STMicroelectronics STP65N045M9
- Part No.:
- STP65N045M9
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
STP65N045M9.pdf
- Description:
- N-CHANNEL 650 V, 39 MOHM TYP., 5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,234
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STP65N045M9 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 650 V, 45 mΩ (max) super-junction Power MOSFET in TO-220 package, rated for 54 A continuous drain current at TC = 25 °C and featuring 80 nC total gate charge. Built on MDmesh M9 technology, it delivers industry-leading FOM (RDS(on) × Qg) among silicon-based devices and is 100% avalanche tested. It enables high-efficiency PFC and SMPS in industrial AC-DC power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the STP65N045M9 datasheet, STP65N045M9 pinout, STP65N045M9 application, or STP65N045M9 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 120 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness, 775 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy, 39 mΩ typical RDS(on), and low Coss,eq of 885 pF - all critical for hard-switched and ZVS/ZCS topologies.
Technical Context
This device implements ST's MDmesh M9 multi-drain super-junction architecture to minimize conduction and switching losses simultaneously. Its 650 V V(BR)DSS rating and 50 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt capability support operation in 400 V bus systems with margin against voltage transients.
The MOSFET exhibits 26.5 nC Qgs and 23.5 nC Qgd, enabling fast, controllable turn-on/turn-off with low drive loss. Its 0.51 °C/W RthJC and 170 A pulsed drain current support high-power density designs under forced-air or heatsink-cooled conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| V(BR)DSS | 650 V - Withstands full 400 V DC bus plus 50% transient margin in telecom/server PSUs |
| RDS(on) max | 45 mΩ at VGS = 10 V, ID = 28 A - Enables <1.5 W conduction loss at 54 A in TO-220 |
| Qg | 80 nC - Low gate drive energy reduces controller IC loading and EMI in 100–300 kHz PFC stages |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 120 V/ns - Sustains fast voltage transitions without spurious turn-on in bridge-leg configurations |
| EAS | 775 mJ - Robust unclamped inductive switching capability for flyback and LLC resonant converters |
| tr/tf | 26 ns / 4 ns - Ultra-fast switching supports >250 kHz operation while minimizing overlap loss |
| Coss,eq | 885 pF - Low output capacitance stored energy (15 µJ at 400 V) improves ZVS initiation in resonant topologies |
Pinout & Package
TO-220 package with isolated tab (drain-connected), standard 3-pin vertical mounting configuration. Thermal resistance junction-to-case is 0.51 °C/W; case-to-heatsink interface requires thermal compound and mechanical clamping per JEDEC MS-001.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| D (Tab) | Drain | Electrically connected to metal tab - must be insulated from heatsink unless system ground reference permits |
| G (Pin 1) | Gate | High-impedance control terminal - requires <1 Ω gate resistor to suppress oscillation during fast switching |
| S (Pin 3) | Source | Reference node for gate drive and current sensing - low-inductance layout essential for stable dV/dt immunity |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Worldwide best RDS(on) × Qg FOM | 3.6 µΩ·nC - Enables highest power density in 650 V silicon MOSFETs without SiC cost premium |
| 100% avalanche tested | 6 A repetitive IAR, 775 mJ EAS - Guarantees ruggedness in overvoltage fault conditions without derating |
| MDmesh M9 multi-drain process | Reduces cell pitch and increases channel density - achieves 39 mΩ typ. RDS(on) in TO-220 footprint |
| 120 V/ns MOSFET dv/dt ruggedness | Validated at VDD = 400 V - Prevents false triggering in half-bridge leg during high-speed commutation |
Applications
| Server & Telecom PSU | Industrial Motor Drives |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Active clamp forward and interleaved PFC stages in 3 kW server power supplies operating at 100–200 kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switch in boost PFC and primary-side switch in LLC resonant converter - handles 54 A RMS input current and 400 V DC bus. Use Value: 45 mΩ RDS(on) and 80 nC Qg reduce conduction + switching losses by 18% vs legacy super-junction MOSFETs, improving efficiency from 95.2% to 96.1% at full load. |
Use Scenario: Inverter output stage in 5–7.5 kW variable-frequency drives for HVAC compressors and pumps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side/low-side switching element in 3-phase IGBT/MOSFET inverter bridge - operates with 120 V/ns dv/dt and 900 A/µs di/dt stress. Use Value: 170 A pulsed drain current and 0.51 °C/W RthJC allow sustained 34 A continuous current at TC = 100 °C, supporting compact heatsink design. |
| EV Charging Stations | Renewable Energy Inverters |
|
Use Scenario: DC-DC isolation stage in 11 kW AC/DC OBC modules for Level 2 EV chargers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switch in phase-shifted full-bridge topology - switches at 150–250 kHz with zero-voltage switching. Use Value: 885 pF Coss,eq and 23.5 nC Qgd ensure reliable ZVS down to 20% load, reducing light-load losses by 32% versus conventional 650 V MOSFETs. |
Use Scenario: MPPT boost stage and grid-tie inverter H-bridge in 5–10 kW residential solar inverters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage switch handling 600 V PV string inputs and 400 V DC link - subjected to lightning surge and reverse recovery stress. Use Value: 50 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt and 288 ns trr at TJ = 25 °C minimize body diode losses during freewheeling, increasing conversion efficiency by 0.4% at 25 °C ambient. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage power switching applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPW65R041CFD7 | 650 V, 41 mΩ, 85 nC Qg, TO-247 - higher RthJC (0.45 °C/W) but larger package | Preferred in >5 kW industrial SMPS where PCB space allows TO-247 and thermal margin exceeds 10 °C | Select when board layout permits larger footprint and junction temperature must stay <135 °C at 60 A continuous |
| STP65N045M5 | 650 V, 45 mΩ, 105 nC Qg, same TO-220 - older MDmesh M5 generation with higher switching loss | Suitable for cost-sensitive 1–3 kW PFC where switching frequency ≤ 70 kHz | Choose only if existing design uses M5 and no layout change is allowed; avoid for new >100 kHz designs |
Compared with IPW65R041CFD7, STP65N045M9 offers identical voltage rating and lower gate charge in smaller TO-220, saving PCB area but requiring tighter thermal management; versus STP65N045M5, it cuts Qg by 24% and improves FOM by 31%, directly enabling higher-frequency operation without efficiency penalty.
Availability
STP65N045M9 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, server power supplies, and EV charging infrastructure requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STP65N045M9 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power transistors, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STP65N045M9 belongs to the MDmesh M9 super-junction MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-power-density AC-DC and DC-DC conversion in 400–600 V bus systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum recommended gate-source voltage for STP65N045M9?
The absolute maximum VGS is ±30 V, but ST recommends limiting gate drive to +10 V to +15 V for optimal RDS(on) and reliability. Exceeding +15 V provides negligible RDS(on) improvement while increasing gate oxide stress and risk of parasitic turn-on during high dv/dt events.
Is STP65N045M9 suitable for synchronous rectification in LLC resonant converters?
No - STP65N045M9 is optimized as a primary-side high-voltage switch, not a low-VDS synchronous rectifier. Its 650 V rating and 45 mΩ RDS(on) are mismatched for secondary-side 12–48 V operation; use dedicated 30–100 V logic-level MOSFETs like STP160N3LLH6 instead.
Does STP65N045M9 require a negative gate voltage for turn-off in half-bridge configurations?
No - the device has a nominal VGS(th) of 3.7 V and remains fully off with 0 V gate drive. However, applying –5 V during turn-off improves noise immunity in high-dv/dt environments and reduces cross-conduction risk in bridge legs, though not mandatory per datasheet.
How does the 100% avalanche testing impact real-world reliability in overvoltage conditions?
Each unit undergoes single-pulse avalanche stress at IAR = 6 A and EAS = 775 mJ, verifying robustness against line surges, inductive kickback, and startup faults. This ensures >106 safe avalanche cycles in properly designed circuits - critical for industrial UPS and motor drive protection.
STP65N045M9 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 650 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 55A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 45mOhm @ 28A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4.2V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 80 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±30V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 4610 pF @ 400 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 245W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220
STP65N045M9 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STP65N045M9 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STP65N045M9 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STP65N045M9 reliable?
The price and inventory of STP65N045M9 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STP65N045M9 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STP65N045M9?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STP65N045M9 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STP65N045M9?
STP65N045M9 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STP65N045M9 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STP65N045M9?
For technical support, including STP65N045M9 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STP65N045M9 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STP65N045M9 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STP65N045M9 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STP65N045M9 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STP65N045M9?
All STP65N045M9 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STP65N045M9, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STP65N045M9 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STP65N045M9:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STP65N045M9 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
