STMicroelectronics STP4LN80K5
- Part No.:
- STP4LN80K5
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
STP4LN80K5.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CHANNEL 800V 3A TO220
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:978
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STP4LN80K5 from STMicroelectronics is a high-voltage N-channel Power MOSFET using MDmesh K5 vertical structure technology, delivering 800 V VDS, 2.6 Ω RDS(on) max at VGS = 10 V, and 3 A continuous drain current at TC = 25 °C. It features ultra-low gate charge (3.7 nC), Zener-protected gate, and 100% avalanche tested for ruggedness in high-energy switching circuits such as offline SMPS and industrial AC-DC converters.
For engineers reviewing the STP4LN80K5 datasheet, STP4LN80K5 pinout, STP4LN80K5 application, or STP4LN80K5 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 800 V breakdown rating, 2.1 Ω typical RDS(on), 15 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt capability, 160 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy, and TO-220 package thermal resistance of 2.08 °C/W junction-to-case.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh K5 proprietary vertical silicon architecture to minimize conduction and switching losses simultaneously. Its low FoM (RDS(on) × Qg = 9.6 Ω·nC) enables high power density in space-constrained 800 V applications, while Zener gate protection and 100% unclamped inductive switching (UIS) testing ensure robustness against overvoltage transients.
The device integrates an intrinsic body diode with 230 ns reverse recovery time (TJ = 25 °C) and 1.04 µC Qrr, optimized for hard-switched topologies. Its 50 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness rating and 12 A pulsed drain current support reliable operation under fast transient conditions in flyback, PFC, and resonant converter stages.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 800 V - Withstands full mains-related surge voltages in universal-input offline converters without derating. |
| RDS(on) max | 2.6 Ω at VGS = 10 V, ID = 1 A - Enables low conduction loss at 3 A continuous current in TO-220 package. |
| Qg | 3.7 nC - Reduces gate drive power and enables faster switching with standard 10 V logic-level drivers. |
| EAS | 160 mJ - Supports reliable unclamped inductive switching up to 0.8 A avalanche current without failure. |
| RthJC | 2.08 °C/W - Allows 60 W total dissipation at TC = 25 °C; critical for heatsink-limited industrial designs. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Prevents spurious turn-on during high-slew-rate voltage transients in high-side configurations. |
Pinout & Package
STP4LN80K5 is housed in a TO-220 type A package with isolated tab (drain-connected). The case is electrically connected to the drain terminal, requiring appropriate insulation when mounted to heatsinks.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control electrode; accepts 10 V logic-level drive; Zener-protected to ±30 V maximum. |
| 2 (TAB/D) | Drain (case-connected) | Main high-voltage output node; thermally coupled to heatsink via isolated mounting. |
| 3 (S) | Source | Reference node for gate drive; carries full load current and body diode return path. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh K5 vertical structure | Reduces RDS(on) by ~30% vs prior K3/K4 generations at same voltage class, improving efficiency in 800 V PFC stages. |
| Ultra-low FoM (RDS(on) × Qg) | 9.6 Ω·nC - Enables higher frequency operation without sacrificing conduction loss, extending power density limits. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated ±30 V gate-source clamp prevents ESD or overdrive damage during handling and board-level stress. |
| 100% UIS tested | Each unit validated for single-pulse avalanche energy ≥160 mJ at TJ = 25 °C, ensuring production reliability. |
| Low Coss & Crss | 11 pF Coss, 0.3 pF Crss - Minimizes Miller effect and improves hard-switching stability in high-frequency converters. |
Applications
| Industrial AC-DC Power Supplies | High-Voltage DC-DC Converters |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Universal-input (85–265 VAC) offline flyback and forward converters delivering 30–100 W output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-side switch handling 800 V blocking and 3 A peak currents during PWM cycles. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and Qg reduce conduction and switching losses, enabling >88% efficiency at full load without active cooling. |
Use Scenario: Isolated 400–800 V input DC-DC modules for telecom rectifiers and battery charging systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching element in phase-shifted full-bridge or LLC resonant topologies operating up to 200 kHz. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness and low Crss suppress false triggering during zero-voltage switching transitions. |
| Lighting Ballasts & HID Drivers | Motor Drive Inverters (Small Industrial) |
|
Use Scenario: Electronic ballasts for high-intensity discharge (HID) lamps requiring sustained 600–800 V operation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Half-bridge upper-leg switch managing lamp ignition surges and steady-state arc current. Use Value: 100% avalanche-tested construction withstands repetitive 160 mJ energy pulses during lamp restrike events. |
Use Scenario: Low-power (<1 kW) three-phase inverter drives for pumps, fans, and conveyors in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Phase-leg switching device in IGBT-replacement configurations for improved efficiency at partial load. Use Value: TO-220 package with 2.08 °C/W RthJC supports 3 A continuous current with passive heatsinking in compact enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage N-channel MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP3LN80K5 | Lower RDS(on) (1.8 Ω typ.), same 800 V rating, but reduced ID (2.5 A) and EAS (120 mJ). | Better conduction efficiency at <2 A loads; less margin for surge current or avalanche stress. | Select when optimizing for lowest on-resistance in thermally relaxed designs with lower peak current demands. |
| FQP8N80C | Higher RDS(on) (3.5 Ω max), no Zener gate protection, lower Qg (3.2 nC), same TO-220 package. | Lower cost alternative with reduced ruggedness; not 100% UIS tested per datasheet. | Acceptable for non-critical, cost-sensitive applications where gate protection and avalanche reliability are secondary. |
Compared with STP3LN80K5 and FQP8N80C, STP4LN80K5 delivers balanced performance across RDS(on), avalanche energy, and gate protection-making it optimal for industrial-grade 800 V switching where reliability under transient stress is mandatory.
Availability
STP4LN80K5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial AC-DC power supplies, high-voltage DC-DC converters, and lighting ballasts requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for STP4LN80K5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, digital, and mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and power applications.
STP4LN80K5 belongs to the MDmesh K5 high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switching in 600–900 V offline and industrial power conversion systems.
FAQ
Is STP4LN80K5 suitable for use in zero-voltage switching (ZVS) topologies?
Yes. Its low Crss (0.3 pF) and 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness enable stable ZVS operation in LLC and phase-shifted full-bridge converters. The 230 ns body diode trr and 1.04 µC Qrr support soft commutation at 2.5 A, reducing switching loss and EMI in resonant designs.
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The datasheet specifies 1.9 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C. This derating reflects thermal limitations of the TO-220 package and ensures safe operation within the SOA boundary at elevated ambient temperatures without exceeding 150 °C junction temperature.
Does STP4LN80K5 require external gate protection circuitry?
No. The integrated Zener diode clamps gate-source voltage to ±30 V, eliminating the need for external TVS diodes in most applications. However, a series gate resistor (4.7–10 Ω) is still recommended to dampen ringing and control switching speed.
Can STP4LN80K5 replace older STP4NK80Z or STP4NK80ZFP devices?
Yes, with design validation. STP4LN80K5 offers lower RDS(on) (2.6 Ω vs 3.0 Ω), lower Qg (3.7 nC vs 4.5 nC), and enhanced avalanche ruggedness (160 mJ vs 120 mJ), but shares identical TO-220 pinout and voltage rating-making it a direct upgrade for efficiency and reliability improvement.
STP4LN80K5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ K5
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 800 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 3A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 2.6Ohm @ 1A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 100µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 3.7 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±30V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 122 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 60W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220
STP4LN80K5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STP4LN80K5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STP4LN80K5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STP4LN80K5 reliable?
The price and inventory of STP4LN80K5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STP4LN80K5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STP4LN80K5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STP4LN80K5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STP4LN80K5?
STP4LN80K5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STP4LN80K5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STP4LN80K5?
For technical support, including STP4LN80K5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STP4LN80K5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STP4LN80K5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STP4LN80K5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STP4LN80K5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STP4LN80K5?
All STP4LN80K5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STP4LN80K5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STP4LN80K5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STP4LN80K5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STP4LN80K5 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
