STMicroelectronics STP76NF75
- Part No.:
- STP76NF75
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
STP76NF75.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 75V 80A TO220
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:987
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STP76NF75 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel enhancement-mode Power MOSFET in TO-220 package, rated for 75 V VDSS, 9.5 mΩ typical RDS(on) at VGS = 10 V, and 80 A continuous drain current at TC = 25 °C. It features 100% avalanche tested ruggedness, exceptional dv/dt capability (12 V/ns), and low total gate charge (117 nC typ.), making it suitable as a primary switch in high-efficiency isolated DC-DC converters for telecom infrastructure.
For engineers reviewing the STP76NF75 datasheet, STP76NF75 pinout, STP76NF75 application, or STP76NF75 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q101 qualification status, junction-to-case thermal resistance of 0.5 °C/W, unclamped inductive switching robustness, and compatibility with gate drivers delivering ≤10 V logic-level drive in hard-switched topologies.
Technical Context
This device employs ST's STripFET II process to minimize input capacitance (Ciss = 3700 pF) and gate charge, enabling fast switching with reduced driver losses. Its optimized body diode exhibits 132 ns reverse recovery time and 660 nC Qrr under defined inductive load conditions (ISD = 80 A, di/dt = 100 A/µs).
The MOSFET operates across –55 °C to 175 °C junction temperature range and supports pulsed drain currents up to 320 A. Its safe operating area (SOA) is characterized for both linear and switching modes, with specified limits on VDD, ID, and pulse width per test condition.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 75 V - Maximum blocking voltage before avalanche onset; defines usable bus voltage headroom in 48 V systems. |
| RDS(on) typ. | 9.5 mΩ at VGS = 10 V, ID = 40 A - Directly determines conduction loss (Pcond ≈ I² × RDS(on)) in high-current power stages. |
| Qg typ. | 117 nC - Total gate charge required to fully turn on; sets minimum driver current and switching energy budget. |
| ID cont. | 80 A at TC = 25 °C - Continuous current rating under ideal heatsink conditions; derates to 70 A at TC = 100 °C. |
| EAS | 700 mJ - Single-pulse avalanche energy rating; enables reliable operation during transient overvoltage events without external snubbers. |
| dv/dt | 12 V/ns - Peak diode recovery voltage slope tolerance; critical for noise immunity in high-dV/dt synchronous rectifier or half-bridge configurations. |
| RthJC | 0.5 °C/W - Junction-to-case thermal resistance; determines minimum heatsink interface requirement for thermal management. |
Pinout & Package
STP76NF75 is housed in a TO-220AB package with internally connected tab serving as the Drain terminal. The package provides mechanical mounting via the metal tab and supports through-hole PCB assembly with standard lead spacing.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control electrode; requires ≥10 V drive for full enhancement; gate-source leakage < ±100 nA ensures low standby power. |
| 2 (D / Tab) | Drain | Main high-side current path; electrically connected to metal tab for low-inductance heat sinking and high-current routing. |
| 3 (S) | Source | Reference node for gate drive; source-drain diode forward voltage ≤1.5 V at 80 A enables efficient freewheeling in buck or flyback topologies. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD testing - supports under-hood and ADAS power stage use. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit undergoes single-pulse unclamped inductive switching stress to 700 mJ - guarantees ruggedness in fault-prone industrial motor drives. |
| Low Qgd/Qgs ratio | 47 nC / 27 nC = 1.74 - reduces Miller-induced shoot-through risk and improves hard-switching stability in bridge configurations. |
| Optimized body diode | trr = 132 ns, Qrr = 660 nC - enables zero-voltage switching (ZVS) assist in resonant converters and reduces diode recovery loss. |
Applications
| Telecom DC-DC Converters | Industrial Motor Drives |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Primary-side switch in 48 V input, 12 V output isolated forward converter for base station power supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side main switch operating at 200–500 kHz with synchronous rectification on secondary side. Use Value: Low RDS(on) and Ciss reduce conduction and switching losses; 12 V/ns dv/dt rating prevents false triggering in noisy RF environments. |
Use Scenario: Inverter leg switch in 24–48 V BLDC motor controller for factory automation actuators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Half-bridge high-side switch driven by isolated gate driver with 10 V logic level. Use Value: 320 A pulsed current rating handles motor stall conditions; avalanche energy rating eliminates need for external clamping diodes. |
| Automotive On-Board Chargers | Server PSU Primary Switch |
|
Use Scenario: Input stage switch in bidirectional OBC AC/DC front-end with active PFC and LLC resonant conversion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching MOSFET in totem-pole PFC configuration requiring low Qg and high dv/dt immunity. Use Value: AEC-Q101 qualification ensures compliance with automotive functional safety requirements; low Qgd minimizes Miller plateau duration during transitions. |
Use Scenario: Main switch in 380 V DC input, 12 V output server power supply using phase-shifted full-bridge topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-current, high-reliability primary switch operating at 100–300 kHz with forced-air cooling. Use Value: 0.5 °C/W RthJC enables direct heatsink mounting for scalable thermal design; 75 V rating provides margin above 48 V nominal bus. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IRFP4668PbF | 75 V VDSS, 10.5 mΩ RDS(on), 125 nC Qg, TO-247 package | Higher thermal resistance (RthJC = 0.45 °C/W), larger footprint, no AEC-Q101 qualification | Preferred where higher peak current (120 A) and lower RthJC justify TO-247 mechanical layout and cost premium. |
| IXTH76N10L2 | 100 V VDSS, 11.5 mΩ RDS(on), 105 nC Qg, TO-247 package | Wider voltage rating but higher on-resistance and no avalanche energy spec or automotive qualification | Selected when system requires 100 V bus margin and lower gate charge is prioritized over ruggedness and qualification. |
Compared with IRFP4668PbF and IXTH76N10L2, STP76NF75 offers tighter RDS(on) tolerance, guaranteed avalanche performance, and automotive qualification - making it optimal for space-constrained, high-reliability 48–75 V systems where TO-220 form factor and thermal interface simplicity are critical.
Availability
STP76NF75 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for telecom DC-DC converters, industrial motor drives, and automotive on-board chargers requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for STP76NF75 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STP76NF75 belongs to ST's STripFET II Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switching applications in telecom, computing, and automotive power systems where low gate charge and rugged avalanche behavior are essential.
FAQ
Is STP76NF75 suitable for synchronous rectification?
No - STP76NF75 is a standard N-channel enhancement-mode MOSFET optimized for high-side switching, not synchronous rectification. Its body diode recovery characteristics (trr = 132 ns, Qrr = 660 nC) are designed for freewheeling, not low-loss reverse conduction. For synchronous rectification, ST recommends dedicated low-VF Schottky or logic-level MOSFETs with optimized diode softness and lower Qrr.
What is the maximum gate-source voltage rating for STP76NF75?
The absolute maximum gate-source voltage (VGS) is ±20 V. Operation beyond this limit risks permanent gate oxide damage. Recommended drive voltage is 10 V for full enhancement; gate drive circuits must include clamping (e.g., Zener diode) to prevent overshoot during fast switching transients or inductive coupling.
Does STP76NF75 require a heatsink in all applications?
Yes - due to its 300 W total power dissipation rating at TC = 25 °C, STP76NF75 must be mounted on a heatsink to maintain junction temperature below 175 °C. Thermal design must account for RthJC = 0.5 °C/W and interface resistance; for 80 A continuous operation, a heatsink with ≤1.5 °C/W RthHA is typically required with forced airflow.
Can STP76NF75 replace STB76NF75 in a design?
Yes - STP76NF75 (TO-220) and STB76NF75 (D²PAK) share identical electrical specifications, thermal ratings, and STripFET II process technology. The only differences are package type, mounting method, and thermal interface geometry. PCB layout and mechanical mounting must be revised, but no circuit redesign or gate drive adjustment is needed.
STP76NF75 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- STripFET™ II
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 75 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 80A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 11mOhm @ 40A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 160 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±20V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 3700 pF @ 25 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 300W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220
STP76NF75 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STP76NF75 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STP76NF75 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STP76NF75 reliable?
The price and inventory of STP76NF75 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STP76NF75 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STP76NF75?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STP76NF75 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STP76NF75?
STP76NF75 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STP76NF75 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STP76NF75?
For technical support, including STP76NF75 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STP76NF75 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STP76NF75 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STP76NF75 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STP76NF75 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STP76NF75?
All STP76NF75 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STP76NF75, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STP76NF75 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STP76NF75:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STP76NF75 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
