STMicroelectronics STP26N60M2
- Part No.:
- STP26N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
STP26N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CHANNEL 600V 20A TO220
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STP26N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 140 mΩ typ. (165 mΩ max.), 20 A Power MOSFET using MDmesh M2 technology in TO-247 package. It delivers extremely low gate charge (34 nC), optimized Coss profile (88 pF), and 100% avalanche tested ruggedness (EAS = 250 mJ). Designed for high-efficiency hard-switched PFC and LLC resonant converters in industrial SMPS.
For engineers reviewing the STP26N60M2 datasheet, STP26N60M2 pinout, STP26N60M2 application, or STP26N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness, 15 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt rating, Zener-protected gate, and 1360 pF input capacitance under 100 V bias - all critical for EMI-limited high-frequency power stages.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to simultaneously reduce RDS(on) and output capacitance nonlinearity. Its Coss,eq of 124 pF (0–480 V) enables predictable turn-off energy and soft switching behavior in resonant topologies.
The integrated source-drain diode features 360 ns reverse recovery time (TJ = 25 °C) and 5 µC Qrr, with Zener gate protection enabling robust gate drive resilience against transients up to ±25 V. Thermal resistance RthJC is 0.74 °C/W, supporting high-power density designs with active heatsinking.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - supports 400 V AC input rectified systems with ≥20% margin for surge and ringing |
| RDS(on) max | 165 mΩ at VGS = 10 V, ID = 10 A - determines conduction loss in continuous 20 A operation at 25 °C case temperature |
| Qg | 34 nC - defines gate driver current requirement and switching speed trade-off in 100–500 kHz converters |
| Coss | 88 pF at VDS = 100 V - contributes directly to turn-off loss and impacts ZVS boundary in LLC designs |
| EAS | 250 mJ - quantifies unclamped inductive switching capability without failure, critical for PFC choke fault tolerance |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - ensures reliable operation during fast voltage transients across drain-source without spurious turn-on |
| TJ range | −55 to 150 °C - enables deployment in industrial ambient environments with forced-air or heatsink cooling |
Pinout & Package
TO-247 package: isolated metal tab (Drain), center lead (Gate), right lead (Source) when viewed with marking side up and leads down. Tab is electrically connected to Drain and must be insulated from heatsink unless referenced to system ground.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal requiring ≤±25 V drive; 4 Ω intrinsic gate resistance affects Miller plateau timing |
| 2 (D / TAB) | Drain | Main high-voltage power terminal; metal tab provides primary thermal path to heatsink (RthJC = 0.74 °C/W) |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return and gate reference node; connects to low-side switch node or current-sense resistor |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 technology | Enables 140 mΩ RDS(on) at 600 V rating - 25% lower on-resistance than prior-generation 600 V superjunction MOSFETs |
| Extremely low gate charge | 34 nC total gate charge reduces driver losses and enables efficient 300–500 kHz operation in PFC stages |
| Optimized Coss profile | 88 pF Coss with 124 pF Coss,eq (0–480 V) ensures predictable turn-off energy and stable ZVS onset |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-source Zener clamps transients to ±25 V - eliminates need for external gate protection in most layouts |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for 250 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy - guarantees ruggedness in overcurrent fault conditions |
Applications
| Industrial Switch-Mode Power Supplies | Server & Telecom Rectifiers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 1–3 kW continuous conduction mode (CCM) PFC boost stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage, high-current switching element operating at 65–100 kHz with hard-switched gate drive. Use Value: Low RDS(on) minimizes conduction loss at full load; 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness prevents false turn-on during line surges. |
Use Scenario: Half-bridge primary switch in 80 PLUS Titanium-certified 2 kW telecom rectifier modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching power transistor in phase-shifted full-bridge topology with synchronous rectification. Use Value: 34 nC Qg enables low-loss 200–300 kHz operation; Zener gate protection sustains reliability under bus transient stress. |
| Motor Drive Inverters | Renewable Energy Converters |
|
Use Scenario: Upper-leg switch in 3-phase IGBT/MOSFET hybrid inverter for HVAC compressors (≤10 kW). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switching device subjected to shoot-through risk and inductive flyback stress. Use Value: 100% avalanche testing ensures survival during short-circuit events; 360 ns trr limits diode commutation loss in freewheeling. |
Use Scenario: DC-link switch in string-level solar microinverters handling 600 V PV input with rapid MPPT transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch in interleaved buck-boost stage operating with variable duty cycle and high dv/dt. Use Value: 165 mΩ RDS(on) maintains >98.5% efficiency at rated power; Coss,eq stability ensures consistent soft-switching across irradiance changes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STW26N60M2 | Identical die, same TO-247 package, but marked for tape-and-reel distribution; identical electrical specs and thermal performance | No functional difference - used interchangeably in production where packaging format differs (tube vs. reel) | Select STW26N60M2 for automated SMT assembly; STP26N60M2 for manual or low-volume prototyping with tube packaging |
| IPP60R190C7 | 650 V rating, 190 mΩ RDS(on), 33 nC Qg, CoolMOS C7 technology; higher voltage margin but higher conduction loss | Better suited for 480 V AC input systems requiring extended surge margin; less optimal for 400 V AC systems prioritizing efficiency | Choose IPP60R190C7 only if system requires >600 V blocking or operates above 100 °C junction temperature regularly |
Compared with STW26N60M2, STP26N60M2 offers identical performance in a tube-packaged form factor ideal for evaluation and low-volume builds; versus IPP60R190C7, it delivers 15% lower conduction loss at 600 V rating but requires tighter input voltage control.
Availability
STP26N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial switch-mode power supplies, server rectifiers, and motor drive inverters requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STP26N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's MDmesh™ M2 high-voltage power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-frequency AC-DC and DC-DC conversion in industrial and telecom infrastructure.
FAQ
Is STP26N60M2 pin-compatible with STW26N60M2?
Yes - both share identical TO-247 mechanical outline, pin assignment (G-D-S), and thermal pad configuration. The only distinction is packaging: STP26N60M2 ships in tubes, STW26N60M2 in tape-and-reel. Electrical and thermal specifications are fully identical per DS11182 Rev 3.
What is the maximum recommended gate resistor value for 200 kHz operation?
For 200 kHz hard-switched operation with 12 V gate drive, a 10 Ω series gate resistor balances switching speed and ringing suppression. This yields ~35 ns effective turn-on delay and keeps peak dV/dt below 40 V/ns, staying within the device's 50 V/ns ruggedness limit while minimizing overshoot.
Does STP26N60M2 require external gate protection?
No - the integrated Zener protection clamps gate-source voltage to ±25 V, covering typical gate driver overshoot and coupling transients. External TVS devices are unnecessary unless system-level ESD exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (15 kV air/8 kV contact) at the gate node.
Can STP26N60M2 replace STP20NM60FD in existing designs?
No - STP20NM60FD is a 600 V, 20 A FD-series MOSFET with body diode optimization (trr = 250 ns), whereas STP26N60M2 uses MDmesh M2 for lower RDS(on) (140 mΩ vs. 250 mΩ) but has longer trr (360 ns). Substitution requires re-evaluation of diode commutation loss and gate drive strength.
STP26N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ M2
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 20A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- -
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- -
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- -
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- -
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 169W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220
STP26N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STP26N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STP26N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STP26N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STP26N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STP26N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STP26N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STP26N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STP26N60M2?
STP26N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STP26N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STP26N60M2?
For technical support, including STP26N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STP26N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STP26N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STP26N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STP26N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STP26N60M2?
All STP26N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STP26N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STP26N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STP26N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STP26N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
