STMicroelectronics STU10N60M2
- Part No.:
- STU10N60M2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-251-3 Short Leads, IPAK, TO-251AA
- Datasheet:
-
STU10N60M2.pdf
- Description:
- MOSFET N-CH 600V 7.5A IPAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:59
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STU10N60M2 from STMicroelectronics is an N-channel 600 V, 0.55 Ω typ. (0.60 Ω max.) MDmesh™ M2 Power MOSFET in D²PAK (TO-263) package, rated for 7.5 A continuous drain current at TC = 25 °C and 100% avalanche tested. It features extremely low gate charge (13.5 nC), optimized Coss profile (22 pF typ.), and Zener-protected gate, making it suitable for high-efficiency 400–600 V flyback and PFC stages in industrial SMPS.
For engineers reviewing the STU10N60M2 datasheet, STU10N60M2 pinout, STU10N60M2 application, or STU10N60M2 equivalent, key selection criteria include RDS(on) stability over temperature, unclamped inductive switching ruggedness (EAS = 110 mJ), diode reverse recovery performance (Qrr = 2.0 µC @ TJ = 25 °C), and thermal resistance (RthJC = 1.47 °C/W).
Technical Context
This device employs ST's MDmesh M2 strip layout and enhanced vertical structure to achieve low conduction loss while maintaining fast, controlled switching. Its gate threshold voltage (2–4 V) enables direct drive from standard 10 V logic-level controllers, and its low Ciss/Crss ratio (400 pF / 0.84 pF) supports stable operation under high dv/dt conditions (50 V/ns MOSFET ruggedness).
The integrated source-drain diode exhibits 1.6 V forward voltage at 7.5 A and 270 ns reverse recovery time (TJ = 25 °C), with Qrr increasing to 2.8 µC at 150 °C - a critical parameter for synchronous rectification and resonant topologies where diode losses dominate efficiency.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS max | 600 V - supports 400 V DC bus designs with 50% safety margin for transient overvoltage in industrial AC-DC converters |
| RDS(on) typ. | 0.55 Ω @ VGS = 10 V, ID = 3 A - enables <1.2 W conduction loss at 7.5 A, reducing heatsink requirements |
| Qg | 13.5 nC - allows fast turn-on with low gate driver power dissipation (<15 mW @ 100 kHz, 10 V swing) |
| EAS | 110 mJ - guarantees robustness against unclamped inductive switching events in hard-switched PFC and LLC primary switches |
| Coss | 22 pF - contributes to low capacitive turn-off loss and stable zero-voltage switching (ZVS) boundary in resonant converters |
| TJ max | 150 °C - permits operation in sealed enclosures or high-ambient environments without derating below 4.9 A continuous current |
| VGS(th) | 2–4 V - ensures reliable enhancement-mode turn-on with standard PWM controllers and avoids spurious conduction during noise transients |
Pinout & Package
D²PAK (TO-263) package with exposed drain tab for low thermal resistance (RthJC = 1.47 °C/W); thermally efficient surface-mount footprint supporting >85 W power dissipation at TC = 25 °C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (G) | Gate | Control terminal; requires ≤±25 V rating; low 6.4 Ω intrinsic gate resistance minimizes ringing with standard RC snubbers |
| 2 (D / TAB) | Drain / Heat Sink Interface | Main high-side power path; electrically connected to exposed copper tab - must be isolated from PCB ground unless referenced to system high-side potential |
| 3 (S) | Source | Power return and gate reference node; ties to driver ground; low-inductance layout essential to suppress VGS undershoot during fast switching |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| MDmesh M2 technology | Strip-based silicon architecture delivering 25% lower RDS(on) × area vs. prior-generation 600 V MOSFETs, enabling smaller PCB footprints in space-constrained adapters |
| Zener-protected gate | Integrated gate-body Zener clamps ±25 V transients, eliminating need for external gate protection in noisy industrial environments |
| 100% avalanche tested | Each unit validated for single-pulse avalanche energy of 110 mJ - ensures production-line reliability in overvoltage-prone motor drives and UPS systems |
| Optimized Coss profile | Coss remains stable across 0–480 V (Coss,eq = 83 pF), enabling predictable soft-switching behavior in LLC and active-clamp forward converters |
| Low Qgd/Qg ratio | 7.2 nC / 13.5 nC = 0.53 - improves Miller immunity and reduces risk of false turn-on during high dv/dt commutation in half-bridge configurations |
Applications
| Industrial AC-DC Power Supplies | Server & Telecom Rectifiers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 600 W active clamp forward converter operating from 380 V DC bus in telecom rectifier shelf. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-side main switch handling 7.5 A peak current at 200 kHz, synchronized to controller's dead-time logic. Use Value: Low Coss and 110 mJ EAS enable reliable ZVS transition and withstand bus overvoltage surges up to 650 V without failure. |
Use Scenario: High-density 1 kW server PSU using interleaved PFC stage with 400 V nominal input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Boost switch conducting 7.5 A RMS current; driven by UCC28070 controller with 10 V gate drive. Use Value: 0.55 Ω RDS(on) limits conduction loss to <1.1 W, allowing 2-layer PCB thermal design without forced air cooling. |
| Motor Drive Inverters | LED Streetlight Drivers |
|
Use Scenario: 3-phase 750 W BLDC inverter for HVAC compressors, operating at 10 kHz PWM with 600 V DC link. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Upper-leg IGBT replacement in 600 V half-bridge; switched with isolated gate driver (Si8233). Use Value: 270 ns trr and 14.4 A IRRM minimize shoot-through risk and reduce diode recovery loss by 35% vs. standard FRD-based solutions. |
Use Scenario: Outdoor 150 W constant-current LED driver using quasi-resonant flyback topology with 550 V reflected voltage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power switch turning on at valley point; gate driven by L6565E controller. Use Value: Stable VGS(th) (2–4 V) and low Qg ensure precise valley detection and <5% duty-cycle jitter across –40 to +85 °C ambient. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar N-channel 600 V power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STP10N60M2 | Same die, TO-220 package; RthJC = 1.47 °C/W but higher RthJA (62.5 °C/W) due to through-hole mounting | Better suited for prototyping or low-volume open-frame supplies where manual assembly and heatsink bolt-down are acceptable | Select when mechanical robustness and serviceability outweigh surface-mount density requirements |
| IPP60R190C7 | Infineon CoolMOS™ C7; 0.19 Ω RDS(on), 33 nC Qg, 650 V rating - lower conduction loss but higher switching loss and cost | Preferred in high-efficiency (>94%) 1 kW+ PFC stages where gate drive capability and thermal budget allow higher Qg | Choose only if system-level efficiency gain justifies 2.5× gate driver power increase and BOM cost uplift |
Compared with STP10N60M2, STU10N60M2 offers superior thermal interface via D²PAK's low-profile soldered tab, while IPP60R190C7 trades higher RDS(on) tolerance and tighter VGS(th) distribution for reduced conduction loss - requiring re-optimization of gate resistor and snubber values.
Availability
STU10N60M2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial AC-DC power supplies, server rectifiers, and LED streetlight drivers requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturing continuity.
Supply support for STU10N60M2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
STU10N60M2 belongs to the MDmesh M2 high-voltage power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability switching in 400–600 V industrial power conversion systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for STU10N60M2 at 100 °C case temperature?
The maximum continuous drain current is 4.9 A at TC = 100 °C, as specified in Table 1 (Absolute Maximum Ratings). This derating reflects junction-to-case thermal resistance (1.47 °C/W) and maximum allowable junction temperature (150 °C), ensuring safe operation without exceeding thermal limits in enclosed environments.
Does STU10N60M2 include integrated gate protection?
Yes - STU10N60M2 integrates a Zener diode between gate and source terminals, clamping gate-source voltage to ±25 V. This eliminates the need for external gate protection components in typical industrial applications, simplifying layout and improving reliability against ESD and switching transients.
How does the source-drain diode performance compare between 25 °C and 150 °C junction temperature?
At TJ = 150 °C, reverse recovery time increases from 270 ns to 376 ns and Qrr rises from 2.0 µC to 2.8 µC, while forward voltage drops slightly. These shifts are documented in Table 7 and require careful evaluation in high-frequency hard-switched topologies where diode losses scale with temperature.
Can STU10N60M2 replace STB10N60M2 in existing D²PAK designs?
No - STU10N60M2 was removed from ST's active portfolio per DS9703 Rev 4 (Jan 2021); STB10N60M2 remains the valid D²PAK variant. STU10N60M2 is obsolete and not recommended for new designs; STB10N60M2 shares identical electrical specs and package dimensions, with full production and support continuity.
STU10N60M2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- MDmesh™ II Plus
- Package/Case:
- TO-251-3 Short Leads, IPAK, TO-251AA
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- FET Type:
- N-Channel
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Drain to Source Voltage (Vdss):
- 600 V
- Current - Continuous Drain (Id) @ 25°C:
- 7.5A (Tc)
- Drive Voltage (Max Rds On, Min Rds On):
- 10V
- Rds On (Max) @ Id, Vgs:
- 600mOhm @ 3A, 10V
- Vgs(th) (Max) @ Id:
- 4V @ 250µA
- Gate Charge (Qg) (Max) @ Vgs:
- 13.5 nC @ 10 V
- Vgs (Max):
- ±25V
- Input Capacitance (Ciss) (Max) @ Vds:
- 400 pF @ 100 V
- FET Feature:
- -
- Power Dissipation (Max):
- 85W (Tc)
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-251 (IPAK)
STU10N60M2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STU10N60M2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STU10N60M2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STU10N60M2 reliable?
The price and inventory of STU10N60M2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STU10N60M2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STU10N60M2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STU10N60M2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STU10N60M2?
STU10N60M2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STU10N60M2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STU10N60M2?
For technical support, including STU10N60M2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STU10N60M2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STU10N60M2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STU10N60M2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STU10N60M2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STU10N60M2?
All STU10N60M2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STU10N60M2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STU10N60M2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STU10N60M2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STU10N60M2 Tags

-
BSZ180P03NS3EGATMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SIRA14DP-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
AO4419
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Inc.

-
SISA14BDN-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
PSMN9R5-30YLC,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
BUK9Y21-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
RTQ035N03HZGTR
Rohm Semiconductor

-
FDMS7680
onsemi

-
RQ3E180BNTB
Rohm Semiconductor

-
STL6N2VH5
STMicroelectronics

-
DMPH4029LFGQ-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
DMT6015LSS-13
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

