STMicroelectronics STP5N60M2
- Part No.:
- STP5N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
STP5N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 3.7A TO220
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:15
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STP5N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 1.4 Ω max, 3.5 A MDmesh™ M2 Power MOSFET in TO-220 package, designed as a high-voltage switching transistor for offline SMPS primary-side power conversion. It features 100% avalanche testing, Zener gate protection, and low gate charge (8 nC) for efficient hard-switching operation in 65–100 kHz flyback and resonant converters.
For engineers reviewing the STP5N60M2 datasheet, STP5N60M2 pinout, STP5N60M2 application, or STP5N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) at 10 V, EAS = 80 mJ, dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns), and thermal resistance (Rthj-case = 2.8 °C/W) for conduction and switching loss optimization in compact industrial power supplies.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's MDmesh™ M2 strip layout and optimized vertical structure to achieve low on-resistance while maintaining high voltage blocking capability. Its COSS profile is engineered for reduced turn-off energy, and the integrated Zener-protected gate ensures robustness against overvoltage transients during gate drive faults.
The device operates with VGS(th) of 2–4 V and exhibits stable RDS(on) up to 150 °C junction temperature. Its 15 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt rating and 220 ns trr at Tj = 25 °C support reliable operation in inductive load switching with fast source-drain diode recovery.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 600 V - supports 400 V AC mains input with 50% safety margin in universal-input offline converters |
| RDS(on) max | 1.4 Ω @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 1.7 A - determines conduction loss in continuous conduction mode (CCM) operation |
| ID cont | 3.5 A @ TC = 25 °C - defines maximum steady-state current under heatsink-cooled conditions |
| Qg | 8 nC - enables low gate-drive power and fast switching with standard 10 V logic-level drivers |
| EAS | 80 mJ - guarantees single-pulse avalanche survivability during overvoltage events without derating |
| Rthj-case | 2.8 °C/W - allows ~16 W dissipation at ΔT = 45 °C, supporting compact TO-220 heatsink designs |
| trr | 220 ns @ Tj = 25 °C - limits reverse recovery loss and EMI generation in hard-switched topologies |
Pinout & Package
STP5N60M2 uses TO-220 type A package (3-pin, through-hole), with drain connected to the metal tab for direct heatsinking. The case is electrically tied to the drain terminal.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Tab) | Main current path from source to load | Electrically connected to metal tab; requires insulated mounting when not referenced to chassis ground |
| Gate | Control electrode for channel formation | High-impedance input requiring <10 nC drive; protected by integrated Zener clamp |
| Source | Reference node for gate drive and current return | Common connection point for gate driver return and sense resistor in high-side configurations |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh™ M2 technology | Enables 1.3 Ω typ. RDS(on) at 600 V, reducing conduction loss vs. legacy planar MOSFETs |
| Extremely low gate charge | Qg = 8 nC minimizes driver power and propagation delay in high-frequency SMPS |
| Optimized COSS profile | Coss = 13 pF and Coss,eq = 19.5 pF reduce turn-off energy and improve ZVS compatibility |
| 100% avalanche tested | Guarantees EAS ≥ 80 mJ per unit, eliminating need for external snubbers in many applications |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated ±25 V gate-body clamp prevents oxide breakdown during layout-induced ringing or drive faults |
Applications
| Industrial Flyback PSU | LED Driver Primary Switch |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 24 W universal-input (85–265 VAC) flyback converter powering PLC I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side high-voltage switch operating at 65 kHz with DCM/CCM boundary control. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and Qg enable >88% efficiency at full load; 2.8 °C/W Rthj-case allows use of minimal aluminum heatsink. | Use Scenario: Constant-current LED driver for street lighting with 300–400 VDC bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switching element in quasi-resonant (QR) flyback topology with valley-switching control. Use Value: 220 ns trr and low Coss ensure clean zero-voltage switching transitions, reducing EMI and improving reliability. |
| AC-DC Adapter | UPS Inverter Stage |
Use Scenario: 45 W laptop adapter with active PFC front-end and isolated LLC secondary. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: PFC boost switch handling 1.8 A RMS current at 100 kHz. Use Value: Avalanche rating (EAS = 80 mJ) absorbs inductive kickback during PFC overcurrent events without failure. | Use Scenario: 1 kVA online UPS with DC-link switching stage feeding H-bridge inverter. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in half-bridge configuration controlling 350 VDC bus to transformer primary. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness prevents spurious turn-on during fast bus transients; TO-220 tab enables direct heatsink coupling. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STD5N60M2 | DPAK package, Rthj-pcb = 50 °C/W, no metal tab for heatsinking | Suitable for space-constrained PCB-mount designs with forced-air cooling | Select when board-level thermal management replaces discrete heatsinks |
| STU5N60M2 | IPAK (TO-251) package, Rthj-case = 2.8 °C/W, surface-mount with exposed drain pad | Enables automated assembly and improved thermal interface vs. DPAK, but requires careful pad layout | Select for reflow-soldered, medium-power industrial SMPS where TO-220 footprint is prohibited |
Compared with STD5N60M2 and STU5N60M2, STP5N60M2 offers identical electrical specs but superior thermal performance via TO-220 metal tab-making it optimal for thermally demanding, heatsink-mounted applications where airflow is limited.
Availability
STP5N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial flyback PSUs, LED driver primary switches, AC-DC adapters, and UPS inverter stages requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for STP5N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power, analog, MEMS, and microcontroller technologies for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STP5N60M2 belongs to the MDmesh™ M2 high-voltage MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability offline power conversion in compact form factors.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for STP5N60M2 at 100 °C case temperature?
The maximum continuous drain current is 2.2 A at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS9958 Rev 5. This derating reflects thermal limitations of the TO-220 package under sustained high-temperature operation and must be applied in thermal design calculations for ambient temperatures above 50 °C.
Does STP5N60M2 have an integrated body diode, and what are its key recovery parameters?
Yes, STP5N60M2 includes an integral source-drain diode rated for 3.5 A continuous and 14 A pulsed current. Its reverse recovery time is 220 ns at Tj = 25 °C and 314 ns at Tj = 150 °C, with Qrr = 1.05 µC and 1.5 µC respectively-critical for minimizing switching loss in inductive circuits.
Can STP5N60M2 be used in avalanche mode, and what is its single-pulse energy rating?
Yes, STP5N60M2 is 100% avalanche tested with a guaranteed single-pulse avalanche energy (EAS) of 80 mJ at Tj = 25 °C, using IAR = 0.5 A and VDD = 50 V. This rating applies only to non-repetitive events and requires proper gate biasing and thermal management to avoid cumulative damage.
What is the gate threshold voltage range, and how does it vary with temperature?
VGS(th) ranges from 2 V to 4 V at Tj = 25 °C, with typical value 3 V. As shown in Figure 11, it decreases linearly with rising temperature-normalized to ~0.7× nominal at Tj = 150 °C-requiring gate drive headroom ≥12 V to maintain full enhancement across the full operating range.
STP5N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 3.7A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 1.4Ohm @ 1.85A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 4.5 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 165 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 45W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220
STP5N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STP5N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STP5N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STP5N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STP5N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STP5N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STP5N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STP5N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STP5N60M2?
STP5N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STP5N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STP5N60M2?
For technical support, including STP5N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STP5N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STP5N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STP5N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STP5N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STP5N60M2?
All STP5N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STP5N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STP5N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STP5N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STP5N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
