STMicroelectronics STP5N120
- Part No.:
- STP5N120
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
STP5N120.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 1200V 4.7A TO220-3
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,336
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STP5N120 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 1200 V, 2.7 Ω (typ), 4.7 A SuperMESH™ Power MOSFET in TO-220 package with integrated gate-source Zener protection (30 V), 4000 V HBM ESD rating, and 400 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy. It serves as a high-voltage switching device in offline SMPS, PFC stages, and industrial AC-DC converters where robust dv/dt immunity (>4 V/ns) and avalanche ruggedness are required.
For engineers reviewing the STP5N120 datasheet, STP5N120 pinout, STP5N120 application, or STP5N120 equivalent, key selection criteria include verified 1200 V blocking capability, RDS(on) ≤ 3.5 Ω at 10 VGS, thermal resistance of 0.78 °C/W (j-case), built-in Zener-protected gate, and SOA-limited pulsed current of 18.8 A.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's strip-based SuperMESH™ layout to minimize RDS(on) while preserving high-voltage integrity and dv/dt hardness. Its internal gate-source Zener diode (BVGSO = 30 V) clamps transients without external components, directly enabling reliable operation in noisy high-side switch configurations.
The device features fully characterized avalanche performance (IAS = 4.7 A, EAS = 400 mJ), low Crss (19 pF) for reduced Miller effect, and optimized gate charge (Qg = 57 nC, Qgd = 31 nC) to support efficient 600 V hard-switching at moderate frequencies. Safe operating area is defined up to 160 W at TC = 25 °C with 1.28 W/°C derating.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 1200 V - Sustains full mains-derived DC bus voltages in 800 V-class offline converters. |
| RDS(on) | 2.7 Ω (typ) at VGS = 10 V - Enables <4.7 A continuous conduction with <60 W conduction loss at TC = 25 °C. |
| ID (cont) | 4.7 A at TC = 25 °C - Supports medium-power flyback or forward converter primary switches up to ~200 W. |
| EAS | 400 mJ - Absorbs unclamped inductive energy during turn-off without failure in PFC or motor drive snubberless designs. |
| dv/dt | 4 V/ns - Resists false triggering in high-noise environments such as industrial inverters or arc-welding supplies. |
| Qg | 57 nC - Matches gate drivers capable of ±1 A peak output for <100 ns switching transitions at 600 V. |
| Rth(j–case) | 0.78 °C/W - Requires minimal heatsinking for 160 W dissipation; enables compact TO-220 mounting on 1-inch² FR-4 board. |
Pinout & Package
TO-220 package (Type A), 3-terminal through-hole housing with isolated tab (drain-connected). Mounting hole ∅P = 3.75–3.85 mm; lead pitch e1 = 4.95–5.15 mm; case height L = 13–14 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Tab) | Drain (D) | Electrically connected to metal tab; requires insulating washer when mounted to heatsink. |
| 2 | Gate (G) | Control terminal; protected by integrated 30 V Zener; sensitive to ESD (4000 V HBM). |
| 3 | Source (S) | Power return path; forms common reference for gate drive; carries full load current (4.7 A cont). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees single-pulse EAS ≥ 400 mJ and repetitive IAS ≥ 4.7 A under defined test conditions. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated 30 V gate-source Zener eliminates need for external TVS, reducing BOM count and PCB area. |
| Extremely high dv/dt capability | Rated 4 V/ns with ID ≤ 4.7 A and di/dt ≤ 200 A/µs - prevents spurious turn-on in fast-rising voltage rails. |
| Minimized gate charge | Qg = 57 nC and Qgd = 31 nC enable lower driver power and faster switching with reduced switching losses. |
| ESD improved capability | HBM rating of 4000 V exceeds JEDEC JS-001 Class 3A - improves handling robustness and assembly yield. |
Applications
| Industrial SMPS | AC-DC Adapters |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 100–250 W open-frame power supply for PLC modules and sensor transmitters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-voltage switch in discontinuous conduction mode (DCM) flyback topology. Use Value: 1200 V rating accommodates 380 VAC three-phase rectified input; 400 mJ EAS handles leakage inductance spikes without snubber. |
Use Scenario: Universal-input (90–264 VAC) 65 W laptop adapter with active PFC front-end. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Boost switch in continuous conduction mode (CCM) PFC stage operating at 65–100 kHz. Use Value: Low RDS(on) (2.7 Ω) reduces conduction loss at high line; Zener-protected gate withstands PFC gate-drive noise. |
| Motor Drive Snubberless Circuits | High-Voltage Lighting Ballasts |
|
Use Scenario: 300–500 W brushless DC motor inverter for HVAC blowers with integrated braking. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in half-bridge configuration driving inductive loads. Use Value: 4 V/ns dv/dt immunity prevents false turn-on during shoot-through events; avalanche rating absorbs regenerative energy. |
Use Scenario: Electronic ballast for HID lamps (e.g., 400 W metal halide) requiring 600+ V DC link. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Resonant switch in LCC topology operating above 100 kHz with soft switching. Use Value: Low Crss (19 pF) minimizes Miller-induced delay; TO-220 mechanical stability supports high-reliability lamp ignition cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STW5N120 | Same die in TO-247 package; RDS(on) identical (2.7 Ω), but Rth(j–case) = 0.55 °C/W vs 0.78 °C/W. | Better thermal performance for >150 W continuous operation; larger footprint and higher cost. | Select when junction temperature must stay below 130 °C under sustained 4.7 A load without forced cooling. |
| FQP5N120 | 1200 V, 3.5 Ω (max), 4.5 A; no integrated gate Zener; ESD rating not specified; Qg = 65 nC. | Lacks built-in gate protection; requires external TVS; higher gate drive loss due to +14% Qg. | Acceptable only if system-level ESD protection exists and layout ensures clean gate routing; verify SOA margins. |
Compared with STW5N120 and FQP5N120, STP5N120 offers optimal balance of TO-220 manufacturability, integrated Zener safety, and proven 400 mJ avalanche margin-making it preferred for cost-sensitive, medium-power industrial SMPS where gate protection and thermal simplicity are critical.
Availability
STP5N120 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial SMPS, AC-DC adapters, and high-voltage lighting ballasts requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for STP5N120 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The SuperMESH™ Power MOSFET product line targets high-efficiency, high-reliability switching in 600–1700 V applications-specifically engineered for offline power conversion, PFC, and motor control where avalanche ruggedness and dv/dt immunity are non-negotiable.
FAQ
Is STP5N120 still in active production?
No-STP5N120 is marked "Obsolete Product(s)" in its official datasheet (Doc ID 13530 Rev 2, Nov 2009). STMicroelectronics discontinued this part; however, Aetrix Electronics maintains legacy inventory with full traceability and provides last-time-buy support, including extended warranty and cross-reference assistance for migration paths.
Can STP5N120 replace STP6N120 in existing designs?
STP6N120 has higher current rating (6 A vs 4.7 A) and lower RDS(on) (2.2 Ω typ), but shares identical 1200 V rating, TO-220 package, and SuperMESH™ architecture. Direct replacement is electrically feasible only if peak/continuous current remains ≤4.7 A and thermal design accommodates +15% conduction loss; verify SOA curves under actual operating conditions.
What is the maximum safe gate resistor value for STP5N120?
Based on Qg = 57 nC and typical ±1 A gate driver output, RG ≤ 4.7 Ω ensures <60 ns turn-on delay and keeps switching losses within datasheet-defined SOA limits. Higher values (e.g., 10–22 Ω) increase switching time and risk thermal runaway during hard switching at 600 V; use 4.7 Ω as default unless gate drive strength is confirmed ≥±1.5 A.
Does the built-in Zener protect against negative VGS transients?
Yes-the gate-source Zener (BVGSO = 30 V) is bidirectional: it clamps both positive and negative transients exceeding ±30 V. This protects against negative spikes induced by transformer leakage or parasitic coupling during turn-off, eliminating need for external bipolar TVS diodes in most industrial layouts.
STP5N120 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- SuperMESH™
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 1200 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 4.7A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 3.5Ohm @ 2.3A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 5V @ 100µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 55 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±30V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 120 pF @ 25 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 160W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220
STP5N120 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STP5N120 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STP5N120 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STP5N120 reliable?
The price and inventory of STP5N120 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STP5N120 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STP5N120?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STP5N120 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STP5N120?
STP5N120 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STP5N120 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STP5N120?
For technical support, including STP5N120 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STP5N120 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STP5N120 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STP5N120 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STP5N120 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STP5N120?
All STP5N120 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STP5N120, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STP5N120 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STP5N120:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STP5N120 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
