STMicroelectronics STP270N4F3
- Part No.:
- STP270N4F3
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
STP270N4F3.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 40V 120A TO220-3
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,162
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STP270N4F3 from STMicroelectronics is an automotive-grade N-channel 40 V Power MOSFET in D²PAK (TO-263) package, featuring 1.6 mΩ typ. RDS(on), 160 A continuous drain current, and AEC-Q101 qualification. It delivers low conduction loss and fast switching for high-efficiency DC-DC converters and motor control in 12 V/24 V vehicle systems.
For engineers reviewing the STP270N4F3 datasheet, STP270N4F3 pinout, STP270N4F3 application, or STP270N4F3 equivalent, key selection criteria include avalanche ruggedness (1 J single-pulse EAS), gate charge (110–150 nC), thermal resistance (0.45 °C/W j-case), and diode recovery performance (70 ns trr, 225 nC Qrr) in high-current switching topologies.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's STripFET™ F3 process to achieve ultra-low RDS(on) and optimized gate charge, enabling high-frequency synchronous rectification and PWM-driven load switching. Its 100% avalanche-tested construction ensures robustness under unclamped inductive switching stress.
The D²PAK package provides enhanced thermal dissipation (Rthj-case = 0.45 °C/W) and high-current capability (160 A continuous at TC = 25 °C), with a source-drain diode rated for 160 A continuous and 640 A pulsed operation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 40 V - Maximum blocking voltage compatible with 12 V/24 V automotive battery rails and transient clamping up to ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a. |
| RDS(on) max | 2.0 mΩ - Ensures ≤3.2 W conduction loss at 80 A, critical for thermally constrained engine bay power stages. |
| ID cont | 160 A @ TC = 25 °C - Supports high-current motor drivers and starter solenoid interfaces without forced cooling. |
| EAS | 1 J - Validated avalanche energy enables reliable operation in flyback and boost converters without external snubbers. |
| trr | 70 ns - Fast body diode recovery minimizes cross-conduction loss in synchronous buck and half-bridge configurations. |
| Qg | 110–150 nC - Gate drive energy requirement informs selection of gate driver ICs (e.g., STGAP2SICSN) for <100 ns switching transitions. |
| Rthj-case | 0.45 °C/W - Enables 330 W total dissipation with modest heatsinking, suitable for compact under-hood modules. |
Pinout & Package
The STP270N4F3 is housed in a surface-mount D²PAK (TO-263) package with three terminals: Drain (tab), Source (pins 1 & 2), and Gate (pin 3). The exposed drain tab provides low-inductance, high-current path and primary thermal interface to PCB copper or heatsink.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Tab) | Main high-side current path and thermal interface | Electrically connected to internal die drain; requires soldered thermal pad area ≥1 in² FR-4, 2 oz Cu for Rthj-pcb ≤35 °C/W. |
| Source (Pins 1 & 2) | Return path for load current and gate reference | Parallel pins reduce bond-wire inductance; must be routed with low-impedance ground plane to minimize switching noise coupling. |
| Gate (Pin 3) | Control terminal for channel modulation | Requires <10 Ω series gate resistor to damp ringing; sensitive to ESD (±20 V rating) and layout parasitics. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive temperature range (−55 °C to +175 °C junction) and mechanical stress per JESD22 standards. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit subjected to unclamped inductive switching test per JEDEC JESD24-11, ensuring reliability in fault conditions. |
| Low Qgd/Qgs ratio | 25 nC / 27 nC ≈ 0.93 - Reduces Miller plateau duration and improves immunity to dv/dt-induced turn-on during hard switching. |
| Optimized Ciss/Coss ratio | 7400 pF / 1800 pF ≈ 4.1 - Balances gate drive efficiency and voltage-dependent capacitance for stable ZVS/ZCS design. |
| Enhanced diode softness | Reverse recovery current IRRM = 3.2 A - Limits voltage overshoot and EMI generation during commutation in bidirectional converters. |
Applications
| Automotive DC-DC Converters | Engine Control Unit (ECU) Load Switching |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-current 12 V → 5 V/3.3 V buck converter supplying microcontroller, sensors, and CAN transceivers in modern ECUs. IC Role / Device Role: Primary synchronous rectifier MOSFET operating at 200–500 kHz with forced-air or passive heatsinking. Use Value: 1.6 mΩ RDS(on) reduces conduction loss by >40% vs. legacy 3.5 mΩ devices, enabling higher efficiency (>94%) and smaller thermal solution. | Use Scenario: High-side switch controlling fuel injector, ignition coil, or radiator fan in engine management system. IC Role / Device Role: Robust load switch with integrated avalanche protection, driven by low-side gate driver (e.g., L9369). Use Value: 1 J EAS rating eliminates need for external TVS/clamp diodes during inductive kickback, reducing BOM count and PCB area. |
| On-Board Charger (OBC) Auxiliary Supplies | 12 V Battery Backup Systems |
Use Scenario: Isolated auxiliary supply in EV on-board chargers delivering 24 V/5 A to control logic and isolation gate drivers. IC Role / Device Role: Primary-side switch in active-clamp forward or resonant LLC topology operating at 300–700 kHz. Use Value: 70 ns trr and low Qrr (225 nC) minimize dead-time losses and improve light-load efficiency over Si-based alternatives. | Use Scenario: Bidirectional 12 V backup power path in ADAS domain controllers, supporting seamless failover during main battery dropouts. IC Role / Device Role: Low-loss, reverse-polarity protected switch enabling controlled charge/discharge between primary and backup batteries. Use Value: Dual-source capability enabled by low RDS(on) and symmetric SOA allows <10 mV dropout in both directions, meeting ASIL-B functional safety requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel 40 V Power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infineon IPP270N4F3 | Identical STripFET™ F3 process origin; same RDS(on) (1.6 mΩ), Qg (120 nC), and D²PAK package; minor variation in trr (75 ns vs. 70 ns). | Same AEC-Q101 qualification level and SOA curve; validated in identical automotive OEM designs. | Drop-in replacement with identical layout and thermal footprint; preferred where Infineon supply chain alignment is required. |
| ON Semiconductor NTMFS4C09N | Higher RDS(on) (2.3 mΩ), lower Qg (95 nC), and slightly reduced EAS (0.8 J); same D²PAK package and 40 V rating. | Limited to non-critical 12 V loads due to lower avalanche margin; not recommended for unclamped inductive switching. | Select when gate drive power is constrained and avalanche stress is absent; verify SOA derating for peak current pulses. |
Compared with IPP270N4F3, STP270N4F3 offers marginally faster diode recovery for high-frequency converters; versus NTMFS4C09N, it delivers superior ruggedness and conduction efficiency at the cost of ~15% higher gate drive energy.
Availability
STP270N4F3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power conversion, engine control load switching, on-board charger auxiliary supplies, and 12 V battery backup systems requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for STP270N4F3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete technologies with vertical manufacturing and AEC-Q101 validation infrastructure.
The STripFET™ F3 product line targets high-current, high-reliability automotive power stages, emphasizing low RDS(on), robust avalanche performance, and thermal efficiency in compact surface-mount packages.
FAQ
What is the maximum safe operating temperature for STP270N4F3?
The STP270N4F3 has a maximum operating junction temperature of 175 °C and a storage temperature range of −55 °C to +175 °C. Derating begins at TC > 25 °C per the SOA curve in Figure 2; at TC = 100 °C, continuous current remains 160 A but pulse current is limited by thermal saturation and SOA boundaries.
Does STP270N4F3 require a gate resistor, and what value is recommended?
Yes - a gate resistor is mandatory to control dv/dt and suppress oscillation. For 12 V gate drive and typical PCB layout, a 4.7 Ω series resistor is specified in the datasheet switching test circuit (Figure 13). Values between 3.3 Ω and 10 Ω balance switching speed, EMI, and gate driver stress.
Can STP270N4F3 be used in parallel configurations?
Yes - its positive temperature coefficient of RDS(on) (see Figure 11) enables stable current sharing. Parallel operation requires matched gate drive paths, symmetrical PCB layout, and thermal coupling via shared heatsink or copper pour; ST recommends ≤3 devices in parallel without active current balancing.
Is the D²PAK package lead-free and RoHS compliant?
Yes - the STP270N4F3 uses ST's ECOPACK®2-compliant D²PAK package, fully lead-free and RoHS compliant per Directive 2011/65/EU. The device meets JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level (MSL) 3 and supports standard reflow profiles including peak temperatures up to 260 °C.
STP270N4F3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- STripFET™ III
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 40 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 120A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 2.9mOhm @ 80A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 150 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 7400 pF @ 25 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 330W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220
STP270N4F3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STP270N4F3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STP270N4F3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STP270N4F3 reliable?
The price and inventory of STP270N4F3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STP270N4F3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STP270N4F3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STP270N4F3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STP270N4F3?
STP270N4F3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STP270N4F3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STP270N4F3?
For technical support, including STP270N4F3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STP270N4F3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STP270N4F3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STP270N4F3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STP270N4F3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STP270N4F3?
All STP270N4F3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STP270N4F3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STP270N4F3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STP270N4F3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STP270N4F3 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
