STMicroelectronics STP9N60M2
- Part No.:
- STP9N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-220-3
- Datasheet:
-
STP9N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 5.5A TO220
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:10
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STP9N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 0.78 Ω max, 5.5 A Power MOSFET in TO-220 package, built on MDmesh™ M2 technology for high-efficiency SMPS and PFC stages. It delivers 60 W total power dissipation, 100% avalanche tested performance, and Zener-protected gate drive-enabling robust operation in offline AC-DC adapters and industrial motor drives.
For engineers reviewing the STP9N60M2 datasheet, STP9N60M2 pinout, STP9N60M2 application, or STP9N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) at 10 V gate drive, Coss profile for soft-switching design, dv/dt ruggedness (50 V/ns), avalanche energy rating (105 mJ), and thermal resistance (Rthj-case = 2.08 °C/W).
Technical Context
This device employs a strip-based MDmesh™ M2 vertical structure to minimize conduction loss while optimizing switching speed and output capacitance linearity. Its low gate charge (Qg = 10 nC) and controlled Coss (18 pF typ.) support high-frequency operation up to 100 kHz in hard-switched topologies.
The integrated source-drain diode features 265 ns reverse recovery time (Tj = 25 °C) and 1.65 µC Qrr, enabling reliable operation in continuous-conduction-mode (CCM) PFC. The 15 V/ns diode recovery dv/dt rating ensures stability under fast commutation conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 600 V - Withstands full 400 VAC rectified input with margin for surge transients in universal-input SMPS. |
| RDS(on) max | 0.78 Ω @ VGS = 10 V - Enables <1.5 W conduction loss at 5.5 A DC, critical for thermal management in enclosed adapters. |
| ID cont | 5.5 A @ Tcase = 25 °C - Supports >60 W output in flyback or LLC converters with standard heatsinking. |
| Qg | 10 nC - Reduces gate driver power loss and enables use of low-cost bipolar drivers in cost-sensitive designs. |
| Coss | 18 pF typ. - Low nonlinear output capacitance improves zero-voltage switching (ZVS) predictability in resonant converters. |
| EAS | 105 mJ - Guarantees single-pulse unclamped inductive switching survival without external snubbers in PFC boost stages. |
| dv/dt ruggedness | 50 V/ns - Prevents spurious turn-on during high-slew-rate switching in high-noise industrial environments. |
Pinout & Package
TO-220 package with isolated tab (DPAK/TO-220/IPAK variants share identical die but differ in thermal and mounting characteristics). Tab is electrically connected to drain terminal.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Tab) | Main current path from source to load | Electrically tied to metal tab; requires insulating washer when mounted to grounded heatsink. |
| Gate (Pin 1) | Control electrode for channel formation | High-impedance input; sensitive to ESD-requires series gate resistor (≥10 Ω) and TVS clamping. |
| Source (Pin 2) | Reference node for gate drive and current return | Low-inductance connection essential for stable switching; must be routed close to gate driver ground. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Extremely low gate charge | Qg = 10 nC enables <1 W gate driver loss at 100 kHz, reducing driver IC size and cost. |
| Optimized Coss profile | Coss = 18 pF with linear voltage dependence improves ZVS timing accuracy in LLC resonant converters. |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for 105 mJ single-pulse avalanche energy-eliminates need for external clamping in boost PFC. |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated 25 V gate-body Zener prevents overvoltage damage during layout-induced ringing or hot-plug events. |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Drives | Server PSU Primary Switch |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Half-bridge IGBT gate driver auxiliary supply using flyback converter. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switch regulating 12 V bias rail for gate drivers in 3 kW servo drives. Use Value: 0.78 Ω RDS(on) limits conduction loss to <1.2 W at 4.5 A, enabling compact heatsink-free design in space-constrained enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Active clamp forward converter in 80 PLUS Titanium server power supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main switch operating at 150 kHz with synchronous rectification control. Use Value: 50 V/ns dv/dt ruggedness prevents false triggering during fast voltage transitions across transformer leakage inductance. |
| Universal Input AC-DC Adapters | Photovoltaic String Inverters |
|
Use Scenario: 65 W USB-C PD adapter with quasi-resonant flyback topology. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch in primary side, driven by QR controller with valley switching. Use Value: 265 ns trr and 1.65 µC Qrr minimize diode recovery loss, improving efficiency by 0.4% at full load vs. legacy 650 V MOSFETs. |
Use Scenario: DC-DC boost stage in string-level PV optimizer handling 1000 V DC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Boost switch operating in continuous conduction mode at 40 kHz. Use Value: 600 V VDS rating with 100% avalanche test ensures reliability under lightning-induced surges common in rooftop solar installations. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-voltage Power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPP60R099C7 | RDS(on) = 0.099 Ω (lower), but VDS = 600 V same; Qg = 37 nC (3.7× higher); TO-220FP package. | Better conduction loss at high current (>8 A), but higher gate drive loss and slower switching due to larger Qg. | Select when thermal budget allows lower RDS(on) and gate drive capability supports 37 nC charge. |
| FDPF18N50 | RDS(on) = 0.32 Ω (lower), VDS = 500 V (100 V lower); Qg = 42 nC; TO-220F package with insulated tab. | Not suitable for 400 VAC rectified inputs; requires derating or additional overvoltage protection. | Only consider for 230 VAC-only systems where 500 V rating provides sufficient margin. |
Compared with IPP60R099C7 and FDPF18N50, STP9N60M2 offers balanced trade-offs: moderate RDS(on) (0.78 Ω), low Qg (10 nC), and full 600 V rating-making it optimal for cost-sensitive, thermally constrained 65–100 W SMPS where gate drive simplicity and surge immunity are prioritized over ultra-low conduction loss.
Availability
STP9N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, server PSUs, universal-input AC-DC adapters, and photovoltaic string inverters requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for STP9N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, digital, and mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and power applications.
STP9N60M2 belongs to the MDmesh™ M2 high-voltage Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switching power supplies operating at 65–300 kHz in demanding industrial and computing environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current at 100 °C case temperature?
The STP9N60M2 supports 3.6 A continuous drain current at Tcase = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 of DS9553 Rev 3. This derating reflects thermal limitations of the TO-220 package's 2.08 °C/W junction-to-case resistance and ensures safe operation within the SOA boundary at elevated ambient temperatures.
Does STP9N60M2 include integrated gate protection?
Yes-STP9N60M2 integrates a Zener diode between gate and source, rated for ±25 V gate-source voltage (VGS). This protects against transient overvoltage events such as layout-induced ringing or ESD, eliminating the need for external gate Zener clamps in most applications.
Can STP9N60M2 replace STP12NM60ND in existing designs?
No-STP12NM60ND has 0.53 Ω RDS(on) and 12 A ID, while STP9N60M2 is rated 0.78 Ω and 5.5 A. Substituting would increase conduction loss by ~47% and reduce current capability by ~54%, risking thermal runaway or insufficient peak current in motor drive or PFC applications.
What is the recommended gate resistor value for 100 kHz operation?
A 10 Ω series gate resistor is recommended for 100 kHz hard-switched operation, balancing switching speed (minimizing tr/tf) and gate oscillation damping. This value is derived from Qg = 10 nC and typical driver output impedance, ensuring <100 ns rise/fall times while suppressing parasitic resonance observed in Figure 20 of DS9553.
STP9N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-220-3
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 5.5A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 780mOhm @ 3A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 10 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 320 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 60W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-220
STP9N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STP9N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STP9N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STP9N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STP9N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STP9N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STP9N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STP9N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STP9N60M2?
STP9N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STP9N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STP9N60M2?
For technical support, including STP9N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STP9N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STP9N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STP9N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STP9N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STP9N60M2?
All STP9N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STP9N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STP9N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STP9N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STP9N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
