STMicroelectronics STP11NM80
- Part No.:
- STP11NM80
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
STP11NM80.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 800V 11A TO220AB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:682
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STP11NM80 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 800 V, 380 mΩ typ. (400 mΩ max), 11 A MDmesh™ Power MOSFET in TO-220 package, designed for high-voltage switching in offline SMPS, PFC stages, and industrial motor drives. It delivers 30 V/ns dv/dt capability, 400 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy, and low 50 nC total gate charge for efficient hard-switching operation.
For engineers reviewing the STP11NM80 datasheet, STP11NM80 pinout, STP11NM80 application, or STP11NM80 equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability 800 V primary-side switching where avalanche ruggedness, low RDS(on), and fast switching with minimal gate drive loss are critical design requirements.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh™ technology-combining multiple drain process with PowerMESH™ horizontal layout-to achieve ultra-low on-resistance while maintaining high voltage blocking. Its 800 V VDS rating and 30 V/ns dv/dt tolerance support robust operation under transient overvoltage conditions in unclamped inductive loads.
The device integrates a fast-recovery body diode (trr = 612 ns, Qrr = 7.22 µC at TJ = 25 °C) and exhibits stable gate threshold (3–5 V) and on-resistance over temperature, enabling predictable control in high-temperature power stages.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 800 V - Enables direct use in 400 VAC mains-fed topologies without series stacking. |
| RDS(on) max | 400 mΩ - Limits conduction loss to ≤4.84 W at 11 A continuous, supporting thermally constrained designs. |
| ID (TC = 25 °C) | 11 A - Sustains full-load current in TO-220 package with heatsink mounting. |
| EAS | 400 mJ - Withstands single-pulse inductive energy without failure, eliminating need for external snubbers in many flyback/PFC designs. |
| Qg | 50 nC - Reduces gate driver power demand and switching transition time, improving efficiency at 50–100 kHz operation. |
| tr/tf | 17 ns / 15 ns - Enables fast turn-on/turn-off with minimal overlap loss, critical for ZVS/ZCS soft-switching compatibility. |
| Ciss | 1630 pF - Low input capacitance eases gate drive design and improves high-frequency stability. |
Pinout & Package
STP11NM80 uses the TO-220 package (Type A), with metal tab (drain) electrically connected to Pin 2. The package features isolated mounting hole, standard 3.75 mm screw diameter, and 13–14 mm lead length for PCB through-hole insertion.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal; requires 10 V drive for full enhancement; 2.7 Ω gate input resistance minimizes oscillation risk. |
| Pin 2 (D / Tab) | Drain (Exposed Metal Tab) | Main high-voltage output node; electrically tied to case-requires isolation when mounted to heatsink. |
| Pin 3 (S) | Source | Power return and reference for gate drive; forms common node with body diode cathode. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh™ silicon architecture | Delivers 380 mΩ typ. RDS(on) at 800 V-25% lower than conventional planar MOSFETs of same die size. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees minimum 400 mJ EAS per unit-enables reliable operation in unclamped inductive switching without derating. |
| Low Qgd/Qgs ratio | 21 nC / 12 nC = 1.75-reduces Miller effect, improving noise immunity and enabling faster turn-off under high dv/dt. |
| Fast body diode recovery | trr = 612 ns, Qrr = 7.22 µC-minimizes reverse recovery loss and associated EMI in bridge and synchronous rectifier configurations. |
| ECOPACK® compliant | Meets RoHS and halogen-free requirements-supports environmentally regulated industrial and consumer power supplies. |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Drives | Server PSU Primary Switch |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-efficiency 3 kW AC-DC front-end with active PFC and LLC resonant converter. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switch in boost PFC stage operating at 70 kHz, handling 11 A RMS input current. Use Value: 400 mJ avalanche rating absorbs line surge transients; low Ciss enables clean gate drive with 1 W driver IC. |
Use Scenario: 80+ Titanium-certified 1.5 kW server power supply with universal AC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switch in asymmetric half-bridge topology, switching at 100 kHz with 50% duty cycle. Use Value: 30 V/ns dv/dt capability prevents false triggering during fast bus collapse; TO-220 mechanical robustness supports automated assembly. |
| Induction Heating Inverter | EV Onboard Charger (OBC) DC-DC Stage |
|
Use Scenario: 2.5 kW resonant inverter driving 20 kHz induction coil with variable load coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Half-bridge upper switch subjected to repetitive unclamped inductive turn-off stress. Use Value: Guaranteed EAS > 400 mJ eliminates need for external clamping circuits; low Qg reduces gate driver thermal load. |
Use Scenario: 3.3 kW bidirectional OBC DC-DC stage converting 400 V battery to 400 V grid, operating in DAB topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in dual-active-bridge phase-shifted control, requiring precise timing and low conduction loss. Use Value: Stable RDS(on) vs. temperature ensures consistent current sharing across paralleled devices; 150 W PTOT supports forced-air cooling. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STW11NM80 | TO-247 package; RthJC = 0.83 °C/W (vs. 3.6 °C/W for STP11NM80); same electrical specs. | Higher power density required; needs larger heatsink footprint but supports >150 W continuous dissipation. | Select when thermal budget is tight and board space allows TO-247 mounting. |
| FDPF11N80 | 800 V, 420 mΩ max, 11 A; higher RDS(on), 55 nC Qg, no guaranteed avalanche rating. | Cost-sensitive industrial SMPS where transient robustness is managed externally. | Choose only if system-level snubbing and layout controls fully mitigate avalanche risk. |
Compared with STW11NM80, STP11NM80 trades thermal performance for lower cost and smaller footprint; versus FDPF11N80, it provides verified avalanche ruggedness and lower gate charge-critical for reliability in unclamped topologies.
Availability
STP11NM80 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, server PSUs, induction heating inverters, and EV onboard charger DC-DC stages requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STP11NM80 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power, analog, MEMS, and microcontroller technologies for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STP11NM80 belongs to the MDmesh™ II family-designed specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability 600–900 V power conversion in offline and industrial applications where ruggedness and low conduction loss are prioritized.
FAQ
Is STP11NM80 suitable for zero-voltage switching (ZVS) topologies?
Yes. With 1630 pF Ciss, 750 pF Coss, and 30 pF Crss, STP11NM80 exhibits favorable capacitive ratios for ZVS implementation in LLC and phase-shifted full-bridge converters. Its low Qg (50 nC) and stable Coss vs. VDS enable predictable resonant tank behavior up to 300 kHz.
What is the maximum recommended gate resistor value for hard-switching at 100 kHz?
For 100 kHz hard-switching with 10 V gate drive, a 10 Ω series gate resistor is recommended to limit peak current to <1 A while maintaining ton/toff < 50 ns. Lower values (4.7–6.8 Ω) may be used with active gate drivers capable of ≥2 A sink/source to minimize switching loss.
Does STP11NM80 require a negative gate turn-off voltage?
No. STP11NM80 has a ±30 V VGS rating and operates reliably with 0 V to +10 V gate drive. Negative turn-off (e.g., –5 V) is unnecessary for stability but may marginally improve noise immunity in high-dv/dt environments-no datasheet requirement exists.
Can STP11NM80 be paralleled for higher current handling?
Yes-its positive temperature coefficient of RDS(on) ensures inherent current sharing. Parallel operation requires matched gate drive paths, symmetrical PCB layout, and individual 1–2 Ω gate resistors. Derate total current by 15% for thermal imbalance; maximum parallel count is four units with forced-air cooling.
STP11NM80 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 800 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 11A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 400mOhm @ 5.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 43.6 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±30V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1630 pF @ 25 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 150W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -65°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220
STP11NM80 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STP11NM80 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STP11NM80 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STP11NM80 reliable?
The price and inventory of STP11NM80 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STP11NM80 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STP11NM80?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STP11NM80 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STP11NM80?
STP11NM80 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STP11NM80 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STP11NM80?
For technical support, including STP11NM80 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STP11NM80 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STP11NM80 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STP11NM80 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STP11NM80 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STP11NM80?
All STP11NM80 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STP11NM80, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STP11NM80 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STP11NM80:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STP11NM80 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
