in TO-220 package, utilizing STripFET F7 trench-gate technology for low RDS(on), reduced gate charge (Qg = 61 nC), and high avalanche ruggedness (EAS = 400 mJ). It serves as a main switching device in high-current DC-DC converters and motor drive half-bridges.
For engineers reviewing the STP100N10F7 datasheet, STP100N10F7 pinout, STP100N10F7 application, or STP100N10F7 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 100 V VDS, 8.0 mΩ RDS(on) at 10 V VGS, 320 A pulsed drain current, 150 W power dissipation at TC = 25 °C, and 1 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance - all critical for thermally constrained high-efficiency power stages.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs STripFET F7's enhanced trench gate structure to simultaneously minimize RDS(on) and internal capacitances (Ciss = 4369 pF, Crss = 36 pF), enabling fast switching with low EMI sensitivity due to its low Crss/Ciss ratio. Its 1.2 V source-drain diode forward voltage at 80 A supports synchronous rectification replacement in flyback and LLC topologies.
The device features robust unclamped inductive switching capability (EAS = 400 mJ) and operates across –55 °C to +175 °C junction temperature, with gate threshold voltage tightly specified at 2.5–4.5 V and stable over temperature (±4% variation from –55 °C to +150 °C).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 100 V - Withstands up to 100 V drain-source blocking voltage, suitable for 48 V bus and 80 V transient systems. |
| RDS(on) max | 8.0 mΩ at VGS = 10 V, ID = 40 A - Enables <1.3 W conduction loss at 80 A continuous, reducing heatsink requirements. |
| ID cont @ TC = 25 °C | 80 A - Supports high-current load switching without derating in forced-air or heatsink-mounted configurations. |
| Qg | 61 nC - Low total gate charge enables efficient driving with standard gate drivers (e.g., STGAP2S), minimizing switching losses. |
| EAS | 400 mJ - High single-pulse avalanche energy ensures reliability during inductive turn-off transients in motor drives and SMPS. |
| RthJC | 1 °C/W - Enables precise thermal modeling: 80 A operation at 100 °C TJ yields ~80 °C case rise above ambient under ideal heatsinking. |
| VSD | 1.2 V at ISD = 80 A - Low body diode forward drop reduces reverse recovery losses in freewheeling applications. |
Pinout & Package
TO-220 package with isolated tab (drain-connected); standard 3-pin through-hole mounting; tab electrically connected to drain for direct heatsink coupling and thermal path optimization.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Controls channel conduction; requires 10 V drive for full enhancement; gate threshold 2.5–4.5 V ensures noise immunity in industrial environments. |
| 2 (D) | Drain | Main high-side switching node; internally connected to metal tab for low-inductance, low-thermal-resistance heatsink interface. |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return path and gate reference; forms common node with driver ground in low-side configurations. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low RDS(on) × Qg FoM | 488 Ω·nC - Optimized conduction + switching trade-off for high-frequency (>100 kHz) hard-switched converters. |
| Low Crss/Ciss ratio | 0.008 - Reduces Miller-induced shoot-through risk and improves EMI performance in high-dV/dt environments. |
| High avalanche ruggedness | 400 mJ single-pulse - Eliminates need for external snubbers in inductive load switching (e.g., solenoid drivers). |
| Enhanced thermal performance | 1 °C/W RthJC - Allows >100 W sustained power handling with moderate heatsinking (e.g., 20 cm² aluminum finned sink). |
| Wide temperature operation | –55 °C to +175 °C TJ - Certified for under-hood automotive and industrial motor control where ambient exceeds 105 °C. |
Applications
| Motor Drive Half-Bridge | 48 V DC-DC Converter Primary Switch |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-current BLDC motor phase leg in e-bike controller with 48 V nominal bus and peak 120 A phase current. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side N-channel switch in three-phase inverter; driven by isolated gate driver (e.g., STGAP2S) with 100 ns dead-time control. Use Value: 8.0 mΩ RDS(on) limits conduction loss to ≤7.7 W at 80 A RMS, enabling compact heatsink design while maintaining >97% efficiency at full load. |
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 48 V input, 12 V output 500 W LLC resonant converter for telecom power supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching transistor operating at 300 kHz; subjected to ZVS transitions and 100 V+ ringing during resonance. Use Value: 100 V VDS rating and 400 mJ EAS withstand 120 V transients without failure; low Crss ensures stable ZVS across line/load range. |
| Solenoid & Actuator Driver | Industrial UPS Inverter Stage |
Use Scenario: 24–48 V solenoid actuation circuit requiring 100 ms on-time pulses at 60 A peak in factory automation PLC output module. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switch controlling solenoid coil; operated with PWM or direct on/off control. Use Value: 320 A pulsed drain current (IDM) accommodates 6× peak surge without SOA violation; 1.2 V VSD minimizes reverse-recovery loss during turn-off. |
Use Scenario: Output H-bridge stage in 3 kVA industrial UPS delivering 230 V AC from 400 V DC bus with active PFC front-end. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-current switching element in full-bridge inverter; switched at 16 kHz with sinusoidal PWM modulation. Use Value: 150 W PTOT at TC = 25 °C and 1 °C/W RthJC allow parallel operation or high-duty-cycle use without thermal throttling in sealed enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel 100 V power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STB100N10F7 | D2PAK package; RDS(on) typ. = 6.8 mΩ; RthJC = 1 °C/W; same die, surface-mount footprint. | Better thermal performance in PCB-constrained designs; requires reflow assembly and thermal pad layout. | Select when board space is limited and automated assembly is preferred; verify PCB copper area meets 1-inch² minimum for RthJB. |
| STI100N10F7 | I2PAK package; identical RDS(on) (8.0 mΩ) and ratings; RthJC = 1 °C/W; larger creepage than TO-220. | Higher isolation voltage (2.5 kV RMS) and improved creepage for safety-critical AC/DC inputs. | Choose for medical or industrial AC/DC front-ends requiring reinforced insulation; compatible with TO-220 heatsinks via adapter. |
Compared with STP100N10F7, STB100N10F7 offers lower RDS(on) in D2PAK for higher efficiency in SMT designs, while STI100N10F7 provides identical electrical specs with enhanced isolation in I2PAK - both enable drop-in replacement in thermal- and safety-sensitive layouts without gate drive redesign.
Availability
STP100N10F7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-current motor drives, 48 V DC-DC converters, and industrial solenoid controllers requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for STP100N10F7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STP100N10F7 belongs to the STripFET F7 Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switching in industrial motor control, server power supplies, and renewable energy inverters.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for STP100N10F7 at 100 °C case temperature?
The maximum continuous drain current is 62 A at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS9291 Rev 6. This derating from 80 A (at 25 °C) reflects thermal limitations of the TO-220 package; operation above this requires active cooling or pulse-width limitation to stay within SOA boundaries.
Does STP100N10F7 have avalanche capability, and how is it rated?
Yes - STP100N10F7 is fully rated for unclamped inductive switching with EAS = 400 mJ at TJ = 25 °C (L = 3.5 mH, IAS = 15 A, VDD = 50 V, VGS = 10 V), per Table 3. This rating is production-tested and guaranteed, enabling reliable operation in relay/solenoid drivers without external clamping.
Can STP100N10F7 be used in synchronous rectification topologies?
No - STP100N10F7 is optimized as a primary-side switch, not a synchronous rectifier. Its body diode has VSD = 1.2 V at 80 A and trr = 77 ns, which is higher loss than dedicated SR MOSFETs; for secondary-side rectification, ST recommends STP120N10F7 or STW120N10F7 with lower VSD and Qrr.
What is the gate threshold voltage range, and how does it vary with temperature?
VGS(th) is 2.5–4.5 V at 25 °C (Table 4), with ±4% variation from –55 °C to +150 °C (Figure 13). This tight spread ensures consistent turn-on behavior across automotive and industrial temperature ranges without requiring adaptive gate drive voltage scaling.
STP100N10F7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- DeepGATE™, STripFET™ VII
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 100 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 80A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 8mOhm @ 40A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4.5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 61 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 4369 pF @ 50 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 150W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220
STP100N10F7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STP100N10F7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STP100N10F7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STP100N10F7 reliable?
The price and inventory of STP100N10F7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STP100N10F7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STP100N10F7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STP100N10F7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STP100N10F7?
STP100N10F7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STP100N10F7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STP100N10F7?
For technical support, including STP100N10F7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STP100N10F7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STP100N10F7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STP100N10F7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STP100N10F7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STP100N10F7?
All STP100N10F7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STP100N10F7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STP100N10F7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STP100N10F7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STP100N10F7 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
