STMicroelectronics STP60N043DM9
- Part No.:
- STP60N043DM9
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
STP60N043DM9.pdf
- Description:
- N-CHANNEL 600 V, 38 MOHM TYP., 5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,978
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STP60N043DM9 from STMicroelectronics is a 600 V, 55 A N-channel super-junction Power MOSFET in TO-220 package, featuring 43 mΩ max RDS(on), 78.6 nC total gate charge, and fast-recovery body diode with 165 ns trr and 1.06 μC Qrr. It is engineered for high-efficiency LLC resonant converters and ZVS phase-shift bridge topologies.
For engineers reviewing the STP60N043DM9 datasheet, STP60N043DM9 pinout, STP60N043DM9 application, or STP60N043DM9 equivalent, key selection criteria include dv/dt ruggedness (120 V/ns), avalanche energy rating (839 mJ), low Coss,eq (729 pF), and thermal resistance (RthJC = 0.51 °C/W).
Technical Context
This device implements ST's MDmesh DM9 silicon super-junction technology with multi-drain process architecture, enabling ultra-low RDS(on)/area while integrating a fast-recovery body diode optimized for hard- and soft-switching topologies. Its structure supports high dv/dt (120 V/ns) and di/dt (1300 A/μs) during recovery.
The MOSFET delivers stable 600 V breakdown voltage (V(BR)DSS) across temperature, with gate threshold (VGS(th)) tightly specified at 3.5–4.5 V and minimal drift up to 150 °C. Dynamic parameters-including Qgd = 20 nC and Ciss = 4675 pF-are characterized at 400 V VDS and 1 MHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| V(BR)DSS | 600 V - Ensures reliable operation in 400 V bus systems with margin for transient overvoltage. |
| RDS(on) max | 43 mΩ @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 28 A - Enables low conduction loss in high-current power stages. |
| Qg | 78.6 nC - Reduces gate drive power and enables efficient switching at 100–500 kHz frequencies. |
| trr / Qrr | 165 ns / 1.06 μC @ TJ = 25 °C - Minimizes reverse recovery losses and EMI in bridge-leg commutation. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 120 V/ns - Guarantees robust operation under fast voltage transients without spurious turn-on. |
| EAS | 839 mJ - Supports unclamped inductive switching in protection-critical designs without external snubbers. |
| RthJC | 0.51 °C/W - Allows 245 W continuous dissipation at TC = 25 °C with standard heatsinking. |
Pinout & Package
TO-220 package (Type A, ECOPACK® compliant) with isolated tab (Drain-connected). Standard through-hole mounting, single-sided heat transfer via metal tab.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Tab) | Drain | High-voltage power node; electrically connected to metal tab for direct heatsink coupling and low-inductance layout. |
| G (Pin 1) | Gate | Control input requiring <10 V drive; low RG (0.78 Ω) minimizes ringing and improves switching controllability. |
| S (Pin 3) | Source | Power return path and gate reference; critical for Kelvin sensing in high-side configurations. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fast-recovery body diode | trr = 165 ns, Qrr = 1.06 μC - Eliminates need for external anti-parallel diodes in synchronous rectification and half-bridge freewheeling. |
| Worldwide best RDS(on)/area (silicon) | 43 mΩ @ 600 V - Delivers higher power density than competing SJ-MOSFETs in same voltage class. |
| Low gate charge & capacitance | Qg = 78.6 nC, Ciss = 4675 pF - Enables clean, low-loss switching up to 500 kHz with standard gate drivers. |
| 100% avalanche tested | EAS = 839 mJ - Validates ruggedness for inductive load switching without derating in industrial SMPS designs. |
| Extreme dv/dt ruggedness | 120 V/ns - Prevents false triggering in high-frequency, high-dV/dt environments like resonant LLC primary switches. |
Applications
| LLC Resonant Converter | ZVS Phase-Shift Converter |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 1–3 kW server PSU or telecom rectifier operating at 200–500 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switching element handling full DC bus voltage with zero-voltage switching transitions. Use Value: Low Qrr and fast trr minimize dead-time losses and improve light-load efficiency by >1.2% vs legacy SJ-MOSFETs. |
Use Scenario: Bridge-leg switch in isolated DC-DC module for EV battery chargers (800 V input, 400 V output). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Hard-commutated switch requiring controlled dv/dt and robust body diode recovery during lagging-leg transition. Use Value: 120 V/ns dv/dt rating and 1300 A/μs di/dt capability ensure reliable ZVS initiation without shoot-through risk. |
| Industrial AC-DC Power Supply | High-Voltage PFC Stage |
|
Use Scenario: Main switch in 3–5 kW industrial UPS or motor drive front-end with universal AC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Continuous conduction mode (CCM) boost switch subjected to repetitive avalanche stress during line surges. Use Value: 839 mJ EAS allows operation without clamping circuits, reducing BOM count and improving reliability. |
Use Scenario: Switch in active clamp forward or two-switch forward PFC stage for 3-phase industrial equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage switching node managing 600 V blocking and fast diode recovery during clamp discharge. Use Value: 38 mΩ typ. RDS(on) reduces conduction loss by 18% versus 650 V competitors, lowering thermal design burden. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage super-junction MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPP60R045CP | RDS(on) = 45 mΩ, Qg = 82 nC, trr = 210 ns, no avalanche rating published | Lacks EAS specification; requires external avalanche protection in unclamped inductive loads | Prefer when cost sensitivity outweighs need for guaranteed avalanche robustness |
| IXFH60N60X3 | RDS(on) = 42 mΩ, Qg = 105 nC, trr = 190 ns, RthJC = 0.45 °C/W | Higher Qg increases gate drive loss; better thermal resistance but larger TO-247 footprint | Choose only if board space allows TO-247 and thermal margin is constrained more than switching loss |
Compared with IPP60R045CP and IXFH60N60X3, STP60N043DM9 uniquely balances low Qg, industry-leading dv/dt ruggedness, and fully rated avalanche capability in TO-220-enabling compact, robust, and high-frequency designs without trade-offs in reliability or drive complexity.
Availability
STP60N043DM9 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for LLC resonant converters, ZVS phase-shift converters, and industrial AC-DC power supplies requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STP60N043DM9 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to the MDmesh™ DM9 super-junction MOSFET product line, developed specifically for high-efficiency, high-frequency medium-to-high voltage power conversion where low RDS(on), fast diode recovery, and avalanche ruggedness are simultaneously required.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STP60N043DM9 supports 35 A continuous drain current at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS13931 Rev 5. This derating reflects thermal limits of the TO-220 package and ensures safe operation within SOA boundaries at elevated ambient conditions.
Is the body diode fully characterized for reverse recovery?
Yes-the source-drain diode is fully characterized with trr = 165 ns and Qrr = 1.06 μC at TJ = 25 °C, and trr = 215 ns and Qrr = 2.2 μC at TJ = 150 °C (Table 7). These values are measured under standardized inductive load conditions per Figure 15.
Does this MOSFET require a negative gate voltage for reliable turn-off?
No-STP60N043DM9 has a gate threshold voltage of 3.5–4.5 V and is fully enhanced with VGS = 10 V. While ±30 V gate-source rating permits negative bias, it is not required for noise immunity; 0 V to 10 V drive suffices for robust switching in typical applications.
Can STP60N043DM9 replace older STP60N062 in existing designs?
Yes-with caveats: STP60N043DM9 offers lower RDS(on) (43 mΩ vs. 62 mΩ) and faster diode recovery, but its higher Qg (78.6 nC vs. 62 nC) may increase gate drive requirements. Layout and driver strength must be verified; no changes to pinout or package are needed.
STP60N043DM9 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 56A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 43mOhm @ 28A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4.5V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 78.6 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±30V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 4675 pF @ 400 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 245W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220
STP60N043DM9 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STP60N043DM9 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STP60N043DM9 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STP60N043DM9 reliable?
The price and inventory of STP60N043DM9 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STP60N043DM9 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STP60N043DM9?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STP60N043DM9 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STP60N043DM9?
STP60N043DM9 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STP60N043DM9 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STP60N043DM9?
For technical support, including STP60N043DM9 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STP60N043DM9 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STP60N043DM9 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STP60N043DM9 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STP60N043DM9 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STP60N043DM9?
All STP60N043DM9 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STP60N043DM9, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STP60N043DM9 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STP60N043DM9:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STP60N043DM9 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
