STMicroelectronics STP40N60M2
- Part No.:
- STP40N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
STP40N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 34A TO220
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,986
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STP40N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 78 mΩ typ., 34 A MDmesh™ M2 Power MOSFET in TO-220 package, designed for high-efficiency hard-switching and resonant-mode converters. It delivers low conduction loss (RDS(on) = 78 mΩ typ.), ultra-low gate charge (Qg = 57 nC), and rugged 100% avalanche-tested operation up to 500 mJ, enabling use in industrial SMPS, solar inverters, and UPS systems.
For engineers reviewing the STP40N60M2 datasheet, STP40N60M2 pinout, STP40N60M2 application, or STP40N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 600 V VDS, 34 A ID rating at TC = 25 °C, 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness, Coss = 117 pF, and Zener-protected gate structure - all critical for reliable high-voltage switching design.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's MDmesh™ M2 strip-based silicon architecture with optimized vertical charge balancing, yielding a superior RDS(on) × Qg figure of merit. Its Coss profile remains stable across voltage, supporting soft-switching topologies like LLC and phase-shifted full-bridge.
The integrated body diode features low reverse recovery charge (Qrr = 8.2 µC typ.) and fast trr = 440 ns at 100 A/µs, reducing switching losses in synchronous rectification and bidirectional power flow applications. The ±25 V VGS rating and 4.4 Ω intrinsic gate resistance support robust gate drive design.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Withstands DC bus voltages up to 400 V in 3-phase rectified systems with 50% safety margin. |
| RDS(on) max | 88 mΩ - Limits conduction loss to ≤2.9 W at 34 A, enabling compact heatsink design in 1–3 kW converters. |
| Qg | 57 nC - Reduces gate drive power requirement and enables >100 kHz operation with standard 1–2 W drivers. |
| Coss | 117 pF - Low output capacitance minimizes turn-off energy loss (Eoss ≈ 13 µJ at 400 V) in ZVS designs. |
| EAS | 500 mJ - Enables unclamped inductive switching without external snubbers in PFC and motor drive stages. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Sustains rapid voltage transients during hard commutation, eliminating false turn-on in high-noise environments. |
| TJ max | 150 °C - Supports continuous operation at elevated ambient temperatures in enclosed industrial enclosures. |
Pinout & Package
STP40N60M2 uses the TO-220 package (Type A), with metal tab electrically connected to the drain terminal. Mounting requires insulated hardware or thermal pad due to direct drain-to-case connection.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Left) | Gate (G) | High-impedance control input; requires <10 V drive for full enhancement; sensitive to ESD (Zener-protected). |
| 2 (Middle) | Drain (D) | Main high-side power path; electrically tied to metal tab; must be isolated from heatsink unless system ground referenced. |
| 3 (Right) | Source (S) | Power return path and gate reference; connects to PCB ground plane; carries full load current (34 A continuous). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh™ M2 silicon technology | Enables 600 V rating with 78 mΩ RDS(on), achieving 30% lower RDS(on) × Qg vs. prior-generation superjunction MOSFETs. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-source clamp prevents overvoltage damage during layout parasitic ringing or driver fault conditions. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for single-pulse EAS ≥ 500 mJ, ensuring reliability in inductive switching without derating. |
| Optimized Coss profile | Coss = 117 pF at 100 V with minimal voltage dependence, enabling predictable zero-voltage switching timing in resonant converters. |
| Low Qgd/Qgs ratio | Qgd = 25.5 nC / Qgs = 10 nC → 2.55 ratio improves Miller immunity and reduces risk of spurious turn-on. |
Applications
| Industrial Switch-Mode Power Supplies | Solar DC-AC Inverters |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switching in 1.5–2.5 kW telecom and server PSUs operating at 65–100 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage main switch in LLC resonant half-bridge, handling 400 V DC bus and 34 A peak current. Use Value: 78 mΩ RDS(on) and 57 nC Qg reduce total switching + conduction loss by 18% vs. comparable 650 V MOSFETs, improving efficiency from 94.2% to 95.1% at full load. |
Use Scenario: DC-link switching stage in string inverters converting 600–1000 V PV array output to grid-synchronized AC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional high-side switch in three-level NPC topology, rated for 600 V blocking and 34 A RMS current. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness prevents false triggering during fast grid-voltage transients, eliminating need for active Miller clamping circuits. |
| Uninterruptible Power Supplies | Motor Drive Output Stages |
|
Use Scenario: Bidirectional DC-DC converter in online UPS systems managing battery charge/discharge and AC line regulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous rectifier and boost switch in dual-active-bridge topology, leveraging low Qrr = 8.2 µC body diode. Use Value: 440 ns trr and low Qrr cut reverse recovery loss by 42% compared to standard 600 V MOSFETs, reducing heatsink size by 35%. |
Use Scenario: Inverter leg switch in 3–5 HP HVAC compressors and industrial pumps using field-oriented control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Hard-switched IGBT replacement in 16 kHz PWM-driven three-phase inverter outputs. Use Value: 136 A pulsed drain current (IDM) and 250 W PTOT support 2× motor surge current without SOA violation, enabling direct IGBT drop-in in space-constrained drives. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STW40N60M2 | Same die, TO-247 package; RthJC = 0.50 °C/W vs. TO-220's 0.50 °C/W but higher PTOT margin due to larger case. | Better thermal performance in high-power (>2 kW), forced-air-cooled systems; requires larger PCB footprint. | Select when junction temperature must stay <125 °C under 22 A continuous load at 70 °C ambient. |
| IPP60R099C7 | Infineon CoolMOS™ C7; 600 V, 99 mΩ, 35 A; Qg = 49 nC; no integrated Zener protection. | Lower gate charge but higher RDS(on); requires external gate protection and tighter layout control for dv/dt immunity. | Prefer for cost-sensitive, lower-power (<1.2 kW) designs where gate drive simplicity outweighs avalanche robustness needs. |
Compared with STW40N60M2, STP40N60M2 offers identical electrical specs in a smaller, lower-cost TO-220 package suitable for medium-power applications; versus IPP60R099C7, it trades slightly higher RDS(on) for guaranteed avalanche ruggedness and integrated gate protection - critical for industrial field reliability.
Availability
STP40N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial switch-mode power supplies, solar DC-AC inverters, and uninterruptible power supplies requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturing continuity.
Supply support for STP40N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
STP40N60M2 belongs to the MDmesh™ M2 high-voltage power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switching in industrial power conversion systems operating up to 600 V.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STP40N60M2 supports 22 A continuous drain current (ID) at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS9801 Rev 5. This derating reflects thermal limits of the TO-220 package, not silicon capability - the die itself sustains 34 A at 25 °C case, and safe operating area curves confirm 22 A remains within RDS(on)-limited boundaries at 100 °C.
Does STP40N60M2 require external gate protection?
No - STP40N60M2 integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, clamping VGS to ±25 V absolute maximum. This eliminates the need for external TVS diodes in most layouts, provided PCB trace inductance is minimized to limit Lg × di/dt overshoot. Gate resistor selection (typically 4.7–10 Ω) remains essential for controlling dv/dt and oscillation damping.
How does its avalanche rating compare to STP30N60M2?
STP40N60M2 specifies EAS = 500 mJ (single-pulse, TJ = 25 °C), while STP30N60M2 (older generation) rates 320 mJ. The 56% higher energy rating stems from MDmesh™ M2's improved vertical charge distribution and thicker epitaxial layer, verified by 100% production avalanche testing per DS9801 Section 3.
Can STP40N60M2 replace STP40NF10 in existing designs?
No - STP40NF10 is a 100 V, 40 A logic-level MOSFET with VGS(th) ≈ 2–4 V and RDS(on) = 33 mΩ, incompatible with 600 V systems. STP40N60M2 requires 10 V gate drive, has 6× higher VDS, and serves entirely different voltage classes. Direct substitution would cause catastrophic failure under 400 V bus conditions.
STP40N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 34A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 88mOhm @ 17A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 57 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 2500 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 250W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220
STP40N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STP40N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STP40N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STP40N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STP40N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STP40N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STP40N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STP40N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STP40N60M2?
STP40N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STP40N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STP40N60M2?
For technical support, including STP40N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STP40N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STP40N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STP40N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STP40N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STP40N60M2?
All STP40N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STP40N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STP40N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STP40N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STP40N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
