STMicroelectronics STP28N60M2
- Part No.:
- STP28N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
STP28N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 24A TO220
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:833
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STP28N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 135 mΩ typ. (150 mΩ max), 22 A Power MOSFET in TO-220 package, built on MDmesh M2 technology. It delivers low gate charge (36 nC), optimized Coss profile (70 pF), and 100% avalanche-tested ruggedness for high-efficiency AC-DC and DC-DC converters operating at 65–100 kHz.
For engineers reviewing the STP28N60M2 datasheet, STP28N60M2 pinout, STP28N60M2 application, or STP28N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) stability over temperature, dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns), unclamped inductive switching capability, and thermal resistance (RthJC = 0.74 °C/W) in TO-220 mounting configurations.
Technical Context
This device uses ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to simultaneously reduce conduction loss and improve switching efficiency. Its Zener-protected gate enables robust ESD tolerance (±25 V VGS rating), while its 350 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy supports reliable operation under transient overvoltage conditions.
The MOSFET exhibits a well-controlled reverse recovery profile (Qrr = 4.7 µC, trr = 350 ns at TJ = 25 °C) and low Crss (2 pF), minimizing Miller-induced turn-off delay. Its 15 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt rating ensures stable commutation in hard-switched PFC and resonant LLC topologies.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Withstands full-line surge in 400 V DC bus applications without breakdown. |
| RDS(on) max | 150 mΩ at VGS = 10 V, ID = 11 A - Enables <1.65 W conduction loss at 11 A continuous current. |
| ID (TC = 25 °C) | 22 A - Supports high-power output stages in 300–500 W SMPS designs. |
| Qg | 36 nC - Reduces gate drive power and allows use with low-current drivers (e.g., 1–2 A peak). |
| Coss | 70 pF at VDS = 100 V - Low stored output capacitance energy (Eoss ≈ 3.5 µJ @ 400 V) minimizes turn-on loss. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Sustains fast voltage transients during hard switching without spurious turn-on. |
| EAS | 350 mJ - Absorbs unclamped inductive energy in flyback or forward converter snubbers. |
Pinout & Package
STP28N60M2 is housed in a TO-220 package with standard 3-pin configuration: Drain (Tab), Gate (Pin 1), Source (Pin 2). The metal tab is electrically connected to the Drain terminal and must be isolated from heatsink unless system-level grounding permits direct connection.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Tab (Drain) | High-side power switch node | Carries full load current and connects directly to primary-side high-voltage rail; requires thermal interface and electrical isolation per safety standards. |
| Pin 1 (G) | Gate control input | Receives PWM signal; low 5.5 Ω intrinsic gate resistance enables fast, damped switching transitions. |
| Pin 2 (S) | Source reference and return path | Serves as local ground reference for gate driver; must minimize trace inductance to suppress ringing during switching. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 process | Enables 135 mΩ typ. RDS(on) at 600 V - 25% lower on-resistance than prior-generation 600 V MOSFETs in same package. |
| Zener-protected gate | Withstands ±25 V gate-source voltage - Eliminates need for external gate clamping in most industrial drive circuits. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees minimum 3.6 A repetitive avalanche current - Ensures reliability in overload and short-circuit fault conditions. |
| Low Crss (2 pF) | Reduces Miller plateau duration - Improves controllability during turn-off and lowers risk of shoot-through in half-bridge configurations. |
| Optimized Coss profile | 70 pF output capacitance with linearized voltage dependence - Enables predictable soft-switching behavior in quasi-resonant topologies. |
Applications
| Server PSU Primary Switch | Industrial Motor Drive Output Stage |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-density 80 PLUS Titanium server power supplies operating at 100 kHz with active clamp forward topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main high-side switching element in primary power stage, handling 22 A continuous drain current at 400 V DC bus. Use Value: 135 mΩ RDS(on) and 36 nC Qg reduce total switching + conduction losses by ≥12% vs. legacy 600 V MOSFETs, enabling >96% efficiency at full load. |
Use Scenario: 3-phase inverter stage in 5–7.5 kW variable frequency drives for HVAC compressors and pumps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Upper-leg IGBT replacement in 16 kHz PWM-driven output bridge, leveraging fast body diode recovery (trr = 350 ns). Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness prevents false triggering during bus transients; 350 mJ EAS withstands motor regeneration spikes without external snubbers. |
| Telecom Rectifier Module | EV Onboard Charger PFC Stage |
|
Use Scenario: 3 kW telecom rectifier with continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost PFC operating at 65 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Boost switch subjected to high di/dt (400 A/µs) and repetitive avalanche stress during line surges. Use Value: 100% avalanche testing and 3.6 A IAR rating ensure no degradation after 10⁵+ surge events; low Coss minimizes turn-on loss at zero-voltage switching points. |
Use Scenario: Two-switch forward PFC stage in 6.6 kW OBC, handling 22 A RMS input current with 400 V DC link. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in interleaved PFC cell, requiring stable RDS(on) across –40 to 150 °C junction range. Use Value: RDS(on) increases only 1.7× from 25 °C to 125 °C (per curve Fig.12), maintaining predictable thermal design margin and derating simplicity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STW28N60M2 | Same die, TO-247 package; RthJC = 0.74 °C/W, higher thermal mass, larger footprint. | Better suited for >500 W designs requiring extended safe operating area at TC = 100 °C. | Select when board space allows larger package and thermal performance outweighs cost sensitivity. |
| IPP60R190C7 | 650 V, 190 mΩ, 17 A, CoolMOS C7; lower Qg (23 nC) but higher RDS(on) and no Zener gate protection. | Preferred in ultra-high-frequency (>200 kHz) resonant converters where Qg dominates loss budget. | Choose only if gate drive circuit includes explicit clamping and thermal margin accommodates higher conduction loss. |
Compared with STW28N60M2, STP28N60M2 offers identical electrical specs in a lower-cost, smaller TO-220 form factor ideal for space-constrained 300–400 W systems; versus IPP60R190C7, it trades higher Qg for guaranteed avalanche ruggedness and integrated gate protection-critical for industrial reliability.
Availability
STP28N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for server PSUs, industrial motor drives, telecom rectifiers, and EV onboard chargers requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STP28N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STP28N60M2 belongs to the MDmesh M2 high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switched-mode power supplies and motor control inverters demanding ruggedness, low loss, and consistent parametric stability.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STP28N60M2 supports 14 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS9931 Rev 5. This derating reflects thermal limits of the TO-220 package and ensures safe operation within the SOA boundary shown in Figure 1, even under sustained high ambient conditions.
Does STP28N60M2 include integrated gate protection?
Yes - the device integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, enabling ±25 V VGS absolute maximum rating. This eliminates the need for external gate clamping components in most industrial applications, reducing BOM count and improving layout robustness against ESD and transient coupling.
Can STP28N60M2 replace older STP28N60 in existing designs?
Yes, with qualification: STP28N60M2 offers lower RDS(on) (135 mΩ vs. 180 mΩ typ.), reduced Qg (36 nC vs. 52 nC), and improved dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns vs. 35 V/ns). Layout changes are not required, but gate drive strength and snubber tuning should be verified due to faster switching edges.
What is the typical reverse recovery charge of the body diode?
The typical reverse recovery charge (Qrr) is 4.7 µC at TJ = 25 °C, ISD = 22 A, di/dt = 100 A/µs, and VDD = 60 V (Table 7). At elevated temperature (TJ = 150 °C), Qrr rises to 6.5 µC - a critical parameter for calculating commutation loss in synchronous rectification and bidirectional topologies.
STP28N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 24A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 150mOhm @ 12A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 37 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1370 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 170W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220
STP28N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STP28N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STP28N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STP28N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STP28N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STP28N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STP28N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STP28N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STP28N60M2?
STP28N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STP28N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STP28N60M2?
For technical support, including STP28N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STP28N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STP28N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STP28N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STP28N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STP28N60M2?
All STP28N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STP28N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STP28N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STP28N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STP28N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
