STMicroelectronics STP11N65M5
- Part No.:
- STP11N65M5
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
STP11N65M5.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 650V 9A TO220
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,315
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STP11N65M5 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 650 V, 430 mΩ typ. (480 mΩ max.), 9 A MDmesh M5 Power MOSFET in TO-220 package, designed for high-efficiency switching power supplies and PFC stages. It delivers low conduction loss, fast switching with 17 nC total gate charge, and 100% avalanche tested ruggedness for industrial AC-DC converters.
For engineers reviewing the STP11N65M5 datasheet, STP11N65M5 pinout, STP11N65M5 application, or STP11N65M5 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) at 10 V drive, safe operating area at 150 °C junction temperature, unclamped inductive switching robustness, and thermal resistance (RthJC = 1.47 °C/W) for heatsink-limited designs.
Technical Context
This device uses ST's MDmesh M5 vertical superjunction process combined with PowerMESH horizontal layout to achieve ultra-low RDS(on) while maintaining high breakdown voltage. Its 650 V V(BR)DSS and 15 V/ns dv/dt rating support operation in hard-switched 400 V bus applications without spurious turn-on.
The integrated body diode exhibits 232 ns reverse recovery time (Tj = 25 °C) and 2 µC Qrr, enabling use in continuous conduction mode (CCM) PFC without external SiC diode replacement. Gate threshold voltage is tightly specified at 3–5 V, ensuring stable turn-on under wide VGS margin conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| V(BR)DSS | 650 V - Withstands full 400 V DC bus with 1.6× safety margin; enables universal-input offline SMPS designs. |
| RDS(on) max | 480 mΩ @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 4.5 A - Enables <1.5 W conduction loss at 9 A, critical for >95% efficiency PFC stages. |
| Qg | 17 nC - Low gate charge reduces driver power loss and allows use of cost-effective 1-A gate drivers in 100 kHz+ topologies. |
| EAS | 130 mJ - Confirmed single-pulse avalanche energy supports reliable operation during output short-circuit or overload events. |
| RthJC | 1.47 °C/W - Enables direct mounting to heatsink with minimal thermal interface resistance; supports 85 W dissipation at ΔT = 125 °C. |
| tr, tf | 10 ns / 13.5 ns - Fast voltage rise/fall times minimize switching transition losses in hard-switched converters. |
| ID (TC = 100 °C) | 5.6 A - Continuous current derating reflects real-world thermal limits in enclosed industrial enclosures. |
Pinout & Package
STP11N65M5 is housed in a TO-220 (Type A) package with isolated tab (drain-connected), standard 3-pin through-hole footprint, and 3.75–3.85 mm mounting hole diameter. The tab serves as the drain terminal and provides primary thermal path to heatsink.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Left) | Gate (G) | High-impedance control input; requires 10 V drive for full enhancement; sensitive to ESD (±100 nA leakage). |
| 2 (Center) | Drain (D) | High-voltage power output node; electrically connected to metal tab; must be insulated from heatsink unless system ground referenced. |
| 3 (Right) | Source (S) | Power return path and gate reference; forms common node with driver ground in low-side switch configurations. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M5 superjunction technology | Enables 650 V rating with 430 mΩ typ. RDS(on), reducing conduction loss by ~35% vs. prior-generation 650 V MOSFETs. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees single-pulse ruggedness up to 130 mJ, eliminating need for external snubbers in flyback or LLC resonant converters. |
| Low Qgd/Qgs ratio | 8.5 nC / 4.6 nC = 1.85 - Minimizes Miller effect, improving noise immunity and enabling stable operation at high dv/dt (15 V/ns). |
| Optimized body diode | 232 ns trr and 17.5 A IRRM - Supports ZVS transitions in bridgeless PFC and reduces diode recovery loss vs. standard silicon. |
| ECOPACK® compliant | Meets RoHS and REACH requirements; halogen-free molding compound suitable for industrial and medical-grade assemblies. |
Applications
| Industrial AC-DC Power Supplies | Server & Telecom Rectifiers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 500–1000 W CCM boost PFC stage operating at 65–100 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage power switch controlling inductor current; operates in hard-switched mode with gate drive synchronized to line frequency zero-crossing. Use Value: 430 mΩ RDS(on) reduces conduction loss by 1.2 W vs. 600 mΩ alternatives, directly improving system efficiency from 94.2% to 94.8% at full load. |
Use Scenario: Main switch in 3 kW telecom rectifier front-end with active OR-ing and hot-swap capability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switching element in interleaved dual-phase boost converter; handles 9 A continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature. Use Value: 1.47 °C/W RthJC enables direct heatsink mounting without thermal vias, simplifying PCB layout and reducing thermal interface cost by 30%. |
| Motor Drive Inverters | Renewable Energy Inverters |
|
Use Scenario: Upper-leg switch in 3-phase IGBT/MOSFET hybrid inverter for HVAC compressors (0.75–2.2 kW). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side N-channel MOSFET driven via bootstrap circuit; subjected to repetitive unclamped inductive switching stress. Use Value: 130 mJ EAS rating ensures survival during motor stall events without desaturation protection circuitry, lowering BOM count. |
Use Scenario: DC-link switch in string-level solar microinverter with 600 V maximum PV array voltage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Isolation barrier switch in bidirectional DC-DC stage; conducts 9 A during MPPT tracking and 36 A pulsed during transient overvoltage clamping. Use Value: 650 V V(BR)DSS accommodates 1.2× PV open-circuit voltage derating, supporting 500 V nominal arrays with 600 V surge tolerance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel 650 V power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STF11N65M5 | Same die, TO-220FP package; RthJC = 1.47 °C/W but lower PTOT (25 W vs. 85 W) due to smaller case size. | Preferred for space-constrained SMT designs where thermal pad access is limited; unsuitable for >30 W continuous dissipation. | Select when board-level reflow assembly is required and heatsink contact area is restricted to DPAK-sized footprint. |
| IPP65R045C7 | Infineon CoolMOS C7; 45 mΩ typ. RDS(on) at 650 V but higher Qg (34 nC); no 100% avalanche test guarantee. | Better conduction loss at light loads; higher gate drive loss and less proven ruggedness in unclamped inductive switching. | Choose only if system prioritizes light-load efficiency over fault robustness and gate driver simplicity. |
Compared with STF11N65M5, STP11N65M5 offers 3.4× higher power dissipation capability and through-hole reliability; versus IPP65R045C7, it trades 7% higher RDS(on) for guaranteed avalanche ruggedness and 50% lower gate charge-critical for cost-sensitive, high-reliability industrial power supplies.
Availability
STP11N65M5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial AC-DC power supplies, server rectifiers, and renewable energy inverters requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for STP11N65M5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, microcontrollers, and analog/mixed-signal ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The MDmesh M5 series targets high-efficiency, high-reliability power conversion systems-including server PSUs, industrial motor drives, and solar inverters-where low RDS(on), rugged avalanche performance, and thermal efficiency are design-critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STP11N65M5 supports 5.6 A continuous drain current when the case temperature is maintained at 100 °C, as defined by its safe operating area and thermal resistance (RthJC = 1.47 °C/W). This rating assumes adequate heatsinking and accounts for junction temperature limits of 150 °C.
Does STP11N65M5 require a negative gate voltage for reliable turn-off?
No. The device has a gate threshold voltage of 3–5 V and is fully enhanced at VGS = 10 V. A negative gate voltage is not required for turn-off; however, driving the gate to 0 V (not floating) ensures robust immunity to dv/dt-induced false turn-on in high-noise environments.
Can STP11N65M5 replace STP12NK60Z in existing designs?
Yes, with validation: STP11N65M5 offers lower RDS(on) (430 mΩ vs. 600 mΩ), higher V(BR)DSS (650 V vs. 600 V), and improved switching speed. However, its gate charge (17 nC) is slightly higher than STP12NK60Z (15 nC), so gate driver slew rate and layout parasitics must be verified.
Is the TO-220 tab electrically isolated from the leads?
No-the metal tab is internally connected to the drain (pin 2) and is not electrically isolated. When mounted to a heatsink, electrical isolation (e.g., mica washer or silicone pad) is mandatory unless the heatsink is referenced to drain potential in the system design.
STP11N65M5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ V
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 650 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 9A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 480mOhm @ 4.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 17 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 644 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 85W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220
STP11N65M5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STP11N65M5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STP11N65M5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STP11N65M5 reliable?
The price and inventory of STP11N65M5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STP11N65M5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STP11N65M5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STP11N65M5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STP11N65M5?
STP11N65M5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STP11N65M5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STP11N65M5?
For technical support, including STP11N65M5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STP11N65M5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STP11N65M5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STP11N65M5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STP11N65M5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STP11N65M5?
All STP11N65M5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STP11N65M5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STP11N65M5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STP11N65M5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STP11N65M5 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
