STMicroelectronics STP400N4F6
- Part No.:
- STP400N4F6
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
STP400N4F6.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 40V 120A TO220
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,321
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STP400N4F6 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 40 V, 120 A Power MOSFET in TO-220 package, fabricated using STripFET™ VI DeepGATE™ technology. It delivers 1.7 mΩ max RDS(on) at VGS = 10 V, supports 480 A pulsed drain current, and features high avalanche ruggedness for robust switching in high-current DC-DC and motor drive stages.
For engineers reviewing the STP400N4F6 datasheet, STP400N4F6 pinout, STP400N4F6 application, or STP400N4F6 equivalent, key selection criteria include its low gate charge (377 nC), junction-to-case thermal resistance (0.5 °C/W), and suitability for high-efficiency synchronous rectification and battery protection circuits requiring stable 40 V/120 A operation.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs a proprietary DeepGATE™ gate structure that minimizes gate charge and channel resistance while maintaining high voltage blocking capability. Its 40 V VDS rating and 120 A continuous drain current (package-limited) target mid-voltage power conversion where conduction loss dominates system efficiency.
The device integrates a robust intrinsic body diode with 1.1 V forward voltage at 120 A and specified reverse recovery parameters (trr, Qrr) for hard-switched topologies. Thermal design is enabled by a low Rthj-case of 0.5 °C/W, allowing direct heatsink mounting in industrial motor controllers and UPS inverters.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 40 V - Maximum drain-source blocking voltage for 12–36 V bus applications |
| RDS(on) max | 1.7 mΩ @ VGS = 10 V - Enables <1.5 W conduction loss at 120 A, critical for high-current PCB traces |
| ID cont | 120 A @ TC = 25 °C - Continuous current limited by TO-220 package thermal capacity |
| Qg | 377 nC - Gate drive energy requirement directly impacts driver IC selection and switching loss |
| Rthj-case | 0.5 °C/W - Allows 300 W dissipation with ≤150 °C junction rise over heatsink temperature |
| VGS(th) | 3–4.5 V - Ensures reliable turn-on with standard 5 V or 3.3 V logic-level gate drivers |
| trr | Specified - Supports hard-switched operation up to ~100 kHz with controlled diode recovery |
Pinout & Package
TO-220 package (Type A): insulated tab, vertical lead orientation, through-hole mounting. Tab is electrically connected to drain (D). Standard 3-pin layout with source (S), gate (G), and drain (D) terminals.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 (Left) | Gate (G) | Control terminal; requires low-impedance drive due to 377 nC total gate charge |
| Pin 2 (Middle) | Drain (D) | High-side switch node; connected to metal tab for thermal and electrical connection to heatsink |
| Pin 3 (Right) | Source (S) | Power return path; referenced to gate drive ground; carries full load current |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| STripFET™ VI DeepGATE™ process | Enables lowest RDS(on) in TO-220 class: 1.7 mΩ at 40 V rating, reducing conduction loss by >25% vs prior gen |
| High avalanche energy rating | Withstands repetitive unclamped inductive switching events without degradation-critical for motor phase-leg reliability |
| Low Ciss / Coss ratio | 20000 pF / 1740 pF enables faster voltage transition during hard switching with reduced Miller effect |
| ECOPACK® compliant | Meets RoHS and halogen-free requirements for industrial and consumer power supply designs |
Applications
| Motor Control | DC-DC Conversion |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Half-bridge inverter stage for 24 V BLDC motor drives in HVAC blowers and power tools. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side and low-side switching element handling 120 A peak phase current with fast PWM commutation. Use Value: 1.7 mΩ RDS(on) reduces I²R losses by >30% vs 2.5 mΩ alternatives, enabling smaller heatsinks and higher power density. | Use Scenario: Primary-side synchronous rectifier in 40 V input telecom DC-DC modules delivering 100+ A output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side switch in multiphase buck converter with 100–200 kHz switching frequency. Use Value: 377 nC gate charge allows efficient drive with integrated half-bridge drivers, minimizing dead-time loss and EMI. |
| Battery Protection | UPS Inverters |
Use Scenario: Main discharge FET in 36 V Li-ion battery packs for e-bikes and energy storage systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional current switch supporting 120 A continuous discharge and 480 A pulse current during surge loads. Use Value: Avalanche ruggedness ensures survival during load dump transients and short-circuit fault conditions without external clamping. | Use Scenario: Output H-bridge stage in 40 V DC bus online UPS systems converting to 230 V AC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-current switching device operating in 50/60 Hz quasi-square wave mode with soft-start sequencing. Use Value: 0.5 °C/W Rthj-case enables direct bolt-down heatsinking, sustaining 300 W dissipation during overload conditions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel 40 V Power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IRF1404ZPBF | RDS(on) = 3.5 mΩ (higher), Qg = 190 nC (lower), TO-220 package | Lower gate drive demand but higher conduction loss limits use to <60 A continuous apps | Preferable where gate drive power is constrained but thermal margin permits higher RDS(on) |
| IXFH40N40P | RDS(on) = 1.4 mΩ (lower), VDS = 400 V (much higher), TO-247 package | Over-specified voltage rating increases cost and capacitance; unsuitable for space-constrained TO-220 layouts | Only consider if future-proofing for higher bus voltages or needing lower RDS(on) with larger footprint |
Compared with IRF1404ZPBF and IXFH40N40P, STP400N4F6 uniquely balances ultra-low on-resistance (1.7 mΩ), industry-standard TO-220 form factor, and optimized gate charge for high-current, thermally constrained 40 V systems-making it optimal for motor drives and battery systems where both conduction and switching losses must be minimized.
Availability
STP400N4F6 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for motor control, DC-DC conversion, battery protection, and UPS inverter applications requiring stable component supply and long-term industrial availability.
Supply support for STP400N4F6 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's STripFET™ Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-current switching in 12–48 V power systems where thermal performance and ruggedness are critical.
FAQ
Is STP400N4F6 suitable for logic-level gate drive?
No. With a gate threshold voltage range of 3–4.5 V and optimal RDS(on) specified at VGS = 10 V, STP400N4F6 requires a 10 V gate drive for full enhancement. It is not guaranteed to operate reliably with 3.3 V or 5 V logic-level drivers without significant conduction loss penalty.
What is the maximum safe operating temperature for continuous use?
The device supports continuous operation up to 175 °C junction temperature. However, sustained operation above 150 °C requires derating total power dissipation per the 2 W/°C derating factor beyond 25 °C case temperature, and thermal design must ensure Rthj-case ≤ 0.5 °C/W to avoid exceeding Tj limit.
Does STP400N4F6 have built-in ESD protection?
Yes. The device specifies ±100 nA gate leakage at ±20 V VGS, indicating integrated gate oxide protection structures. It meets HBM ESD classification per JEDEC JESD22-A114 (≥2 kV), suitable for standard assembly environments without additional gate protection circuitry.
Can STP400N4F6 replace STI400N4F6 in existing designs?
Yes, with mechanical adaptation. Both share identical electrical specs (RDS(on), VDS, ID, Qg). STP400N4F6 uses TO-220; STI400N4F6 uses I²PAK (TO-262). Pinout is identical (G-D-S), but TO-220 has different mounting hole spacing and tab geometry-PCB layout and heatsink interface must be revised.
STP400N4F6 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- DeepGATE™, STripFET™ VI
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 40 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 120A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 1.7mOhm @ 60A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4.5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 377 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 20000 pF @ 25 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 300W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220
STP400N4F6 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STP400N4F6 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STP400N4F6 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STP400N4F6 reliable?
The price and inventory of STP400N4F6 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STP400N4F6 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STP400N4F6?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STP400N4F6 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STP400N4F6?
STP400N4F6 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STP400N4F6 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STP400N4F6?
For technical support, including STP400N4F6 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STP400N4F6 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STP400N4F6 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STP400N4F6 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STP400N4F6 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STP400N4F6?
All STP400N4F6 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STP400N4F6, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STP400N4F6 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STP400N4F6:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STP400N4F6 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
