STMicroelectronics STP4NB80
- Part No.:
- STP4NB80
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
STP4NB80.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 800V 4A TO220AB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,744
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STP4NB80 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel enhancement-mode PowerMESH™ MOSFET rated for 800 V drain-source voltage, 4 A continuous drain current at Tc = 25 °C, and 3.3 Ω typical RDS(on). It features 100% avalanche tested ruggedness, extremely high dv/dt capability (4.5 V/ns), and minimized gate charge (21 nC), making it suitable for high-voltage switching in offline SMPS and welding inverters.
For engineers reviewing the STP4NB80 datasheet, STP4NB80 pinout, STP4NB80 application, or STP4NB80 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 800 V blocking rating, TO-220 package thermal resistance (1.25 °C/W), unclamped inductive switching robustness (230 mJ EAS), and source-drain diode recovery performance (600 ns trr, 3.3 µC Qrr).
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's proprietary high-voltage MESH OVERLAY™ process with a patented strip layout and edge termination structure to achieve low RDS(on) per die area and exceptional avalanche energy handling (230 mJ). Its gate threshold voltage (3–5 V) ensures reliable turn-on with standard 10 V gate drive.
The device delivers low intrinsic capacitances (Ciss = 700–920 pF, Coss = 95–126 pF) and fast switching (td(on) = 14–20 ns, tf = 9–17 ns), enabling high-frequency operation while maintaining safe SOA under inductive loads.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 800 V - supports direct rectified mains input in universal-input offline converters without cascading devices. |
| RDS(on) | 3.3 Ω typ - enables low conduction loss at 4 A, yielding <13 W Pcond at full current in TO-220 package. |
| ID (Tc = 25 °C) | 4 A continuous - defines maximum steady-state current before thermal derating applies. |
| EAS | 230 mJ - specifies single-pulse avalanche energy tolerance, critical for unclamped inductive switching reliability. |
| Qg | 21 nC - determines gate driver power requirement and switching speed control in hard-switched topologies. |
| tr/tf | 8–12 ns / 9–17 ns - enables >100 kHz operation with controlled EMI and reduced switching losses. |
| Coss | 95–126 pF - impacts resonant behavior during zero-voltage switching transitions and snubber design. |
Pinout & Package
STP4NB80 is housed in a TO-220 package with standard three-terminal configuration: Drain (tab), Source (pin 1), Gate (pin 2), and tab-connected Drain (pin 3). The metal tab is electrically connected to the Drain, requiring isolation when mounted to heatsink.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 | Source | Reference node for gate drive and current return path; tied to power ground in buck/forward topologies. |
| Pin 2 | Gate | Control terminal requiring ≥10 V to fully enhance; sensitive to ESD and ringing due to low input capacitance (700 pF). |
| Tab / Pin 3 | Drain | High-voltage output node; electrically connected to heatsink mounting surface-requires insulating washer or pad. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees minimum 230 mJ single-pulse energy survival under unclamped inductive load conditions. |
| Extremely high dv/dt capability | Rated 4.5 V/ns - suppresses false turn-on during fast voltage transients in high-side configurations. |
| Minimized gate charge | Qg = 21 nC - reduces gate driver power dissipation and enables faster switching with lower RG. |
| Low intrinsic capacitances | Ciss = 700–920 pF, Coss = 95–126 pF - lowers capacitive losses and improves ZVS feasibility in resonant converters. |
| Very low RDS(on) per area | 3.3 Ω @ 800 V - achieves higher power density than conventional planar HV MOSFETs of comparable rating. |
Applications
| Switch Mode Power Supplies (SMPS) | DC-AC Inverters for Welding Equipment |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 50–200 W offline flyback or forward converters operating directly from rectified 85–265 VAC mains. IC Role / Device Role: High-voltage power switch handling 800 V blocking and 4 A peak currents with minimal conduction loss. Use Value: Enables compact transformer design and stable regulation across universal input range due to tight V(BR)DSS tolerance and low RDS(on) drift. | Use Scenario: Half-bridge leg switch in IGBT-assisted or all-MOSFET inverter stages for arc welding power supplies. IC Role / Device Role: Fast-switching, avalanche-rugged high-side/low-side switch managing 400–600 V DC bus and pulsed 16 A peak loads. Use Value: Sustains repeated unclamped inductive switching events (EAS = 230 mJ) without degradation, extending service life in harsh duty cycles. |
| Uninterruptible Power Supplies (UPS) | Motor Drive Stages for Small Industrial Pumps |
Use Scenario: Output H-bridge or boost converter switch in line-interactive UPS systems converting 360–400 V DC bus to 230 VAC. IC Role / Device Role: High-efficiency, thermally stable switching element supporting 100% load step response and battery backup mode transitions. Use Value: Low thermal resistance (Rthj-case = 1.25 °C/W) and high Tjmax (150 °C) ensure sustained operation during extended overload or ambient temperature excursions. | Use Scenario: Inverter phase-leg switch in 0.5–2 kW variable-frequency drives powering centrifugal pumps in HVAC or water systems. IC Role / Device Role: Medium-power, high-reliability switching device interfacing microcontroller PWM signals to motor windings via gate driver IC. Use Value: Fast reverse recovery (trr = 600 ns) and low Qrr (3.3 µC) reduce shoot-through risk and commutation losses during PWM dead-time transitions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage N-channel MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP5NB80 | Higher ID (5 A), same VDSS (800 V), slightly higher RDS(on) (3.5 Ω), identical TO-220 package. | Supports higher continuous current but requires greater gate drive energy (Qg = 25 nC). | Preferred where 5 A rating is needed and thermal margin allows higher RDS(on) trade-off. |
| FQP4N80 | Same VDSS (800 V), lower ID (4 A), higher RDS(on) (4.5 Ω), TO-220 package, no avalanche rating specified. | Lacks guaranteed avalanche energy rating and has higher conduction loss at full load. | Suitable for cost-sensitive, non-avalanche-critical applications with relaxed efficiency targets. |
Compared with STP5NB80 and FQP4N80, STP4NB80 offers the best balance of avalanche ruggedness, gate drive efficiency (21 nC), and thermal performance (1.25 °C/W) for mission-critical 4 A, 800 V switching where reliability under transient stress is mandatory.
Availability
STP4NB80 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for switch mode power supplies, DC-AC inverters for welding equipment, and uninterruptible power supplies requiring stable component supply and long-term industrial availability.
Supply support for STP4NB80 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, designing and manufacturing analog, digital, and mixed-signal ICs, discrete power devices, and MEMS sensors.
The STP4NB80 belongs to ST's PowerMESH™ high-voltage MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for rugged, high-efficiency switching in industrial offline power conversion and motor control applications.
FAQ
Is STP4NB80 pin-compatible with STP4NB80FP?
Yes-both share identical pinout (Source-Gate-Drain) and electrical specifications, but STP4NB80 uses TO-220 while STP4NB80FP uses TO-220FP with insulated tab and lower thermal resistance (3.6 °C/W vs. 1.25 °C/W). Mechanical mounting differs due to FP's internal isolation.
What is the maximum recommended gate resistor for reliable switching?
A 4.7 Ω gate resistor is specified in the datasheet for switching time measurements (td(on), tr, etc.). For hard-switched applications, values between 2.2 Ω and 10 Ω balance switching speed, gate driver stress, and EMI; lower values increase dV/dt stress on gate oxide.
Does STP4NB80 require a gate driver IC or can it be driven directly from a microcontroller?
No-direct microcontroller drive is unsafe. With VGS(th) up to 5 V and Qg = 21 nC, most MCUs cannot source/sink sufficient peak current. A dedicated gate driver (e.g., STMicro's STGW30V60DF) is required to ensure clean 10 V turn-on and fast discharge during turn-off.
Can STP4NB80 replace a 600 V MOSFET in an existing design?
Yes-if layout accommodates higher VDSS margin and gate drive remains compatible. Its 800 V rating provides headroom against voltage spikes in 400 V DC bus systems, but RDS(on) is higher than many 600 V equivalents, increasing conduction loss at same current.
STP4NB80 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- PowerMESH™
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 800 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 4A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 3.3Ohm @ 2A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 29 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±30V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 920 pF @ 25 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 100W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220
STP4NB80 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STP4NB80 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STP4NB80 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STP4NB80 reliable?
The price and inventory of STP4NB80 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STP4NB80 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STP4NB80?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STP4NB80 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STP4NB80?
STP4NB80 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STP4NB80 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STP4NB80?
For technical support, including STP4NB80 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STP4NB80 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STP4NB80 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STP4NB80 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STP4NB80 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STP4NB80?
All STP4NB80 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STP4NB80, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STP4NB80 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STP4NB80:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STP4NB80 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
