STMicroelectronics STP33N60M2
- Part No.:
- STP33N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
STP33N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 26A TO220
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:596
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STP33N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 108 mΩ typ., 26 A Power MOSFET using MDmesh M2 technology in TO-220 package. It delivers low gate charge (45.5 nC), optimized Coss profile (85 pF), and 100% avalanche-tested ruggedness for high-efficiency switching in hard-switched and resonant topologies. Used in industrial AC-DC front-ends and LLC converters operating at 100–300 kHz.
For engineers reviewing the STP33N60M2 datasheet, STP33N60M2 pinout, STP33N60M2 application, or STP33N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) stability over temperature, dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns), unclamped inductive switching capability, and thermal resistance (RthJC = 3.6 °C/W in TO-220FP variant).
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to simultaneously reduce conduction loss and improve switching efficiency. Its Zener-protected gate enables robust ESD immunity (±25 V VGS rating), while the integrated body diode features low Qrr (5.6 µC) and fast trr (375 ns) at 26 A.
The device operates with a gate threshold voltage of 2–4 V and exhibits stable RDS(on) up to 150 °C junction temperature. Its safe operating area (SOA) is defined by both thermal limits and peak current constraints, supporting single-pulse avalanche energy of 450 mJ at TJ = 25 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 400 V in 3-phase rectified systems with margin. |
| RDS(on) typ. | 108 mΩ at VGS = 10 V, ID = 13 A - Enables <1.4 W conduction loss at 13 A continuous drain current. |
| Qg | 45.5 nC - Reduces gate drive power and enables efficient operation with standard 1–2 W gate drivers. |
| Coss | 85 pF - Low output capacitance minimizes turn-off energy loss in high-frequency hard-switching. |
| EAS | 450 mJ - Supports reliable unclamped inductive switching in PFC and flyback designs without external snubbers. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Ensures noise-immune operation in high-dV/dt environments like motor drives and inverters. |
| TJ max | 150 °C - Allows sustained operation in enclosed industrial enclosures with limited airflow. |
Pinout & Package
STP33N60M2 is supplied in TO-220 package with isolated tab (Type A). The metal tab is electrically connected to the drain terminal and serves as primary heat dissipation path. Mounting requires insulating washer or thermal pad when heatsink is grounded.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Left) | Gate (G) | Control input; accepts 10 V logic-level drive; gate charge 45.5 nC defines driver sizing requirement. |
| 2 (Center) | Drain (D) | Main high-side power terminal; connected to TO-220 tab; must be insulated from heatsink if floating. |
| 3 (Right) | Source (S) | Power return and reference node; ties to ground or low-side switch source; carries full load current. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 technology | Enables 108 mΩ RDS(on) at 600 V - 25% lower on-resistance than prior-generation 600 V MOSFETs in same package. |
| Zener-protected gate | Withstands ±25 V gate-source transients - eliminates need for external gate clamping in noisy industrial environments. |
| Low Coss / Coss eq. | 85 pF / 135 pF - Reduces turn-off switching loss by >30% vs comparable devices in 100 kHz LLC resonant converters. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Rated for 5 A repetitive avalanche current - ensures reliability in overvoltage fault conditions without derating. |
| Optimized body diode | Qrr = 5.6 µC, trr = 375 ns - Minimizes reverse recovery loss and EMI in bridge-leg configurations. |
Applications
| Industrial AC-DC Front-End | LLC Resonant Converter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 3.3 kW telecom rectifier with active PFC stage operating at 65 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switching element in boost PFC circuit; handles 26 A RMS input current. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and high dv/dt ruggedness enable >96% efficiency and elimination of gate snubbers. |
Use Scenario: 1.2 kW server PSU using half-bridge LLC topology with 250 kHz resonant frequency. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side synchronous rectifier switch; commutates at zero-voltage switching (ZVS) boundary. Use Value: Low Coss and fast body diode allow reliable ZVS down to light loads, reducing switching losses by 22%. |
| Solar Microinverter DC-AC Stage | Motor Drive Half-Bridge |
Use Scenario: 300 W microinverter with transformerless H5 topology feeding 230 VAC grid. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side leg switch in H5 bridge; blocks 600 V DC link during dead-time intervals. Use Value: 100% avalanche rating ensures survival during grid-voltage surges and inductive kickback events. |
Use Scenario: 750 W BLDC motor drive for HVAC compressors with 20 kHz PWM modulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switch in three-phase inverter half-bridge; conducts 26 A peak phase current. Use Value: Stable RDS(on) over −40 to 150 °C enables consistent torque control without thermal derating. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STW33N60M2 | Same die, TO-247 package; RthJC = 0.66 °C/W vs 3.6 °C/W (TO-220FP); higher ID(100°C) = 16 A. | Better thermal performance for >50 W continuous dissipation; requires larger PCB footprint and heatsink interface. | Select when board space allows TO-247 and thermal budget exceeds 25 W. |
| IPP60R190C7 | 650 V, 190 mΩ, 21 A; CoolMOS C7; Qg = 37 nC; lower Coss (65 pF) but no avalanche rating. | Lower switching loss at >200 kHz, but requires external avalanche protection in PFC stages. | Select for ultra-high-frequency SMPS where avalanche robustness is managed at system level. |
Compared with STW33N60M2, STP33N60M2 trades thermal performance for compact TO-220 mounting and lower cost; versus IPP60R190C7, it offers guaranteed avalanche survivability at the expense of slightly higher conduction loss and gate charge.
Availability
STP33N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial AC-DC front-ends, LLC resonant converters, and solar microinverters requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for STP33N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STP33N60M2 belongs to the MDmesh M2 high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switching in industrial power supplies and renewable energy systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The maximum continuous drain current ID at TC = 100 °C is 16 A, as specified in Table 1 of DS9497. This rating reflects thermal limitation-not SOA-so operation above this current requires forced cooling or pulse-width derating per the SOA curves in Figures 1–5.
Does STP33N60M2 have a built-in body diode, and what are its key recovery parameters?
Yes, it integrates a fast, Zener-protected body diode with ISD = 26 A continuous, trr = 375 ns (TJ = 25 °C), Qrr = 5.6 µC, and IRRM = 30 A. These values are measured under standardized inductive-load conditions (ISD = 26 A, di/dt = 100 A/µs, VDD = 60 V), enabling accurate loss modeling in bridge circuits.
Can STP33N60M2 be used in avalanche mode, and what is its rated single-pulse energy?
Yes, STP33N60M2 is 100% avalanche tested and rated for single-pulse avalanche energy EAS = 450 mJ at TJ = 25 °C (ID = 5 A, VDD = 50 V). Repetitive avalanche is limited to IAR = 5 A, with pulse width constrained by junction temperature rise-refer to Figure 17 for EAS vs. TJ derating.
Is the TO-220 package tab electrically isolated, and how should it be mounted?
The TO-220 tab is electrically connected to the drain (pin 2) and is not isolated. When mounting to a grounded heatsink, use an insulating thermal pad (e.g., Sil-Pad 1500) or mica washer with silicone grease. Mechanical flatness tolerance is ±0.10 mm (per Table 10), requiring torque-controlled screw mounting at 0.5–0.6 N·m.
STP33N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 26A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 125mOhm @ 13A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 45.5 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1781 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 190W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220
STP33N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STP33N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STP33N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STP33N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STP33N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STP33N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STP33N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STP33N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STP33N60M2?
STP33N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STP33N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STP33N60M2?
For technical support, including STP33N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STP33N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STP33N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STP33N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STP33N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STP33N60M2?
All STP33N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STP33N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STP33N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STP33N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STP33N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
