STMicroelectronics STS11NF30L
- Part No.:
- STS11NF30L
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
STS11NF30L.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 30V 11A 8SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,735
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STS11NF30L from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel enhancement-mode power MOSFET in SO-8 package, rated for 30 V VDS, 11 A continuous drain current at TC = 25°C, and typical RDS(on) of 0.0085 Ω at VGS = 10 V. It features low gate charge (22.5 nC @ 5 V), optimized RDS(on) × Qg trade-off, and rugged avalanche capability-designed specifically for high-efficiency CPU core DC/DC converters.
For engineers reviewing the STS11NF30L datasheet, STS11NF30L pinout, STS11NF30L application, or STS11NF30L equivalent, key selection criteria include conduction loss minimization in synchronous buck stages, gate drive compatibility with 5 V logic-level controllers, thermal performance on FR-4 PCBs, and unclamped inductive switching robustness in point-of-load regulators.
Technical Context
This MOSFET employs ST's StripFET™ II process with single-feature-size geometry, enabling high cell density and reproducible low RDS(on). Its gate threshold voltage (VGS(th)) is 1 V (min), supporting 5 V gate drive, and it exhibits 15 S forward transconductance (gfs) at VDS = 25 V and ID = 5.5 A.
The device integrates a fast-recovery body diode with trr = 42 ns (typ), Qrr = 52 nC (typ), and IRRM = 2.5 A at di/dt = 100 A/µs-critical for synchronous rectification and freewheeling in high-frequency buck converters operating up to 1 MHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS | 30 V - maximum blocking voltage in high-side or low-side switch position without breakdown |
| RDS(on) @ VGS = 10 V | 0.0085 Ω (typ) - enables <100 mW conduction loss at 11 A, critical for CPU core rail efficiency |
| Qg | 22.5 nC @ 5 V - determines gate driver power and switching speed in 300–1000 kHz DC/DC stages |
| ID (cont.) @ TC = 25°C | 11 A - defines maximum steady-state current in thermally managed SO-8 layout with 1"² copper |
| trr | 42 ns (typ) - limits reverse recovery energy loss during dead-time commutation in synchronous buck |
| Ptot @ TC = 25°C | 2.5 W - sets upper bound for power dissipation before derating begins at 20 mW/°C |
Pinout & Package
STS11NF30L is housed in a standard SO-8 surface-mount package (JEDEC MS-012AC), with exposed drain pad for thermal enhancement. Pin 1–4 are source terminals (internally paralleled), Pin 5–8 are drain terminals (internally paralleled), and Gate connects to Pin 3 only.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1, 2, 4 | Source (S) | Common low-side return path; all three pins bonded internally to reduce source inductance |
| Pin 3 | Gate (G) | Control terminal requiring ≤±18 V drive; 1 V threshold enables 5 V controller compatibility |
| Pin 5–8 | Drain (D) | High-current output node; pins 5–8 tied to exposed copper pad for thermal conduction to PCB |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| StripFET™ II process | Enables 0.0085 Ω RDS(on) in SO-8 - 35% lower than prior-gen 30 V MOSFETs in same footprint |
| Low Qg/RDS(on) ratio | 22.5 nC / 0.0085 Ω ≈ 2647 - quantifies superior switching-conduction balance for 500 kHz+ POL converters |
| Rugged unclamped inductive switching | Rated for 100% UIS energy at Tj = 150°C - eliminates need for external snubbers in CPU VRMs |
| Fast body diode recovery | trr = 42 ns (typ), Qrr = 52 nC - reduces cross-conduction loss vs. standard MOSFETs by >40% in sync-buck |
Applications
| CPU Core Voltage Regulator | Automotive ADAS Power Supply |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Point-of-load converter delivering 1.0–1.3 V @ up to 110 A to modern x86 or Arm CPU cores. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side synchronous rectifier in multiphase buck stage, switching at 600–1000 kHz. Use Value: 0.0085 Ω RDS(on) cuts conduction loss by ~0.5 W per phase vs. 0.012 Ω alternatives, directly improving VR efficiency at full load. | Use Scenario: 5 V/3.3 V secondary rail generation for radar ECU or camera module in automotive ADAS systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency step-down switch in compact 2-layer PCB design with ambient temperature up to 105°C. Use Value: 150°C max junction rating and -55°C to +150°C storage range ensure operation across automotive temperature grades without derating. |
| Industrial PLC I/O Module | Server Memory Regulator |
Use Scenario: Isolated auxiliary supply for digital I/O protection circuitry in programmable logic controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side switch in flyback or active clamp forward topology, operating at 200–300 kHz. Use Value: 30 V VDS rating and 5.5 V/ns dV/dt immunity support reliable operation under industrial line transients and ESD events. | Use Scenario: DDR5 memory VDDQ regulator delivering 1.25 V @ 40 A in high-density server DIMMs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-RDS(on) synchronous FET in dual-phase buck, driven by TI or MPS controller. Use Value: 22.5 nC Qg allows clean 10 ns rise/fall times with 1 Ω gate resistor, minimizing switching loss at 800 kHz. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IRF7470PBF | RDS(on) = 0.0095 Ω @ 10 V; Qg = 26 nC - higher switching loss at same frequency | Designed for telecom DC/DC; lacks automotive qualification and 150°C Tj rating | Prefer STS11NF30L where thermal margin or automotive compliance is required |
| DMN3020LSD-13 | RDS(on) = 0.0075 Ω @ 4.5 V; Qg = 24 nC - better 5 V drive but SO-8 pinout differs (G/S/D layout) | Optimized for battery-powered portable devices; lower VGS(th) increases shoot-through risk in high-noise CPU VRMs | STS11NF30L preferred for fixed 5 V gate drive and noise-immune threshold in server/desktop applications |
Compared with IRF7470PBF and DMN3020LSD-13, STS11NF30L delivers the best combination of low RDS(on), controlled VGS(th), and automotive-grade ruggedness - making it optimal for high-reliability, high-current CPU core regulation where thermal headroom and transient immunity are critical.
Availability
STS11NF30L is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for CPU core voltage regulation, automotive ADAS power supplies, and industrial PLC I/O modules requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for STS11NF30L includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STS11NF30L belongs to ST's StripFET™ power MOSFET product line, engineered for high-efficiency, high-current DC/DC conversion in space-constrained computing and automotive applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum safe operating frequency for STS11NF30L in a synchronous buck converter?
STS11NF30L supports reliable operation up to 1 MHz in synchronous buck topologies when paired with appropriate gate drive strength (e.g., ≥2 A peak) and PCB layout minimizing loop inductance. Its 22.5 nC Qg and 42 ns trr enable efficient switching at 600–800 kHz in CPU VRMs, with thermal limits becoming dominant above 1 MHz under full load.
Can STS11NF30L be used with 3.3 V gate drive?
No - STS11NF30L has a minimum VGS(th) of 1 V and typical RDS(on) specified at VGS = 5 V and 10 V. At 3.3 V, RDS(on) rises sharply (>0.025 Ω), increasing conduction loss beyond acceptable levels. It requires ≥4.5 V gate drive for practical use in high-current applications.
Is the SO-8 package of STS11NF30L thermally enhanced?
Yes - the SO-8 package features an exposed drain pad (pins 5–8 tied to internal copper slug) that must be soldered to a large PCB copper area (≥1 inch², 2 oz Cu) to achieve the rated 50°C/W RthJA. Without proper thermal land design, junction temperature can exceed 150°C even at 7 A continuous current.
Does STS11NF30L have avalanche energy rating?
Yes - STS11NF30L is fully rated for unclamped inductive switching (UIS) with guaranteed single-pulse avalanche energy (EAS) at Tj = 150°C. The datasheet specifies operation under UIS test conditions (Figure 1), confirming ruggedness for transient overloads in DC/DC converters without external protection.
STS11NF30L Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- STripFET™ II
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 30 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 11A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 5V, 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 10.5mOhm @ 5.5A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 1V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 30 nC @ 5 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±18V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 1440 pF @ 25 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 2.5W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
STS11NF30L FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STS11NF30L through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STS11NF30L on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STS11NF30L reliable?
The price and inventory of STS11NF30L are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STS11NF30L is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STS11NF30L?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STS11NF30L transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STS11NF30L?
STS11NF30L orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STS11NF30L order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STS11NF30L?
For technical support, including STS11NF30L datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STS11NF30L requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STS11NF30L is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STS11NF30L products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STS11NF30L meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STS11NF30L?
All STS11NF30L units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STS11NF30L, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STS11NF30L part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STS11NF30L:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STS11NF30L Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

